Friday 6 November 2026
Export VERI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Veritone, Inc.
VERI Technology Software Infrastructure
Veritone, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $92.2 million, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.61%
- EPS
- +55.6%
- Free cash flow
- −31.9%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
0.48
0.00
0.00%
Follow VERI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 9 | 14 | 27 | 50 | 58 | 115 | 150 | 100 | 93 | 92 | 91 | +29.6% | 102 | 137 | 167 | +21.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 82.30 | 92.58 | 76.05 | 69.26 | 72.86 | 80.81 | 81.68 | 72.23 | 70.58 | 67.88 | 66.20 | (14.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (27) | (60) | (61) | (64) | (48) | (62) | (23) | (69) | (100) | (112) | (109) | +17.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (302.69) | (413.48) | (225.84) | (127.96) | (82.83) | (53.75) | (15.53) | (69.05) | (108.16) | (121.44) | (119.42) | +181.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (27) | (60) | (61) | (62) | (48) | (65) | (26) | (59) | (37) | (112) | (107) | +17.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.31 | 1.39 | 1.54 | 2.28 | 2.09 | 3.46 | 4.16 | 2.71 | 2.44 | 1.46 | 0.97 | (11.4%) | |||||
| Earnings | (14.59) | (6.20) | (3.48) | (2.85) | (1.73) | (2.12) | (0.70) | (1.59) | (0.98) | (1.75) | (1.27) | (21.0%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (12.94) | (3.09) | (2.38) | (1.40) | 0.05 | 0.22 | 0.10 | (2.07) | (0.65) | (0.84) | (0.53) | (26.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.02) | (0.36) | (0.24) | (0.04) | 0.00 | (0.03) | (0.13) | (0.13) | (0.16) | (0.08) | (0.05) | +17.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (12.96) | (3.45) | (2.62) | (1.43) | 0.05 | 0.19 | (0.03) | (2.20) | (0.81) | (0.92) | (0.58) | (25.5%) | ||||||
| Book value | (22.01) | 5.93 | 3.43 | 2.18 | 3.20 | 2.60 | 2.22 | 1.03 | 0.35 | 1.08 | 0.40 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 2 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 63 | 79 | +46.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 2.94 | 16.65 | 2.47 | 1.09 | 13.60 | 6.49 | 1.26 | 0.67 | 1.35 | 3.19 | 0.50 | 5.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 3.91 | 1.11 | 1.14 | 8.90 | 8.65 | 2.36 | 1.76 | 9.27 | 4.32 | 1.19 | 4.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.06 | 11.85 | 0.58 | 0.21 | 11.61 | 5.97 | 0.96 | 1.61 | 2.45 | 4.16 | 1.64 | 4.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (1.19) | (4.79) | (0.34) | (0.33) | 748.06 | 118.78 | (99.53) | (1.97) | (7.27) | (6.54) | (2.70) | 74.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (27) | (32) | (42) | (30) | 1 | 7 | 4 | (76) | (25) | (53) | (50) | +7.9% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | (4) | (4) | (1) | 0 | (1) | (5) | (5) | (6) | (5) | (5) | +72.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (27) | (36) | (46) | (31) | 1 | 6 | (1) | (81) | (31) | (58) | (55) | +9.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (23) | 57 | 30 | 21 | 68 | 188 | 85 | (6) | (2) | (30) | (53) | +2.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 1 | (69) | (51) | (44) | (115) | (60) | (45) | 94 | 102 | (27) | (12) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (46) | 61 | 60 | 47 | 88 | 87 | 80 | 38 | 13 | 68 | 38 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (119.27) | (115.54) | (59.23) | (54.87) | (33.46) | (18.58) | (5.42) | (14.59) | (12.96) | (58.75) | (63.60) | +60.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (422.09) | (1,196.78) | 0.00 | (142.81) | (67.26) | (47.17) | (47.63) | (124.78) | (201.83) | (124.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 92.72 | (812.21) | (100.51) | (115.29) | (70.60) | (74.03) | (30.73) | (99.37) | (144.90) | (273.93) | (547.67) | (366.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 157 | 219 | 325 | 277 | 308 | 546 | 661 | 696 | 487 | 446 | — | +12.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.21 | — | +15.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Veritone, Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVA Endava PLC Sponsored ADR | $71.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +17.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −136.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.60% | (207.59%) | Compare |
| AGPU Axe Compute Inc. | $70.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +118,974.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +221.90% (above 0%: growing) | 6.27% | (538.97%) | Compare |
| FATN FatPipe, Inc. | $64.6M | 9.2× | 12.4× | +22.10% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −371.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 89.97% | 17.47% | Compare |
| AISP Airship AI Holdings, Inc. | $59.9M | 2.0× | — (loss-making) | +429.18% (above 0%: growing) | +40.00% (above 0%: growing) | +165.77% (above 0%: growing) | 56.22% | (9.00%) | Compare |
| VIVO Vivopower International Plc | $58.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −64.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | −30.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −632.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.63% | 0.00% | Compare |
| VERI Veritone, Inc. | $58.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −31.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.70% | (91.23%) | |
| DVLT Datavault AI Inc. | $56.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +287.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −956.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.85% | (393.87%) | Compare |
| HOST Healthy Choice Wellness Corp. | $50.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −17.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −215.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.60% | (15.90%) | Compare |
| AIB AIB Data Centers Inc. | $50.0M | — (loss-making) | — | −35.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −410.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | (17.74%) | (122.79%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $59.2M | — | — | +19.66% | — | −293.84% | 28.60% | (69.34%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 26 May 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.51m | 1.45m | 46.00 |
| 2024 | 3.80m | 2.18m | 62.00 |
| 2023 | 2.88m | 1.42m | 34.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.37%
Esousa Group Holdings LLC and affiliate
9.99%
Ryan Steelberg
6.47%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement