Friday 6 November 2026
Export VNOM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Viper Energy Inc.
VNOM Energy Oil & Gas Midstream
Viper Energy Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.4 billion, up 62.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +58.1%
- EPS
- +397.4%
- Free cash flow
- +57.3%
- Total debt
- −8.66%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
39.93
1.13
−2.75%
Follow VNOM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 79 | 172 | 289 | 298 | 251 | 505 | 866 | 828 | 861 | 1,395 | 2,284 | +37.5% | 2,448 | 2,402 | 2,373 | +19.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (11) | 111 | 191 | 180 | (51) | 258 | 622 | 547 | 504 | (225) | 718 | +40.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (13.77) | 64.80 | 65.96 | 60.22 | (20.33) | 51.14 | 71.83 | 66.06 | 58.54 | (16.13) | 31.44 | (2.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (11) | 111 | 263 | 221 | (193) | 257 | 655 | 501 | 604 | (206) | 600 | +38.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.95 | 1.65 | 4.04 | 4.83 | 3.70 | 7.39 | 11.46 | 11.16 | 9.17 | 9.79 | 11.77 | +29.5% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.13) | 1.07 | 2.01 | 0.75 | (2.84) | 0.85 | 2.00 | 2.69 | 3.82 | (0.48) | 2.21 | +15.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.83 | 1.33 | 3.42 | 3.83 | 2.90 | 4.50 | 9.26 | 8.60 | 6.60 | 7.39 | 8.56 | +27.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.48) | (3.30) | (0.06) | 0.00 | (0.40) | (4.12) | 1.48 | (0.04) | 0.94 | 0.00 | (8.03) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.65) | (1.96) | 3.36 | 3.83 | 2.50 | 0.38 | 10.73 | 8.56 | 7.54 | 7.39 | 0.54 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 6.59 | 8.76 | 17.29 | 35.39 | 27.49 | 32.68 | 30.70 | 38.52 | 41.59 | 72.71 | 54.00 | +30.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 83 | 104 | 72 | 62 | 68 | 68 | 76 | 74 | 94 | 143 | 178 | +6.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 22.26 | 14.63 | 30.44 | 0.00 | 27.32 | 14.44 | 11.45 | 13.37 | 0.00 | 18.10 | 13.4 | |||||
| P/S | 17.06 | 14.31 | 6.45 | 5.10 | 3.14 | 2.88 | 2.53 | 2.77 | 5.35 | 3.95 | 3.39 | 6.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.46 | 2.69 | 1.51 | 0.70 | 0.42 | 0.65 | 0.95 | 0.80 | 1.18 | 0.53 | 0.74 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 18.46 | 14.71 | 7.80 | 7.06 | 5.28 | 4.34 | 3.18 | 4.05 | 6.58 | 5.78 | 4.60 | 7.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (10.66) | (4.75) | (21.68) | (24.13) | 7.81 | 84.55 | 3.39 | 5.28 | 8.00 | (50.37) | 101.06 | (0.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 69 | 139 | 244 | 237 | 197 | 307 | 700 | 638 | 620 | 1,053 | 1,661 | +35.4% | |||||
| Capex | (206) | (344) | (4) | — | (27) | (281) | 112 | (3) | 88 | — | (1,557) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (137) | (205) | 240 | 237 | 169 | 26 | 811 | 635 | 708 | 1,053 | 104 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 21 | 50 | 59 | 59 | 9 | 87 | 97 | 110 | 189 | 302 | 472 | +34.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 111 | 69 | 388 | 583 | 537 | 737 | 559 | 1,057 | 1,056 | 2,173 | 2,384 | +39.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 548 | 914 | 1,237 | 2,185 | 1,861 | 2,233 | 2,322 | 2,858 | 3,907 | 10,363 | 10,476 | +38.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (1.82) | 13.24 | 10.80 | 2.08 | (7.33) | 2.11 | 5.09 | 5.80 | 7.94 | (0.77) | 2.07 | +1.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (0.88) | 7.24 | 7.81 | 4.37 | 1.38 | 7.61 | 14.77 | 9.90 | 7.14 | (0.70) | 4.01 | +0.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (2.09) | 15.25 | 13.39 | 2.70 | (9.51) | 2.83 | 6.66 | 7.72 | 10.61 | (0.95) | 2.58 | +1.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 711 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Viper Energy Inc. vs peers in Oil & Gas Midstream (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CQP Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. | $27.7B | 9.3× | 14.7× | +7.07% (above 0%: growing) | +65.03% (above 0%: growing) | +16.72% (above 0%: growing) | 39.59% | 31.66% | Compare |
| PAGP Plains Group Holdings, L.P. | $20.1B | 9.4× | 9.6× | +66.26% (above 0%: growing) | +1,213.33% (above 0%: growing) | +50.93% (above 0%: growing) | 4.57% | 2.24% | Compare |
| PAA Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. | $17.3B | 6.8× | 7.2× | +66.26% (above 0%: growing) | +1,095.24% (above 0%: growing) | +50.92% (above 0%: growing) | 4.57% | 2.25% | Compare |
| WES Western Midstream Partners, LP | $16.5B | 12.9× | 12.5× | +25.38% (above 0%: growing) | −9.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | +44.45% (above 0%: growing) | 89.81% | 38.65% | Compare |
| VNOM Viper Energy Inc. | $14.4B | 18.1× | 16.7× | +58.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +57.25% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 60.36% | |
| DTM DT Midstream, Inc. | $11.5B | 24.4× | 26.7× | +7.01% (above 0%: growing) | +4.92% (above 0%: growing) | +40.46% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 48.51% | Compare |
| FRO Frontline PLC | $10.0B | 6.7× | 5.4× | +112.25% (above 0%: growing) | +745.71% (above 0%: growing) | +155.42% (above 0%: growing) | 74.15% | 65.92% | Compare |
| AM Antero Midstream Corporation | $9.1B | 13.4× | 15.8× | +10.92% (above 0%: growing) | +244.92% (above 0%: growing) | +232.64% (above 0%: growing) | 74.54% | 170.39% | Compare |
| KNTK Kinetik Holdings Inc. | $8.0B | 16.3× | 38.9× | +22.72% (above 0%: growing) | +766.67% (above 0%: growing) | +692.49% (above 0%: growing) | 34.67% | 11.19% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $14.0B | 11.1× | 13.6× | +24.05% | +495.32% | +50.93% | 56.87% | 35.16% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
55.18%
Held by the ten largest
34.82%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 27.77m | 7.73% | +2.49m |
| BlackRock | 19.23m | 5.35% | +1.76m |
| Vanguard | 19.00m | 5.29% | −422.01k |
| Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC | 15.68m | 4.37% | +15.68m |
| T. Rowe Price | 10.59m | 2.95% | −207.94k |
| Wellington Management | 8.70m | 2.42% | −2.91m |
| State Street | 7.56m | 2.11% | +304.44k |
| Fidelity International (FIL) | 5.65m | 1.57% | −28.05k |
| D. E. Shaw | 5.47m | 1.52% | +216.45k |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 5.43m | 1.51% | +421.92k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Diamondback Energy, Inc.
42.30%
Capital World Investors
9.70%
Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC
7.50%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.
5.60%
Wellington Management Group LLP c/o Wellington Management Company LLP
5.30%
Blackstone Holdings III L.P. c/o Blackstone Inc.
5.00%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.
VNOM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Viper Energy owns and acquires mineral and royalty interests in oil and natural gas properties, primarily in the Permian Basin of West Texas. Rather than operating most wells itself, it receives a share of the production revenue from properties where other companies drill and produce. Its interests cover oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids.
Substantially all of Viper’s properties are leased to working-interest owners, which bear the costs of operating and developing them. Viper’s share of production depends on lease terms that vary by property. Most of its interests are perpetual, although some overriding royalty interests may expire.