Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited
AOSL Technology Semiconductors
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $678.9 million, down 2.48% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 3.46%, EPS grew 83.3%, free cash flow fell 45.8% and total debt fell 95.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow AOSL
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited (AOSL) Beneish M-score
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −2.41; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −2.41 | (0.88) |
| FY2025 | −1.53 | 1.45 |
| FY2024 | −2.98 | (0.02) |
| FY2023 | −2.96 | (3.28) |
| FY2022 | 0.32 | 2.05 |
| FY2021 | −1.73 | 1.29 |
| FY2020 | −3.02 | 0.15 |
| FY2019 | −3.16 | (0.80) |
| FY2018 | −2.37 | 0.41 |
| FY2017 | −2.77 | 0.68 |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.26 | — | 1.16 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.04 | — | 0.55 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.70 | — | 0.28 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.98 | — | 0.87 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.08 | — | 0.12 | |
| SG&A index | 0.98 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.03) | — | −0.13 | |
| Leverage index | 0.81 | — | −0.26 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.41 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| AIP Arteris, Inc. compare | −4.3× |
| AMBQ Ambiq Micro, Inc. compare | −3.5× |
| INDI indie Semiconductor, Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| NVEC NVE Corporation compare | −2.7× |
| AOSL Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited | −2.4× |
| CEVA Ceva, Inc. compare | −2.2× |
| LAES SEALSQ Corp. compare | 2.0× |
| POET POET Technologies Inc. compare | — |
| WOLF Wolfspeed, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI