Saturday 17 October 2026
Export VREX’s income statement to Excel — free account
VAREX IMAGING
VREX Healthcare Medical Devices
VAREX IMAGING’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $844.6 million, up 4.14% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 3.69%, EPS grew 117.2%, free cash flow grew 757.1% and total debt fell 5.55%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
18.41
0.06
−0.32%
Follow VREX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | 25.00 | 21.57 | 22.73 | 10.37 | 16.60 | 18.90 | 17.05 | 10.19 | 6.76 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | 41.99 | 43.76 | 35.00 | 31.90 | 32.65 | 32.41 | 23.90 | 21.06 | 15.46 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,400 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,100 | 2,300 | 2,400 | 2,300 | 2,400 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.44 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.35 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 620 | 698 | 773 | 781 | 738 | 818 | 859 | 893 | 811 | 845 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 40.06 | 36.31 | 32.83 | 32.88 | 25.76 | 33.19 | 32.99 | 32.49 | 31.68 | 34.39 | |||||
| EBT | 105 | 75 | 26 | 22 | (73) | 29 | 45 | 31 | 5 | (59) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 16.93 | 10.71 | 3.32 | 2.75 | (9.83) | 3.50 | 5.18 | 3.50 | 0.62 | (7.01) | |||||
| Net income | 69 | 52 | 28 | 16 | (57) | 18 | 31 | 48 | (48) | (70) | |||||
| Depreciation | 15 | 29 | 48 | 46 | 47 | 47 | 45 | 36 | 34 | 124 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 16.58 | 18.57 | 20.41 | 20.43 | 19.03 | 20.82 | 21.59 | 22.17 | 19.88 | 20.40 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.84 | 1.37 | 0.73 | 0.43 | (1.47) | 0.44 | 0.76 | 1.20 | (1.17) | (1.70) | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.98 | 2.00 | 2.25 | 1.88 | 0.34 | 2.36 | 0.42 | 2.69 | 1.16 | 1.01 | |||||
| Capex | (0.77) | (0.54) | (0.54) | (0.52) | (0.61) | (0.38) | (0.54) | (0.51) | (0.66) | (0.55) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.21 | 1.46 | 1.71 | 1.36 | (0.27) | 1.97 | (0.11) | 2.18 | 0.50 | 0.45 | |||||
| Book value | 14.06 | 10.08 | 11.30 | 11.73 | 12.01 | 12.63 | 13.74 | 14.42 | 13.31 | 11.75 | |||||
| Shares, m | 37 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 41 | 41 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 12.59 | 24.83 | 38.23 | 66.37 | 0.00 | 62.67 | 27.45 | 15.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 1.60 | 1.84 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 0.67 | 1.35 | 0.98 | 0.84 | 0.60 | 0.61 | |||||
| P/B | 1.82 | 3.40 | 2.47 | 2.43 | 1.06 | 2.23 | 1.54 | 1.29 | 0.90 | 1.06 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.52 | 2.42 | 1.80 | 1.86 | 1.15 | 1.71 | 1.36 | 1.12 | 0.90 | 0.86 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 14.96 | 30.70 | 21.51 | 27.94 | (82.35) | 18.04 | (265.08) | 11.38 | 35.75 | 38.60 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 74 | 75 | 85 | 72 | 13 | 93 | 17 | 108 | 47 | 42 | ||||
| Capex | (29) | (20) | (20) | (20) | (23) | (15) | (21) | (21) | (27) | (23) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 45 | 55 | 65 | 52 | (10) | 78 | (4) | 88 | 20 | 19 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 282 | 344 | 306 | 263 | 361 | 388 | 437 | 496 | 454 | 455 | ||||
| Total debt | — | 484 | 390 | 395 | 455 | 435 | 414 | 443 | 443 | 368 | |||||
| Net debt | (36) | 401 | 338 | 365 | 355 | 290 | 325 | 249 | 243 | 212 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 526 | 379 | 428 | 448 | 466 | 497 | 547 | 581 | 543 | 487 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 11.36 | 6.21 | 2.71 | 1.53 | (5.32) | 1.52 | 2.60 | 3.89 | (3.96) | (6.06) | ||||
| ROIC | 13.93 | 6.71 | 3.63 | 3.51 | (2.57) | 5.89 | 6.32 | 5.81 | 2.55 | (2.49) | |||||
| ROE | 13.41 | 11.40 | 6.81 | 3.54 | (12.67) | 3.62 | 5.81 | 8.41 | (8.68) | (13.65) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
VAREX IMAGING vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMRI Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. | $1.0B | — (loss-making) | 14.2× | +7.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +257.54% (above 0%: growing) | 14.72% | 8.72% | Compare |
| QDEL QuidelOrtho Corporation | $953.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −61.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 43.26% | (3.46%) | Compare |
| BBNX Beta Bionics, Inc. | $933.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +37.76% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.04% | (79.90%) | Compare |
| SIBN SiBone | $892.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +60.12% (above 0%: growing) | 79.54% | (8.58%) | Compare |
| AHCO AdaptHealth Corp. | $871.2M | — (loss-making) | 13.2× | +12.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −128.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.08% | (18.61%) | Compare |
| INMD InMode Ltd. | $824.0M | 11.3× | 11.8× | −0.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | −30.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | −12.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.82% | 12.82% | Compare |
| VREX VAREX IMAGING | $784.3M | 34.7× | 43.4× | +3.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +757.14% (above 0%: growing) | 36.44% | 10.83% | |
| CTKB Cytek Biosciences, Inc. | $703.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5.57% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +42.50% (above 0%: growing) | 58.87% | (23.68%) | Compare |
| PACB Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. | $609.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −30.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.40% | (114.36%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $881.8M | — | 13.2× | +6.70% | — | −7.25% | 51.07% | (13.59%) |
VAREX IMAGING (VREX) key facts
- Strength: VAREX IMAGING’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $844.6 million, up 4.14% from fiscal 2024.
- VAREX IMAGING (VREX) is a Medical Devices company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, VREX traded at $18.41, a market capitalization of $784.3 million.
- Return on equity was −13.7% and debt-to-equity 0.68.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.66 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.