Sunday 8 November 2026
Export AWRE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Aware, Inc.
AWRE Technology Software Application
Aware, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $17.3 million, down 0.55% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −13.9%
- EPS
- +20.0%
- Free cash flow
- +39.2%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
0.97
0.01
+1.04%
Follow AWRE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 22 | 15 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 16 | (2.4%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 90.26 | 94.34 | 92.31 | 89.67 | 92.84 | 92.82 | 92.13 | 93.02 | 95.20 | 92.35 | 89.28 | +2.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 6 | 2 | 1 | (3) | (9) | (6) | (2) | (7) | (4) | (6) | (8) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 28.69 | 9.98 | 7.59 | (25.64) | (81.78) | (36.15) | (10.48) | (39.77) | (25.18) | (32.48) | (51.11) | (61.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 4 | 1 | 1 | (8) | (8) | (6) | (2) | (7) | (4) | (6) | (8) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.94 | 0.71 | 0.75 | 0.57 | 0.53 | 0.78 | 0.74 | 0.87 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.72 | (1.6%) | |||||
| Earnings | 0.18 | 0.05 | 0.06 | (0.39) | (0.35) | (0.27) | (0.08) | (0.35) | (0.21) | (0.28) | (0.39) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.03 | (0.14) | (0.25) | (0.29) | (0.23) | 0.09 | (0.15) | (0.25) | (0.27) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.02) | 0.00 | 0.36 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.00 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.02 | (0.14) | (0.27) | (0.29) | 0.13 | 0.09 | (0.15) | (0.26) | (0.27) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 2.53 | 2.78 | 2.87 | 2.48 | 2.13 | 1.93 | 1.86 | 1.63 | 1.46 | 1.23 | 0.92 | (7.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 23 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 22 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 34.17 | 91.38 | 60.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 18.6 | |||||
| P/S | 6.51 | 6.28 | 4.82 | 5.93 | 6.65 | 4.02 | 2.31 | 1.96 | 2.37 | 2.27 | 1.31 | 4.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.43 | 1.60 | 1.26 | 1.35 | 1.65 | 1.63 | 0.92 | 1.04 | 1.33 | 1.50 | 1.03 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.10 | 2.94 | 1.62 | 2.01 | 3.24 | 2.25 | 0.50 | 0.26 | 0.77 | 0.98 | 0.33 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 0.96 | 0.49 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.06 | 0.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 4 | 4 | 1 | (3) | (5) | (6) | (5) | 2 | (3) | (5) | (6) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4 | 4 | 0 | (3) | (6) | (6) | 3 | 2 | (3) | (6) | (6) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 51 | 51 | 53 | 50 | 38 | 33 | 31 | 28 | 25 | 21 | 15 | (9.6%) | |||||
| Net debt | (52) | (52) | (52) | (48) | (39) | (30) | (29) | (31) | (28) | (22) | (15) | (9.0%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 58 | 61 | 62 | 53 | 46 | 42 | 40 | 34 | 31 | 26 | 20 | (8.4%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.53 | 1.58 | 1.88 | (13.45) | (13.95) | (11.65) | (3.47) | (15.00) | (9.96) | (14.71) | (23.27) | (21.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 62.29 | 7.75 | 2.32 | (45.87) | (82.90) | (32.97) | (12.34) | (157.77) | (112.45) | (106.67) | (117.48) | (169.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.20 | 1.69 | 2.01 | (14.46) | (15.37) | (13.36) | (4.22) | (19.63) | (13.59) | (20.60) | (34.97) | (27.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 68 | 68 | 67 | 71 | 90 | 81 | 82 | 73 | 64 | 80 | — | +1.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.32 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.22 | — | (4.2%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Aware, Inc. vs peers in Software Application (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREX Creative Realities, Inc. | $27.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +65.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −97.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.58% | (12.76%) | Compare |
| JG Aurora Mobile Limited Sponsored ADR | $23.1M | 31.1× | 3.4× | +18.93% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −140.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 68.35% | 1.61% | Compare |
| HOLO MicroCloud Hologram Inc. | $22.9M | — (loss-making) | — | −41.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +320.35% (above 0%: growing) | 49.85% | 0.00% | Compare |
| AWRE Aware, Inc. | $21.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −13.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +39.18% (above 0%: growing) | 90.06% | (21.28%) | |
| NXPL NextPlat Corp. | $20.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +217.81% (above 0%: growing) | 39.51% | (1.07%) | Compare |
| SAGT SAGTEC GLOBAL LIMITED | $20.0M | — | — | — | — | +393.44% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| INLX Intellinetics, Inc. | $18.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +1.38% (above 0%: growing) | 66.36% | (27.62%) | Compare |
| MNDO MIND C.T.I. Ltd. | $17.7M | 5.4× | 10.7× | −2.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | −86.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.39% | 14.96% | Compare |
| BMR Beamr Imaging Ltd. | $16.2M | — | — | — | — | −284.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 94.76% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $20.3M | — | — | −2.29% | — | −42.59% | 55.39% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 May 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.83m | 2.07m | 110.00 |
| 2024 | 335.48k | 185.22k | 114.00 |
| 2023 | 511.28k | 598.51k | 97.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
34.30%
John S. Stafford, III**
24.20%
Susan Yang Stafford Susan Yang Stafford
12.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement