Saturday 17 October 2026
Export VTGN’s income statement to Excel — free account
VistaGen Therapeutics, Inc.
VTGN Healthcare Biotechnology
VistaGen Therapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $1.3 million, up 161.1% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 504.9%, EPS grew 36.2% and free cash flow grew 22.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
0.20
0.01
−4.76%
Follow VTGN
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 20.70 | 24.30 | 8.70 | 9.00 | 48.00 | 2.40 | 1.62 | 2.22 | 0.63 | 0.20 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 117.00 | 73.20 | 55.80 | 58.80 | 106.50 | 63.30 | 24.71 | 5.86 | 5.14 | 0.80 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 21 | 36 | 34 | 40 | 57 | 41 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.03 | (0.01) | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | (10) | (14) | (25) | (21) | (18) | (48) | (59) | (29) | (51) | (70) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (820.25) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,645.86) | (4,306.88) | 26,097.80 | (2,759.21) | (10,578.40) | (5,490.78) | |||||
| Net income | (10) | (14) | (25) | (21) | (18) | (48) | (59) | (29) | (51) | (70) | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.98 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.38 | 0.17 | (0.03) | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.03 | ||||
| Earnings | (46.25) | (33.63) | (27.03) | (15.01) | (14.71) | (7.51) | (8.51) | (1.52) | (1.67) | (1.83) | |||||
| Cash flow | (28.96) | (19.59) | (15.27) | (10.79) | (4.21) | (6.86) | (7.14) | (1.33) | (1.36) | (1.74) | |||||
| Capex | (0.95) | 0.00 | (0.18) | 0.00 | (0.10) | (0.03) | (0.03) | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (29.91) | (19.59) | (15.46) | (10.79) | (4.31) | (6.89) | (7.17) | (1.34) | (1.37) | (1.75) | |||||
| Book value | 2.46 | 14.95 | 7.44 | (3.92) | 32.07 | 9.81 | 1.74 | 5.90 | 2.28 | 0.93 | |||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 19 | 31 | 38 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 7.67 | — | — | — | 78.34 | 221.39 | 0.00 | 98.23 | 158.83 | 17.10 | |||||
| P/B | 24.10 | — | — | — | 1.99 | 3.79 | 2.07 | 0.91 | 1.10 | 0.61 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 10.48 | — | — | — | 39.25 | 169.78 | (73.68) | (5.96) | 10.33 | (12.13) | |||||
| EV/FCF | (2.69) | — | — | — | (7.43) | (4.14) | (0.33) | 0.25 | (0.12) | 0.23 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (7) | (9) | (15) | (16) | (12) | (45) | (50) | (26) | (42) | (66) | ||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (8) | (9) | (15) | (16) | (12) | (45) | (50) | (26) | (42) | (67) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2 | 10 | 11 | (1) | 100 | 65 | 13 | 116 | 69 | 34 | ||||
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (3) | (10) | (13) | (1) | (103) | (68) | (17) | (119) | (80) | (45) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1 | 7 | 7 | (6) | 92 | 65 | 12 | 114 | 70 | 36 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (494.41) | (207.80) | (203.48) | (222.78) | (74.21) | (53.25) | (123.78) | (40.57) | (49.44) | (104.86) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | 980.11 | (414.00) | (367.99) | (3,294.60) | (98.14) | (62.17) | (154.30) | (46.47) | (55.68) | (131.59) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
VistaGen Therapeutics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTRN Lantern Pharma Inc. | $10.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +25.31% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TOVX Theriva Biologics, Inc. | $9.7M | 0.1× | — | +33.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +34.69% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BIVI BioVie Inc. | $9.6M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +26.50% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LSTA Lisata Therapeutics, Inc. | $9.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −98.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +33.04% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| VTGN VistaGen Therapeutics, Inc. | $9.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +504.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +22.23% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (904.34%) | |
| CMMB Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $9.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +47.89% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MTVA MetaVia Inc. | $9.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −22.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| JAGX Jaguar Animal Health, Inc. | $8.9M | 0.0× | — (loss-making) | −58.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +13.83% (above 0%: growing) | 15.84% | (620.16%) | Compare |
| NKGN NKGen Biotech, Inc. | $8.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +28.68% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $9.5M | — | — | −58.88% | — | +27.59% | 15.84% | 0.00% |
VistaGen Therapeutics, Inc. (VTGN) key facts
- Strength: VistaGen Therapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $1.3 million, up 161.1% from fiscal 2025.
- VistaGen Therapeutics, Inc. (VTGN) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, VTGN traded at $0.20, a market capitalization of $9.5 million.
- Return on equity was −131.6% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −16.79 (distress zone) for fiscal 2026.