Albertsons Companies, Inc.

ACI Consumer Defensive Grocery Stores

Albertsons Companies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended February 2026) was $83.2 billion, up 3.46% from fiscal 2025.

Revenue
−0.11%
EPS
−63.3%
Free cash flow
−31.2%
Total debt
+14.8%

Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier

13.24 0.50 −3.64%
Market cap
$6.2B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
12.5×
Dividend yield
4.98%
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
3.45
Beneish M
−2.79
Dividend safety
32/100

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2026

  • Reportable Segment

Every year since 2017 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Bought, $m 2.52
Sold, $m 2.34
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — 3 — — — —
Sell — 1 — — 1 1 — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 34.95%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 6,230.00
Revenue ttm 83,212.20
Net income ttm (51.30)
Free cash flow ttm 569.60
Net debt Q 9,046.20
Valuation
P/E 0.00
Forward P/E 12.50
Price / sales 0.08
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 11.26
Price / book 4.48
Financial health
Current ratio Q 0.82 (below 1: weak)
Debt / equity Q 6.51 (above 2: weak)
Interest coverage Q 1.40
Growth
Revenue growth Q −0.11% (below 0%: shrinking)
Operating income growth Q −40.91% (below 0%: shrinking)
EPS, this year −20.11% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, next year A +6.30%
Revenue, next year A −1.50% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, past 5 yrs −22.92% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, next 5 yrs A −6.89% (below 0%: weak)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 3.93%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 39.49%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 3.99%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 67.29%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends raised 2 years running

Yield
4.98%
Annual rate
0.66
Payout ratio
800.0%
Growth, 2020–26
+37.0%/yr
  1. 0.10 ’20
  2. 0.42 ’21 +320
  3. 0.48 ’22 +14
  4. 0.48 ’23 +0
  5. 0.48 ’24 +0
  6. 0.60 ’25 +25
  7. 0.66 ’26 +10
paid change on the year, % Powerpack

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Cash 189 294 199 282
Receivables 724 835 933 1,070
Inventory 4,945 4,989 5,174 5,282
Other 59 103 43 422
6,288 6,559 6,716 7,056
2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Payables 4,218 4,093 4,021 4,181
ST’ Debt 285 58 534 882
Other 649 656 806 1,519
7,458 7,251 7,824 8,649

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 3.38% 3.60% 2.32%
Cash Flow 2.70% (9.52%) (6.05%)
Earnings 0.00% (23.87%) (43.58%)
Book Value 2.96% 6.75% 4.46%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

May Aug Nov Feb Year
’26 0.17 0.11 — — —
’26 0.41 0.30 0.55 (0.94) 0.40
’25 0.41 0.25 0.69 0.29 1.64
’24 0.72 0.46 0.62 0.43 2.23
’23 0.84 0.59 0.70 0.54 2.27
’22 0.78 0.52 0.74 0.79 2.70
’21 1.00 0.49 0.20 (0.28) 1.47
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

May Aug Nov Feb Year
’26 24,942 18,895 — — —
’26 24,881 18,916 19,124 20,252 83,173
’25 24,265 18,552 18,775 18,800 80,391
’24 24,050 18,291 18,557 18,340 79,238
’23 23,310 17,919 18,155 18,265 77,650
’22 21,269 16,506 16,728 17,384 71,887
’21 22,752 15,758 15,409 15,772 69,690
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

May Aug Nov Feb Year
’26 729 481 — — —
’26 754 528 368 717 2,367
’25 961 413 548 759 2,681
’24 838 510 383 929 2,660
’23 992 660 420 782 2,854
’22 1,059 1,079 645 731 3,513
’21 2,092 629 275 907 3,903
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

May Aug Nov Feb Year
’26 233 114 — — —
’26 248 166 (92) 315 637
’25 422 20 58 281 781
’24 385 74 (62) 449 846
’23 450 236 (81) 96 700
’22 561 779 264 355 1,959
’21 1,696 342 18 377 2,434
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 12.3% a year for ten years. It grew −6.3% a year over the last ten.

Implied
12.3%
10 years, reported
−6.3%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2.9
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to February

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 TTM Aug ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2027e 2028e 2029e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 59,678 59,925 60,535 62,455 69,690 71,887 77,650 79,238 80,391 83,173 83,212 +3.8% 81,925 82,201 82,734 (0.2%)
Gross margin, % 27.88 27.30 27.91 28.17 29.29 28.83 28.02 27.82 27.68 27.18 26.99 (0.7) pt
EBT (464) (917) 52 599 1,129 2,100 1,936 1,589 1,130 268 (87) n/m
EBT margin, % (0.78) (1.53) 0.09 0.96 1.62 2.92 2.49 2.01 1.41 0.32 (0.10) +1.1 pt
Net income (373) 46 131 466 850 1,620 1,514 1,296 959 217 (51) n/m
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 124.59 103.41 104.28 107.79 139.30 153.08 146.79 137.71 138.58 152.55 171.78 +2.3%
Earnings (0.78) 0.08 0.23 0.81 1.53 2.73 2.29 2.25 1.65 0.40 (0.11) n/m
Cash flow 3.79 1.76 2.91 3.29 7.80 7.48 5.39 4.62 4.62 4.34 4.74 +1.5%
Capex 0.00 (1.05) (0.19) (0.65) (2.94) (3.31) (4.07) (3.15) (3.27) (3.17) (3.56) n/m
Free cash flow 3.79 0.71 2.72 2.63 4.86 4.17 1.32 1.47 1.35 1.17 1.18 (12.3%)
Book value 2.86 0.00 2.50 3.93 2.65 6.44 3.04 4.77 5.84 3.37 2.96 +1.8%
Shares, m 479 580 581 579 500 470 529 575 580 545 514 +1.4%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 203.50 203.50 203.50 203.50 19.60 10.88 8.14 9.05 12.67 55.31 0.00 93.0
P/S 0.00 0.00 0.00 63.55 0.13 0.20 0.15 0.15 0.15 0.12 0.08 6.4
P/B 0.00 0.00 0.00 1,742.19 6.29 4.53 6.53 4.25 3.60 5.26 4.48 177.3
EV/Sales 0.00 0.00 0.00 63.68 0.24 0.28 0.26 0.25 0.25 0.22 0.19 6.5
EV/FCF 0.00 0.00 0.00 2,607.10 13.56 8.85 51.54 23.12 25.27 28.89 27.14 275.8
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 1,814 1,019 1,688 1,904 3,903 3,513 2,854 2,660 2,681 2,367 2,295 +3.0%
Capex (1,415) (608) (111) (378) (1,469) (1,555) (2,154) (1,814) (1,900) (1,730) (1,725) +2.3%
Free cash flow 1,814 411 1,577 1,526 2,434 1,959 700 846 781 637 570 (11.0%)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 1,052 1,119 1,097 (173) 156 18 (2,158) (1,170) (692) (1,108) (1,593) n/m
Net debt 11,097 11,171 9,660 8,244 6,597 5,063 8,454 7,880 7,527 8,748 9,046 (2.6%)
Shareholders’ equity 1,371 — 1,451 2,278 1,324 3,025 1,611 2,748 3,386 1,836 1,433 +3.3%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (1.61) 0.39 0.59 2.05 3.31 4.69 4.46 4.95 3.62 0.81 (0.19) +2.4 pt
ROIC 0.00 (0.32) 4.43 8.54 12.76 18.83 14.33 12.17 8.86 4.30 2.51 +4.3 pt
ROE (26.94) 3.34 9.20 25.02 47.20 59.05 52.22 59.47 31.26 8.33 (2.27) +35.3 pt
People
People Employees — — — 270,000 300,000 290,000 290,000 200,000 195,000 280,000 — +0.6%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.23 0.23 0.25 0.27 0.40 0.41 0.30 — n/m
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Feb 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Albertsons Companies is a U.S. food and drug retailer serving shoppers through supermarkets and digital channels. It sells groceries, general merchandise, health and beauty products, prescriptions, vaccines and fuel. Customers can shop in its stores, order delivery or arrange curbside pickup.

The company was founded in 1939 and is headquartered in Boise. Susan Morris is its chief executive officer. As of February 28, 2026, Albertsons operated 2,244 stores across 35 states and the District of Columbia. Its store names include Albertsons, Safeway, Vons, Jewel-Osco, ACME and Shaw’s. The company also operated 1,713 in-store pharmacies and 405 associated fuel centers.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026

Fiscal 2026: revenue by segment, and margins
Reportable Segment 83,173 100.00%
Gross margin 27.18%
Operating margin 0.87%
Pre-tax margin 0.32%

Revenue by segment since 2017

Albertsons Companies, Inc. vs peers in Grocery Stores (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
KR The Kroger Co. $41.0B 37.5× 13.3× +2.01% (above 0%: growing) +15.38% (above 0%: growing) −72.85% (below 0%: shrinking) 22.70% 2.80% Compare
ACI Albertsons Companies, Inc. $6.2B — (loss-making) 12.5× −0.11% (below 0%: shrinking) −63.33% (below 0%: shrinking) −31.19% (below 0%: shrinking) 26.76% 0.92%
SFM Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. $4.8B 9.8× 9.8× +4.74% (above 0%: growing) −0.81% (below 0%: shrinking) −17.55% (below 0%: shrinking) 38.22% 6.63% Compare
WMK Weis Markets, Inc. $2.0B 19.6× 16.0× +4.64% (above 0%: growing) −8.91% (below 0%: shrinking) +16,012.87% (above 0%: growing) 25.75% 2.28% Compare
YSWY Yesway Inc. $1.6B — — — — — 19.26% 5.19% Compare
IMKTA Ingles Markets, Incorporated $1.6B 15.1× — (loss-making) +1.64% (above 0%: growing) −1.42% (below 0%: shrinking) −4.33% (below 0%: shrinking) 24.30% 2.52% Compare
GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. $1.3B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +1.10% (above 0%: growing) +20.00% (above 0%: growing) −95.75% (below 0%: shrinking) 30.24% 1.32% Compare
ASAIY Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR $1.3B 10.9× 7.5× +13.15% (above 0%: growing) +157.14% (above 0%: growing) +90.96% (above 0%: growing) 19.21% 7.24% Compare
NGVC Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. $674.3M 14.2× 13.8× +1.84% (above 0%: growing) −5.88% (below 0%: shrinking) +130.15% (above 0%: growing) 29.28% 4.48% Compare
Median of peers $1.6B 14.6× 13.3× +2.01% −0.81% −4.33% 25.03% 3.64%

All 14 Grocery Stores stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Susan Morris said Albertsons is accelerating its operating changes and concentrating resources on store execution, customer value and removing costs and complexity.
  • Interim CFO Cody Perdue said Albertsons was pausing guidance while it reviews investments, cost reductions and portfolio actions, with a plan due by its fourth-quarter call.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 95.19%
Held by the ten largest 66.68%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Cerberus Capital Management, L.P. 151.82m 31.28% 0.00
BlackRock 43.05m 8.87% +1.31m
Vanguard 37.22m 7.67% −261.47k
Norges Bank 17.09m 3.52% +17.09m
Dimensional Fund Advisors 16.13m 3.32% +1.11m
JPMorgan Chase 13.38m 2.76% +240.34k
MFS Investment Management 12.54m 2.58% +782.01k
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT 11.90m 2.45% +716.57k
State Street 11.87m 2.45% −486.40k
SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ 8.64m 1.78% +1.22m
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 June 2026

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 1.18%
5% Stockholders: Cerberus Capital Management, L.P. 31.00%
BlackRock, Inc. 8.20%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Albertsons Companies, Inc. (ACI) Latest News

26 Oct

Impact 4 · · grocerydive.com
Impact 4 · · grocerydive.com

23 Oct

16 Oct

Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool
Impact 4 · · customerexperiencedive.com
Impact 3 · · grocerydive.com

ACI metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/ACI · Data as of Nov 2, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com