Friday 6 November 2026
Export AQMS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Aqua Metals, Inc.
AQMS Industrials Waste Management
Aqua Metals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $25,000.00, up 525.0% from fiscal 2022.
- EPS
- +82.4%
- Free cash flow
- −257.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
1.23
0.06
+5.13%
Follow AQMS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | (52.2%) | 8 | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | (356.94) | (411.60) | (408.80) | (4,970.37) | (3,956.07) | (98,875.00) | (25,028.00) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (14) | (27) | (40) | (45) | (26) | (18) | (15) | (24) | (25) | (23) | (16) | +5.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | (1,272.89) | (904.74) | (919.02) | (23,851.85) | (10,515.03) | (385,725.00) | (95,752.00) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (14) | (27) | (40) | (45) | (26) | (18) | (15) | (24) | (25) | (23) | (16) | +5.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 20.57 | 26.05 | 18.65 | 0.35 | 0.49 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (178.00) | (262.00) | (236.00) | (172.00) | (84.00) | (52.00) | (40.00) | (50.97) | (38.30) | (15.15) | (6.29) | (23.9%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (145.75) | (187.21) | (154.09) | (96.35) | (36.24) | (20.18) | (26.77) | (6.80) | (21.23) | (6.86) | (3.35) | (28.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (384.74) | (92.91) | (21.62) | (48.99) | (10.52) | (5.93) | (7.94) | (11.77) | (12.30) | 2.65 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (530.50) | (280.12) | (175.71) | (145.35) | (46.76) | (26.11) | (34.71) | (18.57) | (33.54) | (4.21) | (3.35) | (41.6%) | ||||||
| Book value | 746.92 | 580.94 | 293.27 | 189.78 | 102.33 | 78.67 | 55.17 | 55.49 | 25.30 | 9.88 | 2.80 | (38.2%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +39.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | 0.00 | 13.97 | 8.10 | 59.63 | 98.51 | 305.94 | 244.24 | — | — | 13.77 | 104.3 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 0.82 | 1.24 | 0.80 | 5.86 | 3.13 | 4.17 | 2.74 | — | — | 0.42 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.00 | 12.13 | 9.10 | 58.92 | 94.24 | 296.35 | 211.63 | — | — | 21.49 | 97.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | (1.45) | (1.80) | (1.17) | (12.68) | (9.01) | (6.42) | (7.09) | — | — | (0.84) | (5.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (11) | (19) | (26) | (25) | (11) | (7) | (10) | (3) | (14) | (10) | (11) | (0.9%) | |||||
| Capex | (29) | (9) | (4) | (13) | (3) | (2) | (3) | (6) | (8) | 4 | 4 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (40) | (28) | (30) | (38) | (14) | (9) | (13) | (9) | (22) | (6) | (11) | (18.7%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 23 | 22 | 11 | 18 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 14 | (4) | 9 | 4 | (10.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | (17) | (12) | (8) | 1 | (6) | (8) | (7) | (14) | (4) | (11) | (5) | (4.7%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 57 | 59 | 50 | 50 | 31 | 28 | 21 | 26 | 16 | 15 | 10 | (13.9%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (22.82) | (36.42) | (55.21) | (63.62) | (49.26) | (53.19) | (46.22) | (71.35) | (81.90) | (98.31) | (146.30) | (75.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (20.12) | (33.23) | (55.27) | (50.57) | (38.62) | (55.34) | (68.95) | (122.66) | (122.52) | (368.23) | (213.53) | (348.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (29.91) | (45.85) | (73.82) | (89.88) | (63.82) | (62.02) | (63.70) | (101.91) | (116.08) | (146.04) | (218.39) | (116.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 67 | 69 | 76 | 23 | 21 | 23 | 30 | 53 | 11 | 11 | — | (18.2%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.21 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2023 · latest quarter Sep 2023 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Aqua Metals, Inc. vs peers in Waste Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LNZA LanzaTech Global, Inc. | $65.4M | 0.3× | — | −0.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +90.37% (above 0%: growing) | 19.99% | (109.53%) | Compare |
| YDDL One and One Green Technologies. Inc | $56.6M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| LICYQ Li-Cycle Holdings Corp. | $29.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.38% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +68.50% (above 0%: growing) | (191.43%) | (417.14%) | Compare |
| QRHC Quest Resource Holding Corporation. | $21.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +7.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +16.13% (above 0%: growing) | 16.28% | (15.55%) | Compare |
| AWX Avalon Holdings Corporation | $9.8M | 8.1× | 8.3× | +3.19% (above 0%: growing) | +228.57% (above 0%: growing) | −13.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.39% | 6.50% | Compare |
| GWAV Greenwave Technology Solutions, Inc. | $6.1M | — (loss-making) | — | +45.47% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −156.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.88% | (17.80%) | Compare |
| AQMS Aqua Metals, Inc. | $4.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +38.89% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −257.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| CDTG CDT Environmental Technology Investment Holdings Limited | $2.8M | — | — | — | — | +67.03% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| DXST Decent Holding Inc. | $1.9M | — | — | — | — | −1,205.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $15.9M | — | — | +7.61% | — | +16.13% | 19.99% | (17.80%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 July 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.87m | 62.20k | 1.92 |
| 2024 | 1.46m | 869.74k | 10.08 |
| 2023 | 2.46m | 1.45m | 60.80 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement