Veracyte, Inc.
VCYT Healthcare Diagnostics & Research
Veracyte, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $517.1 million, up 16.0% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 15.5%, EPS grew 3,300.0% and free cash flow grew 33.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.
Follow VCYT
Veracyte, Inc. (VCYT) Beneish M-score
Veracyte, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.66; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.66 | (0.10) |
| FY2024 | −2.56 | 0.50 |
| FY2023 | −3.05 | (0.61) |
| FY2022 | −2.44 | (2.16) |
| FY2021 | −0.28 | 2.56 |
| FY2020 | −2.84 | (1.34) |
| FY2019 | −1.50 | 1.32 |
| FY2018 | −2.82 | (0.25) |
| FY2017 | −2.56 | (0.68) |
| FY2016 | −1.88 | 1.91 |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.83 | — | 0.76 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.95 | — | 0.50 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.92 | — | 0.37 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.16 | — | 1.03 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.12 | — | 0.13 | |
| SG&A index | 0.88 | — | −0.15 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.05) | — | −0.23 | |
| Leverage index | 0.70 | — | −0.23 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.66 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| CDNA CareDx, Inc. compare | −3.4× |
| SHC Sotera Health Company compare | −2.7× |
| NEO NeoGenomics, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| VCYT Veracyte, Inc. | −2.7× |
| RDNT RadNet, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| ADPT Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation compare | −2.4× |
| WGS GeneDx Holdings Corp. compare | −2.4× |
| BLLN BillionToOne, Inc. compare | −2.0× |
| GRAL GRAIL, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI