Friday 6 November 2026
Export VFF’s income statement to Excel — free account
Village Farms International, Inc.
VFF Consumer Defensive Farm Products
Village Farms International, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $215.9 million, up 10.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +6.81%
- EPS
- −75.0%
- Free cash flow
- −88.0%
- Total debt
- +15.1%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
2.79
0.14
−4.78%
Follow VFF
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 115 | 158 | 150 | 145 | 170 | 268 | 294 | 286 | 196 | 216 | 231 | +7.2% | 173 | 208 | 236 | +3.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 9.36 | 8.99 | 6.21 | (5.08) | 6.44 | 16.86 | 9.37 | 17.31 | 23.38 | 40.61 | 44.29 | +31.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (2) | 4 | (10) | (17) | 8 | (12) | (94) | (27) | (30) | 31 | 35 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (1.99) | 2.50 | (6.43) | (11.98) | 4.59 | (4.61) | (32.04) | (9.58) | (15.11) | 14.52 | 15.13 | +16.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (1) | 4 | (8) | 2 | 12 | (9) | (101) | (35) | (28) | 21 | 23 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.96 | 4.05 | 3.38 | 2.93 | 2.91 | 3.26 | 3.29 | 2.63 | 1.76 | 1.91 | 1.98 | (4.8%) | |||||
| Earnings | (0.04) | 0.10 | (0.17) | 0.05 | 0.20 | (0.11) | (1.13) | (0.32) | (0.32) | 0.29 | 0.19 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.12 | 0.08 | (0.11) | (0.29) | 0.10 | (0.48) | (0.22) | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.51 | 0.24 | +17.5% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (0.04) | (0.07) | (0.05) | (0.06) | (0.26) | (0.16) | (0.06) | (0.07) | (0.16) | (0.24) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.12 | 0.04 | (0.17) | (0.34) | 0.04 | (0.75) | (0.38) | (0.01) | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.00 | +12.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 1.28 | 2.07 | 1.90 | 2.56 | 3.51 | 4.97 | 3.41 | 2.76 | 2.28 | 2.65 | 2.69 | +8.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 39 | 39 | 44 | 49 | 59 | 82 | 89 | 109 | 111 | 113 | 114 | +12.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 13,346.23 | 0.00 | 76.25 | 48.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.59 | 14.68 | 1,348.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.58 | 2.13 | 3.49 | 1.35 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.44 | 1.91 | 1.41 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.04 | 2.43 | 2.89 | 0.89 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 1.38 | 1.04 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.74 | 2.27 | 3.73 | 1.39 | 0.52 | 0.37 | 0.54 | 1.69 | 1.28 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 0.00 | 0.00 | (21.05) | (19.75) | 280.97 | (6.08) | (4.45) | (88.72) | 16.78 | 9.27 | (301.70) | 16.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 5 | 3 | (5) | (14) | 6 | (40) | (20) | 5 | 14 | 58 | 28 | +32.3% | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (2) | (3) | (2) | (4) | (22) | (14) | (7) | (7) | (19) | (28) | +31.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5 | 2 | (8) | (17) | 2 | (61) | (34) | (1) | 6 | 39 | 0 | +26.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 13 | 23 | 37 | 33 | 30 | 111 | 61 | 80 | 54 | 96 | 110 | +24.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 30 | 31 | 24 | 20 | 41 | 10 | 32 | 24 | 20 | (49) | (28) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 50 | 81 | 84 | 126 | 205 | 408 | 304 | 300 | 254 | 300 | 312 | +22.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (1.28) | 3.04 | (5.30) | 1.43 | 4.32 | (1.97) | (19.60) | (7.49) | (8.40) | 7.99 | 5.46 | +9.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (0.65) | (3.60) | (12.26) | (3.62) | (1.31) | (8.34) | (3.10) | (3.64) | 6.82 | 8.16 | +6.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (2.56) | 5.84 | (9.08) | 2.20 | 7.00 | (2.96) | (28.40) | (11.52) | (12.94) | 11.71 | 7.61 | +14.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 1,000 | 1,000 | 900 | 1,800 | 1,800 | 1,400 | 1,400 | 1,128 | — | +1.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.19 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Village Farms International, Inc. vs peers in Farm Products (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLE Dole PLC | $1.3B | 22.2× | 10.9× | +2.92% (above 0%: growing) | +170.00% (above 0%: growing) | −218.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.81% | 1.90% | Compare |
| AGRO Adecoagro S.A. | $1.3B | 27.7× | 2.6× | +38.98% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −5.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.92% | 17.32% | Compare |
| DMC Del Monte Corporation | $1.3B | 16.0× | 17.5× | +7.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −194.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.37% | 2.66% | Compare |
| VITL Vital Farms, Inc. | $408.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −8.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −123.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.13% | (4.22%) | Compare |
| VFF Village Farms International, Inc. | $341.2M | 14.7× | 13.4× | +6.81% (above 0%: growing) | −75.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −87.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.85% | 17.45% | |
| AFRI Forafric Global PLC | $333.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −1,812.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.61% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LND Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas | $319.8M | — (loss-making) | 8.9× | −54.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +79.33% (above 0%: growing) | 19.54% | (7.79%) | Compare |
| ALCO Alico, Inc. | $276.1M | 169× | — (loss-making) | +7.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −78.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.76% | 20.86% | Compare |
| LMNR Limoneira Co | $188.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −7.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +34.55% (above 0%: growing) | 12.60% | (6.76%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $370.9M | 25.0× | 9.9× | +2.92% | — | −101.28% | 16.07% | 0.95% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.78m | 4.57m | 272.00 |
| 2024 | 1.69m | 1.66m | 58.00 |
| 2023 | 1.24m | 1.22m | 57.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
13.20%
Michael A. DeGiglio (also a Director and NEO) c/o Village Farms,
8.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement