Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
AMLX Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $87.4 million, down 77.1% from fiscal 2023. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 100.6%, EPS grew 15.2% and free cash flow fell 24.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow AMLX
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (AMLX) Beneish M-score
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2024 cannot be worked out: gross margin index cannot be worked out.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 13.35 | — |
How fiscal 2024’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.05 | — | 0.04 | |
| Gross margin index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Asset quality index | 0.17 | — | 0.07 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.23 | — | 0.20 | |
| Depreciation index Depreciation not reported — index set to 1 | 1.00 | — | Set to 1 | 0.12 |
| SG&A index | 2.65 | — | −0.46 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.69) | — | −3.24 | |
| Leverage index | 0.93 | — | −0.30 | |
| Beneish M-score | n/a — gross margin index cannot be worked out | — | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| PRGO Perrigo Company plc compare | −3.5× |
| ALVO Alvotech compare | −2.7× |
| SUPN Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| PBH Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| INDV Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. compare | −1.5× |
| HCM HUTCHMED (China) Limited Sponsored ADR compare | −1.2× |
| LQDA Liquidia Corporation compare | 6.8× |
| AMLX Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | — |
| RGC Regencell Bioscience Holdings Limited compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI