Saturday 17 October 2026
Export VFF’s income statement to Excel — free account
Village Farms International, Inc.
VFF Consumer Defensive Farm Products
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 6.81%, EPS fell 75.0%, free cash flow fell 88.0% and total debt rose 15.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
2.53
0.07
−2.69%
Follow VFF
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 0.55 | 1.04 | 2.93 | 3.06 | 2.07 | 5.61 | 1.21 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.45 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 1.37 | 6.32 | 7.81 | 18.10 | 13.06 | 20.32 | 7.22 | 1.71 | 1.62 | 4.99 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 1,000 | 1,000 | 900 | 1,800 | 1,800 | 1,400 | 1,400 | 1,128 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.19 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 115 | 158 | 150 | 145 | 170 | 268 | 294 | 286 | 196 | 216 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 9.36 | 8.99 | 6.21 | (5.08) | 6.44 | 16.86 | 9.37 | 17.31 | 23.38 | 40.61 | |||||
| EBT | (2) | 4 | (10) | (17) | 8 | (12) | (94) | (27) | (30) | 31 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (1.99) | 2.50 | (6.43) | (11.98) | 4.59 | (4.61) | (32.04) | (9.58) | (15.11) | 14.52 | |||||
| Net income | (1) | 4 | (8) | 2 | 12 | (9) | (101) | (35) | (28) | 21 | |||||
| Depreciation | 6 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 16 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.96 | 4.05 | 3.38 | 2.93 | 2.91 | 3.26 | 3.29 | 2.63 | 1.76 | 1.91 | ||||
| Earnings | (0.04) | 0.10 | (0.17) | 0.05 | 0.20 | (0.11) | (1.13) | (0.29) | (0.32) | 0.29 | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.12 | 0.08 | (0.11) | (0.29) | 0.10 | (0.48) | (0.22) | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.51 | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (0.04) | (0.07) | (0.05) | (0.06) | (0.26) | (0.16) | (0.06) | (0.07) | (0.16) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.12 | 0.04 | (0.17) | (0.34) | 0.04 | (0.75) | (0.38) | (0.01) | 0.06 | 0.35 | |||||
| Book value | 1.28 | 2.07 | 1.90 | 2.56 | 3.51 | 4.97 | 3.41 | 2.76 | 2.28 | 2.65 | |||||
| Shares, m | 39 | 39 | 44 | 49 | 59 | 82 | 89 | 109 | 111 | 113 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 13,346.23 | 0.00 | 76.25 | 48.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.59 | ||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.58 | 2.13 | 3.49 | 1.97 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.44 | 1.91 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.04 | 2.43 | 2.89 | 1.29 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 1.38 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.74 | 2.27 | 3.73 | 2.00 | 0.52 | 0.37 | 0.54 | 1.69 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 0.00 | 0.00 | (21.05) | (19.75) | 280.97 | (8.78) | (4.45) | (88.72) | 16.78 | 9.27 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 5 | 3 | (5) | (14) | 6 | (40) | (20) | 5 | 14 | 58 | ||||
| Capex | (2) | (2) | (3) | (2) | (4) | (22) | (14) | (7) | (7) | (19) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 5 | 2 | (8) | (17) | 2 | (61) | (34) | (1) | 6 | 39 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 13 | 23 | 37 | 33 | 30 | 111 | 61 | 80 | 54 | 96 | ||||
| Total debt | 34 | 39 | 36 | 32 | 67 | 69 | 53 | 59 | 45 | 38 | |||||
| Net debt | 30 | 31 | 24 | 20 | 41 | 10 | 32 | 24 | 20 | (49) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 50 | 81 | 84 | 126 | 205 | 408 | 304 | 300 | 254 | 300 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (1.28) | 3.04 | (5.30) | 1.43 | 4.32 | (1.97) | (19.60) | (7.49) | (8.40) | 7.99 | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (0.65) | (3.60) | (12.26) | (3.62) | (1.31) | (8.34) | (3.10) | (3.64) | 6.82 | |||||
| ROE | (2.56) | 5.84 | (9.08) | 2.20 | 7.00 | (2.96) | (28.40) | (11.52) | (12.94) | 11.71 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Village Farms International, Inc. vs peers in Farm Products (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGRO Adecoagro S.A. | $1.5B | 30.4× | 2.6× | +38.98% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −5.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.92% | 17.32% | Compare |
| DMC Del Monte Corporation | $1.4B | 41.1× | 17.0× | +3.10% (above 0%: growing) | −62.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −70.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.95% | 2.75% | Compare |
| DOLE Dole PLC | $1.3B | 21.5× | 10.2× | +2.92% (above 0%: growing) | +170.00% (above 0%: growing) | −218.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.81% | 1.90% | Compare |
| VITL Vital Farms, Inc. | $367.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −521.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.58% | (24.18%) | Compare |
| LND Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas | $356.6M | 1,385× | 7.5× | −17.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +30.61% (above 0%: growing) | 16.11% | 13.32% | Compare |
| AFRI Forafric Global PLC | $319.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −1,812.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.61% | 0.00% | Compare |
| VFF Village Farms International, Inc. | $317.9M | 13.3× | 14.6× | +6.81% (above 0%: growing) | −75.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −87.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.85% | 17.45% | |
| ALCO Alico, Inc. | $281.8M | 170× | — (loss-making) | +7.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −78.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.76% | 20.86% | Compare |
| LMNR Limoneira Co | $214.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −7.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +34.55% (above 0%: growing) | 12.60% | (6.76%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $361.8M | 41.1× | 8.8× | +2.92% | — | −74.47% | 11.28% | 2.33% |
Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) key facts
- Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) is a Farm Products company in the Consumer Defensive sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, VFF traded at $2.53, a market capitalization of $317.9 million.
- Return on equity was 11.7% and debt-to-equity 0.14.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 8 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.64 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.