Friday 6 November 2026
Export PAGP’s income statement to Excel — free account
Plains Group Holdings, L.P.
PAGP Energy Oil & Gas Midstream
Plains Group Holdings, L.P.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $44.3 billion, down 9.46% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +66.3%
- EPS
- +1,213.3%
- Free cash flow
- +50.9%
- Total debt
- −2.74%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
26.42
0.51
−1.89%
Follow PAGP
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 20,182 | 26,223 | 34,055 | 33,669 | 23,290 | 42,078 | 57,342 | 47,336 | 48,889 | 44,262 | 52,306 | +9.1% | 57,486 | 57,309 | 59,640 | +10.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 8.76 | 7.84 | 8.81 | 8.65 | 7.66 | 5.96 | 4.97 | 4.89 | 4.61 | 6.04 | 5.55 | (2.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 738 | 896 | 2,409 | 2,238 | (2,607) | 712 | 1,409 | 1,362 | 963 | 1,395 | 1,486 | +7.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.66 | 3.42 | 7.07 | 6.65 | (11.19) | 1.69 | 2.46 | 2.88 | 1.97 | 3.15 | 2.84 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 660 | (41) | 2,107 | 2,062 | (2,440) | 600 | 1,163 | 1,425 | 1,070 | 1,686 | 2,948 | +11.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 203.86 | 180.85 | 215.54 | 200.41 | 125.22 | 216.90 | 295.58 | 242.75 | 248.17 | 223.55 | 264.17 | +1.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.94 | (5.03) | 2.12 | 1.97 | (3.06) | 0.31 | 0.86 | 1.01 | 0.52 | 1.31 | 2.80 | +3.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 7.25 | 17.21 | 16.48 | 14.88 | 8.12 | 10.26 | 12.39 | 13.96 | 12.61 | 14.80 | 15.01 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (6.87) | 0.41 | (1.90) | (6.57) | (1.66) | 2.81 | (2.04) | (0.41) | (2.22) | (2.84) | (2.71) | (9.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.38 | 17.62 | 14.58 | 8.31 | 6.46 | 13.07 | 10.36 | 13.55 | 10.39 | 11.96 | 12.29 | +46.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 108.15 | 85.23 | 84.30 | 86.22 | 60.16 | 73.08 | 75.45 | 76.78 | 72.67 | 71.80 | 77.34 | (4.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 99 | 145 | 158 | 168 | 186 | 194 | 194 | 195 | 197 | 198 | 198 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 36.51 | 0.00 | 9.53 | 9.48 | 0.00 | 31.69 | 14.17 | 15.79 | 34.68 | 14.72 | 9.44 | 16.7 | |||||
| P/S | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.76 | 0.50 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.50 | 0.26 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 401.42 | 5.14 | 5.35 | 9.16 | 9.76 | 4.23 | 5.18 | 3.95 | 5.32 | 6.21 | 5.18 | 45.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 718 | 2,496 | 2,604 | 2,500 | 1,510 | 1,991 | 2,404 | 2,722 | 2,484 | 2,931 | 2,971 | +16.9% | |||||
| Capex | (680) | 59 | (300) | (1,104) | (309) | 545 | (395) | (80) | (437) | (562) | (537) | (2.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 38 | 2,555 | 2,304 | 1,396 | 1,201 | 2,536 | 2,009 | 2,642 | 2,047 | 2,369 | 2,434 | +58.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (391) | (530) | 78 | (405) | (587) | (94) | (535) | (89) | (148) | (198) | 679 | (7.3%) | |||||
| Net debt | 11,789 | 9,880 | 9,140 | 9,607 | 10,150 | 8,768 | 8,042 | 7,298 | 7,269 | 10,930 | 7,381 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 10,707 | 12,358 | 13,319 | 14,485 | 11,190 | 14,177 | 14,638 | 14,972 | 14,316 | 14,216 | 15,314 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.37 | (2.77) | 1.25 | 1.17 | (2.03) | 0.21 | 0.57 | 0.69 | 0.37 | 0.88 | 1.90 | +0.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.75 | 3.22 | 6.32 | 5.14 | (6.98) | 2.29 | 3.54 | 3.51 | 2.50 | 3.55 | 4.51 | +0.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.94 | (6.34) | 2.60 | 2.38 | (4.42) | 0.47 | 1.17 | 1.34 | 0.70 | 1.82 | 3.77 | +0.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,100 | 4,850 | 4,900 | 5,000 | 4,400 | 4,100 | 4,100 | 4,200 | 4,200 | 3,900 | — | (2.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 3.96 | 5.41 | 6.95 | 6.73 | 5.29 | 10.26 | 13.99 | 11.27 | 11.64 | 11.35 | — | +12.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Crude Oil | 44,087 | 99.60% |
|---|---|---|
| NGL | 150 | 0.34% |
| Gross margin | 6.04% | |
| Operating margin | 3.23% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 3.15% |
Plains Group Holdings, L.P. vs peers in Oil & Gas Midstream (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VG Venture Global, Inc. | $28.8B | 8.6× | 8.5× | +47.63% (above 0%: growing) | +260.00% (above 0%: growing) | −8.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.74% | 47.79% | Compare |
| CQP Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. | $27.7B | 9.3× | 14.7× | +7.07% (above 0%: growing) | +65.03% (above 0%: growing) | +16.72% (above 0%: growing) | 39.59% | 31.66% | Compare |
| PBA Pembina Pipeline Corp. | $27.7B | 23.3× | 23.2× | +19.97% (above 0%: growing) | +27.66% (above 0%: growing) | +8.94% (above 0%: growing) | 43.36% | 37.45% | Compare |
| PAGP Plains Group Holdings, L.P. | $20.1B | 9.4× | 9.6× | +66.26% (above 0%: growing) | +1,213.33% (above 0%: growing) | +50.93% (above 0%: growing) | 4.57% | 2.24% | |
| PAA Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. | $17.3B | 6.8× | 7.2× | +66.26% (above 0%: growing) | +1,095.24% (above 0%: growing) | +50.92% (above 0%: growing) | 4.57% | 2.25% | Compare |
| WES Western Midstream Partners, LP | $16.5B | 12.9× | 12.5× | +25.38% (above 0%: growing) | −9.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | +44.45% (above 0%: growing) | 89.81% | 38.65% | Compare |
| VNOM Viper Energy Inc. | $14.4B | 18.1× | 16.7× | +58.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +57.25% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 60.36% | Compare |
| DTM DT Midstream, Inc. | $11.5B | 24.4× | 26.7× | +7.01% (above 0%: growing) | +4.92% (above 0%: growing) | +40.46% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 48.51% | Compare |
| FRO Frontline PLC | $10.0B | 6.7× | 5.4× | +112.25% (above 0%: growing) | +745.71% (above 0%: growing) | +155.42% (above 0%: growing) | 74.15% | 65.92% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $16.9B | 11.1× | 13.6× | +36.51% | +65.03% | +42.46% | 68.95% | 43.22% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
75.87%
Held by the ten largest
33.89%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 11.12m | 5.62% | −682.30k |
| MFS Investment Management | 8.93m | 4.51% | −135.31k |
| CHICKASAW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.63m | 4.36% | −44.97k |
| Two Sigma | 7.20m | 3.64% | +9.64k |
| Franklin Templeton | 6.85m | 3.46% | −91.12k |
| Goldman Sachs | 6.56m | 3.31% | −521.92k |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | 5.28m | 2.67% | −1.44m |
| Invesco | 4.42m | 2.24% | +36.78k |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 4.21m | 2.13% | −270.88k |
| Bank of America | 3.87m | 1.95% | +112.89k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12.30m | 18.63m | 320.92 |
| 2024 | 8.51m | 11.89m | 280.34 |
| 2023 | 7.45m | 16.43m | 230.75 |
| 2022 | 8.30m | 14.46m | 165.74 |
| 2021 | 4.39m | 4.79m | 122.18 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.90%
Plains All American Pipeline, L.P.
69.50%
John T. Raymond
4.40%
Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C.
2.80%
Greg L. Armstrong
1.00%
Arrowtown LP
less than 1%
Harry N. Pefanis
less than 1%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Plains Group Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) Latest News
25 Sep
16 Sep
7 Aug
12 May
8 May
8 Apr
6 Feb
PAGP metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Beneish M-score
Plains GP Holdings, L.P. (PAGP) gives shareholders an indirect economic interest in Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. (PAA), a North American energy infrastructure and logistics business. PAGP is a limited partnership that elected to be taxed as a corporation for U.S. federal income tax purposes. It was formed in 2013.
PAGP does not directly own operating assets. Its cash-generating asset is an interest in Plains AAP, L.P. (AAP), which owns PAA common units. PAA and its subsidiaries conduct the operations described below. PAGP also owns the managing member of AAP’s general partner.