Friday 6 November 2026
Export PAA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Plains All American Pipeline, L.P.
PAA Energy Oil & Gas Midstream
Plains All American Pipeline, L.P.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $44.3 billion, down 9.46% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +66.3%
- EPS
- +1,095.2%
- Free cash flow
- +50.9%
- Total debt
- −2.74%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
24.57
0.64
−2.54%
Follow PAA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 20,182 | 26,223 | 34,055 | 33,669 | 23,290 | 42,078 | 57,342 | 47,336 | 48,889 | 44,262 | 52,306 | +9.1% | 42,133 | 44,065 | 44,630 | +0.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 8.76 | 7.84 | 8.81 | 8.65 | 7.66 | 5.96 | 4.97 | 4.89 | 4.61 | 6.04 | 5.55 | (2.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 755 | 902 | 2,414 | 2,246 | (2,599) | 721 | 1,417 | 1,371 | 969 | 1,401 | 1,492 | +7.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.74 | 3.44 | 7.09 | 6.67 | (11.16) | 1.71 | 2.47 | 2.90 | 1.98 | 3.17 | 2.85 | (0.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 730 | 858 | 2,216 | 2,180 | (2,580) | 648 | 1,228 | 1,502 | 1,113 | 1,769 | 3,112 | +10.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 43.50 | 36.57 | 46.91 | 46.31 | 31.99 | 58.77 | 81.80 | 67.72 | 69.64 | 62.87 | 74.09 | +4.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.43 | 0.96 | 2.77 | 2.70 | (3.83) | 0.55 | 1.19 | 1.40 | 0.73 | 1.66 | 3.61 | +16.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.58 | 3.49 | 3.59 | 3.44 | 2.08 | 2.79 | 3.44 | 3.90 | 3.55 | 4.17 | 4.22 | +11.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.47) | 0.08 | (0.41) | (1.52) | (0.42) | 0.76 | (0.56) | (0.11) | (0.62) | (0.80) | (0.76) | (6.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.11 | 3.57 | 3.18 | 1.93 | 1.66 | 3.55 | 2.87 | 3.79 | 2.92 | 3.37 | 3.45 | +45.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 19.00 | 15.28 | 16.53 | 18.15 | 13.38 | 17.89 | 19.01 | 19.65 | 18.66 | 18.58 | 20.24 | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 464 | 717 | 726 | 727 | 728 | 716 | 701 | 699 | 702 | 704 | 705 | +4.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 79.73 | 21.72 | 7.23 | 6.81 | 0.00 | 16.98 | 9.71 | 11.01 | 23.40 | 10.82 | 6.81 | 18.7 | |||||
| P/S | 0.75 | 0.58 | 0.43 | 0.40 | 0.26 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.08 | 1.76 | 1.50 | 1.23 | 0.81 | 0.64 | 0.73 | 0.94 | 1.11 | 1.14 | 1.42 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.34 | 0.96 | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.37 | 0.28 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 508.68 | 9.83 | 10.27 | 16.41 | 13.40 | 6.08 | 8.02 | 6.80 | 9.38 | 9.93 | 10.14 | 59.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 733 | 2,499 | 2,608 | 2,504 | 1,514 | 1,996 | 2,408 | 2,727 | 2,490 | 2,936 | 2,976 | +16.7% | |||||
| Capex | (680) | 59 | (300) | (1,104) | (309) | 545 | (395) | (80) | (437) | (562) | (537) | (2.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 53 | 2,558 | 2,308 | 1,400 | 1,205 | 2,541 | 2,013 | 2,647 | 2,053 | 2,374 | 2,439 | +52.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (392) | (531) | 77 | (405) | (588) | (95) | (536) | (90) | (148) | (198) | 678 | (7.3%) | |||||
| Net debt | 11,792 | 9,883 | 9,143 | 9,609 | 10,153 | 8,771 | 8,045 | 7,301 | 7,270 | 10,931 | 7,382 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 8,816 | 10,958 | 12,002 | 13,195 | 9,738 | 12,810 | 13,325 | 13,732 | 13,096 | 13,080 | 14,291 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.86 | 2.76 | 7.90 | 7.26 | (10.49) | 1.48 | 2.94 | 3.53 | 1.91 | 4.12 | 9.03 | +3.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.01 | 3.46 | 6.73 | 5.45 | (7.46) | 2.46 | 3.78 | 3.74 | 2.66 | 3.73 | 4.74 | +0.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 2.62 | 8.58 | 21.87 | 19.09 | (30.41) | 4.38 | 7.71 | 8.69 | 4.62 | 10.71 | 21.98 | +8.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,100 | 4,850 | 4,900 | 5,000 | 4,400 | 4,100 | 4,100 | 4,200 | 4,200 | 3,900 | — | (2.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 3.96 | 5.41 | 6.95 | 6.73 | 5.29 | 10.26 | 13.99 | 11.27 | 11.64 | 11.35 | — | +12.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Crude Oil | 44,087 | 99.60% |
|---|---|---|
| NGL | 150 | 0.34% |
| Gross margin | 6.04% | |
| Operating margin | 3.24% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 3.17% |
Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. vs peers in Oil & Gas Midstream (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VG Venture Global, Inc. | $28.8B | 8.6× | 8.5× | +47.63% (above 0%: growing) | +260.00% (above 0%: growing) | −8.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.74% | 47.79% | Compare |
| CQP Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. | $27.7B | 9.3× | 14.7× | +7.07% (above 0%: growing) | +65.03% (above 0%: growing) | +16.72% (above 0%: growing) | 39.59% | 31.66% | Compare |
| PBA Pembina Pipeline Corp. | $27.7B | 23.3× | 23.2× | +19.97% (above 0%: growing) | +27.66% (above 0%: growing) | +8.94% (above 0%: growing) | 43.36% | 37.45% | Compare |
| PAGP Plains Group Holdings, L.P. | $20.1B | 9.4× | 9.6× | +66.26% (above 0%: growing) | +1,213.33% (above 0%: growing) | +50.93% (above 0%: growing) | 4.57% | 2.24% | Compare |
| PAA Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. | $17.3B | 6.8× | 7.2× | +66.26% (above 0%: growing) | +1,095.24% (above 0%: growing) | +50.92% (above 0%: growing) | 4.57% | 2.25% | |
| WES Western Midstream Partners, LP | $16.5B | 12.9× | 12.5× | +25.38% (above 0%: growing) | −9.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | +44.45% (above 0%: growing) | 89.81% | 38.65% | Compare |
| VNOM Viper Energy Inc. | $14.4B | 18.1× | 16.7× | +58.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +57.25% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 60.36% | Compare |
| DTM DT Midstream, Inc. | $11.5B | 24.4× | 26.7× | +7.01% (above 0%: growing) | +4.92% (above 0%: growing) | +40.46% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 48.51% | Compare |
| FRO Frontline PLC | $10.0B | 6.7× | 5.4× | +112.25% (above 0%: growing) | +745.71% (above 0%: growing) | +155.42% (above 0%: growing) | 74.15% | 65.92% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $18.3B | 11.1× | 13.6× | +36.51% | +65.03% | +42.46% | 68.95% | 43.22% |
From the latest earnings call
- Willie Chang said Plains raised its Permian production forecast as natural gas takeaway capacity came online earlier than expected.
- Jeremy Goebel said Plains’ marketing affiliate can use the Cactus III expansion initially, while the company seeks longer-term contracts for the capacity.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
40.32%
Held by the ten largest
28.90%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | 70.51m | 9.99% | −2.60m |
| Invesco | 33.33m | 4.72% | −58.78k |
| Blackstone Inc. | 20.18m | 2.86% | +1.44m |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 17.71m | 2.51% | +656.90k |
| Goldman Sachs | 15.96m | 2.26% | −580.28k |
| TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 13.60m | 1.93% | +2.81m |
| Morgan Stanley | 10.89m | 1.54% | −513.41k |
| UBS | 10.57m | 1.50% | +1.80m |
| KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP | 6.19m | 0.88% | −8.83k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 4.97m | 0.70% | +1.06m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12.30m | 18.63m | 320.92 |
| 2024 | 8.51m | 11.89m | 280.34 |
| 2023 | 7.45m | 16.43m | 230.75 |
| 2022 | 8.30m | 14.46m | 165.74 |
| 2021 | 4.39m | 4.79m | 122.18 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.50%
Plains AAP, L.P.
30.50%
ALPS Advisors, Inc.
9.90%
John T. Raymond
2.90%
EMG Fund IV PAA Holdings, LLC
2.70%
EnCap Partners LLC
1.70%
FR XIII PAA Holdings Holdco LLC
less than 1%
Stonepeak Partners LLC
less than 1%
Atlas Point Energy Infrastructure Fund LLC
less than 1%
AP Lethe SPV LP
less than 1%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. (PAA) Latest News
29 Oct
22 Sep
17 Sep
16 Sep
9 Aug
7 Aug
1 Jul
24 May
12 May
8 May
PAA metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Beneish M-score
Plains All American Pipeline is a publicly traded limited partnership that moves and stores crude oil. It serves producers looking to get oil out of producing regions, refiners seeking supplies for their plants, and other customers that need access to markets or export terminals.
Its infrastructure connects different stages of the oil supply chain. Gathering pipelines collect crude from wellhead or central battery connections and move it to regional hubs. Other pipelines connect those hubs or carry oil over longer distances to refineries, major trading locations and export facilities. Plains also uses trucks and, at times, railcars or barges, and operates terminals and storage facilities.