Friday 6 November 2026
Export AWX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Avalon Holdings Corporation
AWX Industrials Waste Management
Avalon Holdings Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $83.5 million, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.19%
- EPS
- +228.6%
- Free cash flow
- −13.5%
- Total debt
- −1.50%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
2.51
0.00
0.00%
Follow AWX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 61 | 56 | 62 | 68 | 59 | 70 | 81 | 81 | 84 | 84 | 86 | +3.5% | 473 | — | — | +465.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 17.66 | 20.01 | 19.99 | 17.68 | 19.93 | 19.25 | 17.20 | 17.51 | 20.56 | 19.55 | 20.46 | +1.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 0 | (1) | (3) | 0 | 0 | 2 | (1) | (2) | 1 | 0 | 1 | (26.9%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.46) | (1.24) | (4.96) | (0.55) | 0.09 | 2.47 | (1.09) | (2.46) | 1.24 | (0.02) | 1.17 | +0.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 0 | (1) | (3) | (1) | 0 | 2 | (1) | (2) | 1 | 0 | 1 | (14.6%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 16.13 | 14.69 | 16.32 | 17.64 | 15.15 | 18.05 | 20.82 | 20.75 | 21.49 | 21.43 | 22.00 | +3.2% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.02) | (0.08) | (0.30) | (0.12) | 0.00 | 0.51 | (0.15) | (0.46) | 0.34 | 0.08 | 0.31 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.68 | 0.33 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.87 | 0.97 | 0.89 | +4.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.79) | (0.47) | (0.82) | (1.84) | (1.16) | (1.13) | (1.64) | (1.00) | (0.58) | (0.44) | (0.57) | (6.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.11) | (0.14) | (0.01) | (1.02) | (0.50) | (0.53) | (1.06) | (0.40) | 0.29 | 0.53 | 0.33 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 10.88 | 10.67 | 9.83 | 9.54 | 9.54 | 10.00 | 9.78 | 9.26 | 9.50 | 9.48 | 9.36 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | +0.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.73 | 29.89 | 8.10 | 4.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.27 | 0.36 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.41 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.43 | 0.51 | 0.45 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (50.15) | (34.97) | (387.19) | (7.35) | (15.44) | (15.46) | (9.89) | (27.01) | 40.30 | 19.20 | 29.56 | (48.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | +4.3% | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (2) | (3) | (7) | (5) | (4) | (6) | (4) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (5.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0 | (1) | 0 | (4) | (2) | (2) | (4) | (2) | 1 | 2 | 1 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 0 | 0 | (1) | (3) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (1) | 0 | 0 | (6.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | 10 | 11 | 10 | 22 | 20 | 18 | 31 | 32 | 30 | 29 | 28 | +12.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 41 | 41 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 39 | 38 | 36 | 37 | 37 | 36 | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.11) | (0.46) | (1.76) | (0.63) | 0.02 | 2.53 | (0.69) | (2.00) | 1.51 | 0.37 | 1.36 | +0.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (0.23) | (0.33) | (3.55) | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.62 | 0.32 | 0.10 | 2.85 | 1.92 | 2.96 | +2.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (0.17) | (0.75) | (2.93) | (1.22) | 0.04 | 5.19 | (1.51) | (4.78) | 3.60 | 0.87 | 3.32 | +1.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 498 | 423 | 455 | 521 | 482 | 611 | 796 | 755 | 882 | 799 | — | +5.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | — | (1.8%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Avalon Holdings Corporation vs peers in Waste Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LNZA LanzaTech Global, Inc. | $65.4M | 0.3× | — | −0.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +90.37% (above 0%: growing) | 19.99% | (109.53%) | Compare |
| YDDL One and One Green Technologies. Inc | $56.6M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| LICYQ Li-Cycle Holdings Corp. | $29.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.38% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +68.50% (above 0%: growing) | (191.43%) | (417.14%) | Compare |
| QRHC Quest Resource Holding Corporation. | $21.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +7.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +16.13% (above 0%: growing) | 16.28% | (15.55%) | Compare |
| AWX Avalon Holdings Corporation | $9.8M | 8.1× | 8.3× | +3.19% (above 0%: growing) | +228.57% (above 0%: growing) | −13.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.39% | 6.50% | |
| GWAV Greenwave Technology Solutions, Inc. | $6.1M | — (loss-making) | — | +45.47% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −156.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.88% | (17.80%) | Compare |
| AQMS Aqua Metals, Inc. | $4.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +38.89% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −257.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CDTG CDT Environmental Technology Investment Holdings Limited | $2.8M | — | — | — | — | +67.03% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| DXST Decent Holding Inc. | $1.9M | — | — | — | — | −1,205.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $14.0M | — | — | +9.38% | — | +16.13% | 16.28% | (17.80%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 255.00k | 255.00k | 67.00 |
| 2024 | 268.50k | 268.50k | 159.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement