Friday 6 November 2026
Export LMNR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Limoneira Co
LMNR Consumer Defensive Farm Products
Limoneira Co’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended October 2025) was $159.7 million, down 16.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −7.73%
- EPS
- −183.3%
- Free cash flow
- +34.6%
- Total debt
- +60.2%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
10.37
0.04
−0.38%
Follow LMNR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to October
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 112 | 121 | 129 | 171 | 165 | 166 | 185 | 180 | 192 | 160 | 129 | +4.0% | 120 | 142 | — | (5.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 20.13 | 21.38 | 20.94 | 8.51 | 1.69 | 7.95 | 10.57 | 3.40 | 11.19 | 0.27 | (5.09) | (19.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 13 | 11 | 13 | (7) | (26) | (4) | 0 | 13 | 12 | (21) | (55) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.92 | 8.76 | 10.42 | (3.83) | (16.06) | (2.51) | 0.19 | 7.43 | 6.03 | (13.15) | (42.96) | (25.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 8 | 7 | 20 | (5) | (18) | (4) | 0 | 9 | 7 | (16) | (44) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.89 | 8.47 | 8.30 | 9.75 | 9.32 | 9.46 | 10.54 | 10.22 | 10.81 | 8.96 | 7.17 | +1.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.52 | 0.42 | 1.26 | (0.37) | (0.96) | (0.23) | (0.04) | 0.50 | 0.40 | (0.93) | (2.39) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.01 | 1.29 | 1.18 | 0.08 | (0.64) | 0.55 | 0.85 | (0.90) | 1.01 | (0.34) | (0.83) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (1.08) | (0.90) | (0.88) | (0.51) | (0.25) | (0.55) | 0.98 | 5.16 | (0.47) | (0.74) | (0.54) | (4.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.07) | 0.39 | 0.30 | (0.43) | (0.89) | (0.01) | 1.82 | 4.26 | 0.54 | (1.07) | (1.38) | +36.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 9.79 | 10.31 | 14.76 | 13.23 | 11.69 | 11.35 | 10.96 | 11.39 | 11.43 | 10.70 | 8.97 | +1.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 14 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | +2.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 37.15 | 55.60 | 18.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 28.58 | 64.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 20.4 | |||||
| P/S | 2.50 | 2.76 | 2.97 | 1.94 | 1.49 | 1.72 | 1.13 | 1.40 | 2.37 | 1.58 | 1.44 | 2.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.21 | 2.44 | 1.75 | 1.50 | 1.25 | 1.51 | 1.15 | 1.33 | 2.37 | 1.40 | 1.24 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.31 | 3.62 | 3.58 | 2.57 | 2.25 | 2.52 | 1.70 | 1.61 | 2.57 | 2.02 | 2.22 | 2.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (189.73) | 78.64 | 100.27 | (57.73) | (23.62) | (3,796.86) | 9.83 | 3.86 | 51.86 | (16.88) | (11.53) | (384.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 14 | 18 | 18 | 1 | (11) | 10 | 15 | (16) | 18 | (6) | (15) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (15) | (13) | (14) | (9) | (4) | (10) | 17 | 91 | (8) | (13) | (10) | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1) | 6 | 5 | (8) | (16) | 0 | 32 | 75 | 9 | (19) | (25) | +39.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (5) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 7 | (2) | (3) | (9) | 10 | 13 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 91 | 105 | 79 | 108 | 125 | 132 | 105 | 37 | 38 | 71 | 99 | (2.7%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 139 | 148 | 230 | 232 | 207 | 199 | 192 | 200 | 203 | 191 | 161 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.59 | 1.87 | 5.18 | (1.57) | (4.29) | (1.01) | (0.19) | 2.66 | 2.40 | (5.40) | (14.28) | (8.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.50 | 2.94 | 1.92 | (1.01) | (3.58) | (1.19) | 0.46 | 2.83 | (1.61) | (4.87) | (11.11) | (7.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.00 | 4.58 | 11.06 | (2.92) | (8.11) | (2.05) | (0.40) | 4.80 | 3.78 | (8.87) | (25.87) | (14.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 276 | 284 | 286 | 319 | 299 | 268 | 265 | 257 | 241 | 191 | — | (4.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.79 | 0.84 | — | +8.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Oct 2025 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Limoneira Co vs peers in Farm Products (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLE Dole PLC | $1.3B | 22.2× | 10.9× | +2.92% (above 0%: growing) | +170.00% (above 0%: growing) | −218.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.81% | 1.90% | Compare |
| AGRO Adecoagro S.A. | $1.3B | 27.7× | 2.6× | +38.98% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −5.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.92% | 17.32% | Compare |
| VITL Vital Farms, Inc. | $408.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −8.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −123.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.13% | (4.22%) | Compare |
| VFF Village Farms International, Inc. | $341.2M | 14.7× | 13.4× | +6.81% (above 0%: growing) | −75.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −87.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.85% | 17.45% | Compare |
| AFRI Forafric Global PLC | $333.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −1,812.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.61% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LND Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas | $319.8M | — (loss-making) | 8.9× | −54.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +79.33% (above 0%: growing) | 19.54% | (7.79%) | Compare |
| ALCO Alico, Inc. | $276.1M | 169× | — (loss-making) | +7.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −78.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.76% | 20.86% | Compare |
| LMNR Limoneira Co | $188.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −7.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +34.55% (above 0%: growing) | 12.60% | (6.76%) | |
| PFAI Pinnacle Food Group Limited | $35.0M | — | — | — | — | −4,823.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $337.1M | 25.0× | 9.9× | +4.87% | — | −105.81% | 23.13% | 1.90% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 18 February 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.28m | 412.90k | 112.00 |
| 2024 | 2.50m | 4.32m | 200.00 |
| 2023 | 3.65m | 3.71m | 110.00 |
| 2022 | 2.00m | 1.33m | 90.00 |
| 2021 | 1.32m | 1.45m | 119.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement