Vision Marine Technologies Inc.

VMAR Consumer Cyclical Recreational Vehicles

Vision Marine Technologies Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended August 2025) was $13.8 million, up 395.8% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to May 2026, revenue grew 8,619.1%, EPS grew 98.4%, free cash flow grew 183.4% and total debt rose 7,753.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.

6.05 0.31 −4.87%
Market cap
$4.2M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
0.0×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
n/a
Altman Z
−1.55
Beneish M
18.34
Dividend safety
n/a

Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) Beneish M-score

Alert me on Beneish M-score

Vision Marine Technologies Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is 18.34; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.

Beneish M-score, annual

Embed this chart

Annual newest first

Period Beneish M-score Change (points)
FY2025 18.34 23.94
FY2024 −5.59 (2.30)
FY2023 −3.30 (1.26)
FY2022 −2.04 (1.06)
FY2021 −0.98 2.55
FY2019 −3.53 —

How fiscal 2025’s score is made up

Component This year Year before Result Points
Days’ sales in receivables index 20.40 — 18.76
Gross margin index 1.15 — 0.61
Asset quality index 1.02 — 0.41
Sales growth index 4.96 — 4.42
Depreciation index 2.09 — 0.24
SG&A index 0.32 — −0.06
Total accruals to total assets (0.18) — −0.85
Leverage index 1.10 — −0.36
Beneish M-score Flagged by the model 18.34

How the Beneish M-score works

M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.

below −2.22Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation
−2.22 to −1.78Elevated
above −1.78Flagged by the model

−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.

When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.

Beneish M-score against peers

What Beneish M-score is

The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.

−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI

The full definition of Beneish M-score →

More on VMAR