Friday 6 November 2026
Export TNGX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Tango Therapeutics, Inc.
TNGX Healthcare Biotechnology
Tango Therapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $62.4 million, up 48.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −100.0%
- EPS
- −5.71%
- Free cash flow
- −4.58%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
21.50
0.63
+3.02%
Follow TNGX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 8 | 37 | 25 | 37 | 42 | 62 | 62 | +52.1% | 3 | 3 | 36 | (16.5%) | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | (52) | (58) | (108) | (102) | (130) | (102) | (124) | +14.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | (678.84) | (156.43) | (434.92) | (278.18) | (309.24) | (162.85) | 0.00 | +516.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | 0 | (52) | (58) | (108) | (102) | (130) | (102) | (124) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 0.24 | 0.60 | 0.28 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.54 | 0.00 | +17.5% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | (1.63) | (0.94) | (1.23) | (1.08) | (1.19) | (0.87) | (0.84) | (11.8%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | 2.19 | (0.96) | (1.24) | (1.25) | (1.20) | (1.20) | (0.96) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.09) | (0.02) | (0.01) | (0.01) | 0.00 | (23.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 2.16 | (0.99) | (1.33) | (1.26) | (1.21) | (1.20) | (0.96) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | 1.21 | 5.55 | 2.84 | 2.68 | 1.83 | 2.98 | 6.84 | +19.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 32 | 62 | 88 | 95 | 109 | 116 | 130 | +29.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 18.34 | 25.82 | 25.84 | 8.02 | 16.50 | 51.65 | 15.8 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 1.51 | 1.97 | 2.57 | 3.73 | 1.69 | 2.97 | 3.15 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 5.23 | 11.07 | 16.59 | 1.89 | 10.99 | 35.40 | 7.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (3.16) | (2.36) | (5.07) | (0.60) | (4.90) | (15.31) | (2.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 70 | (60) | (109) | (118) | (132) | (139) | (144) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (1) | (2) | (8) | (2) | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 69 | (61) | (117) | (120) | (132) | (140) | (144) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | 153 | 452 | 320 | 301 | 228 | 332 | 1,011 | +16.8% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | (190) | (486) | (367) | (338) | (258) | (344) | (1,014) | +12.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | 39 | 345 | 249 | 253 | 200 | 346 | 1,025 | +55.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | 0.00 | (50.15) | (16.46) | (23.10) | (24.25) | (36.24) | (28.41) | (18.86) | (28.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (2,661.91) | (808.35) | (2,661.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | (20.50) | (30.38) | (36.41) | (40.49) | (57.58) | (37.23) | (21.34) | (16.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 4 | 91 | 110 | 140 | 155 | 137 | — | +102.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 1.91 | 0.41 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.46 | — | (25.0%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Dec 2025
Tango Therapeutics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACAD ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $3.7B | 10.0× | 33.4× | +22.85% (above 0%: growing) | −27.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | +141.15% (above 0%: growing) | 89.75% | 20.95% | Compare |
| XENE Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +100.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ABCL AbCellera Biologics Inc. | $3.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −76.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +151.98% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1,550.05%) | Compare |
| TNGX Tango Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −4.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| IOVA Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +80.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +89.72% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | (19.73%) | Compare |
| IRON Disc Medicine, Inc. | $3.5B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +7.83% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PBLS Parabilis Medicines, Inc. | $3.4B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | — | 100.00% | (34,382.43%) | Compare |
| ARQT Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | $3.4B | 112× | 81.2× | +45.05% (above 0%: growing) | +12.00% (above 0%: growing) | +1,171.89% (above 0%: growing) | 91.34% | 6.56% | Compare |
| TARS Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +63.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −144.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 92.86% | (340.29%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.5B | — | — | +54.49% | — | +89.72% | 92.10% | (9.86%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.82m | 10.11m | — |
| 2024 | 6.54m | (3.08m) | — |
| 2023 | 3.39m | 8.14m | — |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.50%
TCG Crossover II
9.40%
Adage Capital Management, L.P.
7.40%
Woodline Partners LP
7.00%
Entities affiliated with Blackrock, Inc.
5.90%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Tango Therapeutics, Inc. (TNGX) Latest News
28 Oct
23 Oct
20 Oct
11 Aug
2 Jul
11 Jun
9 Jun
8 Jun
5 Jun
TNGX metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score