Saturday 17 October 2026
Export UTSI’s income statement to Excel — free account
UTStarcom Holdings Corp
UTSI Technology Communication Equipment
UTStarcom Holdings Corp’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $9.0 million, down 17.5% from fiscal 2024.
2.35
0.04
−1.67%
Follow UTSI
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 6.36 | 6.64 | 10.36 | 9.72 | 3.28 | 3.00 | 2.44 | 3.10 | 2.20 | 1.84 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 9.96 | 26.04 | 26.00 | 16.44 | 11.80 | 9.36 | 5.00 | 5.03 | 3.43 | 3.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 438 | 481 | 461 | 478 | 299 | 238 | 241 | 234 | 219 | 206 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.04 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 87 | 98 | 116 | 66 | 24 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 11 | 9 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 32.78 | 33.72 | 27.83 | 36.81 | 14.52 | (6.75) | 18.98 | 27.87 | 26.71 | 11.71 | |||||
| EBT | 1 | 8 | 4 | (4) | (25) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (4) | (6) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.06 | 8.39 | 3.83 | (6.01) | (104.72) | (15.92) | (20.92) | (16.36) | (33.88) | (70.48) | |||||
| Net income | 0 | 7 | 5 | (4) | (24) | (6) | (5) | (4) | (4) | (8) | |||||
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.66 | 11.09 | 13.01 | 7.38 | 2.71 | 1.77 | 1.55 | 1.73 | 1.19 | 0.98 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.01 | 0.80 | 0.56 | (0.40) | (2.64) | (0.68) | (0.56) | (0.44) | (0.48) | (0.87) | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.64 | 0.43 | (2.93) | (2.72) | (0.38) | 2.20 | 0.80 | (0.49) | (0.49) | (0.96) | |||||
| Capex | (0.16) | (0.08) | (0.03) | (0.06) | (0.01) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.02) | (0.05) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.48 | 0.35 | (2.96) | (2.77) | (0.39) | 2.16 | 0.78 | (0.52) | (0.50) | (1.01) | |||||
| Book value | 9.24 | 10.26 | 11.47 | 11.16 | 8.63 | 7.59 | 6.35 | 5.64 | 4.94 | 3.97 | |||||
| Shares, m | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 6,000.00 | 30.92 | 19.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.81 | 2.18 | 0.84 | 1.60 | 0.96 | 0.77 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 0.93 | 0.81 | |||||
| P/B | 0.84 | 2.36 | 0.95 | 1.06 | 0.49 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.23 | |||||
| EV/Sales | (0.30) | 1.22 | 0.27 | 0.95 | 0.10 | (0.70) | (0.94) | (0.84) | (0.85) | (0.72) | |||||
| EV/FCF | (9.04) | 38.50 | (1.18) | (2.53) | (0.54) | (1.77) | (1.06) | (2.62) | 1.26 | 1.49 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 6 | 4 | (26) | (24) | (3) | 20 | 7 | (4) | (4) | (9) | ||||
| Capex | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | 4 | 3 | (26) | (25) | (4) | 19 | 7 | (5) | (5) | (9) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 76 | 79 | 90 | 88 | 70 | 62 | 53 | 47 | 42 | 34 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (96) | (95) | (66) | (47) | (48) | (64) | (64) | (57) | (51) | (41) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 83 | 91 | 102 | 99 | 77 | 68 | 57 | 51 | 45 | 36 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.15 | 3.82 | 2.64 | (2.38) | (17.54) | (5.13) | (5.07) | (4.62) | (6.00) | (12.81) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.52 | (7.36) | (50.11) | (74.24) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | 0.35 | 8.04 | 4.99 | (3.89) | (26.81) | (8.00) | (7.95) | (7.08) | (9.04) | (19.46) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Dec 2019
Charts ten years each
UTStarcom Holdings Corp vs peers in Communication Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSG Inseego | $71.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.35% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −283.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.75% | (16.45%) | Compare |
| AIRG Airgain, Inc. | $54.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,715.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.26% | (12.30%) | Compare |
| WATT Energous Corporation | $49.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +216.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −90.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 3.04% | (103.37%) | Compare |
| CMTL Comtech Telecommunications Corp. | $43.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −8.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +520.63% (above 0%: growing) | 16.01% | 14.92% | Compare |
| BOSC B.O.S. Better Online Solutions | $30.3M | 7.9× | 8.5× | +28.85% (above 0%: growing) | +46.15% (above 0%: growing) | +208.74% (above 0%: growing) | 22.95% | 7.20% | Compare |
| FKWL Franklin Wireless Corp. | $26.3M | — (loss-making) | 71.5× | +21.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −138.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.03% | (21.50%) | Compare |
| UTSI UTStarcom Holdings Corp | $22.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −25.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −244.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.96% | 0.00% | |
| CMBMF Cambium Networks Corporation | $11.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +32.05% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +20.45% (above 0%: growing) | 50.84% | (2.63%) | Compare |
| CLRO ClearOne, Inc. | $8.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −16.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +10.80% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $36.9M | — | — | +15.28% | — | −39.90% | 19.48% | (7.46%) |
UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) key facts
- Concern: UTStarcom Holdings Corp’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $9.0 million, down 17.5% from fiscal 2024.
- UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) is a Communication Equipment company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, UTSI traded at $2.35, a market capitalization of $22.7 million.
- Return on equity was −19.5% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 1 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −30.64 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.