Saturday 17 October 2026
Export UGP’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ultrapar Participacoes S.A.
UGP Energy Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Ultrapar Participacoes S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $25.5 billion, up 3.02% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 36.7%, EPS grew 61.1%, free cash flow grew 873.6% and total debt rose 16.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
7.80
0.16
+2.09%
Follow UGP
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 6.47 | 10.05 | 4.43 | 3.61 | 1.97 | 2.18 | 2.13 | 2.18 | 2.53 | 2.55 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 12.25 | 12.70 | 13.24 | 7.90 | 6.68 | 4.70 | 3.21 | 5.51 | 6.35 | 4.40 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 15,173 | 16,448 | 17,034 | 16,024 | 15,946 | 16,442 | 9,778 | 9,729 | 9,558 | 11,302 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.46 | 1.52 | 1.46 | 1.41 | 0.99 | 1.24 | 2.85 | 2.60 | 2.59 | 2.26 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 22,177 | 25,058 | 24,815 | 22,628 | 15,761 | 20,334 | 27,822 | 25,248 | 24,751 | 25,498 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 9.06 | 9.09 | 6.79 | 6.84 | 6.91 | 4.47 | 5.12 | 7.39 | 7.26 | 6.57 | |||||
| EBT | 651 | 756 | 485 | 198 | 291 | 187 | 364 | 717 | 744 | 683 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.94 | 3.02 | 1.95 | 0.88 | 1.85 | 0.92 | 1.31 | 2.84 | 3.00 | 2.68 | |||||
| Net income | 450 | 493 | 310 | 102 | 180 | 152 | 298 | 504 | 468 | 492 | |||||
| Depreciation | 320 | 372 | 328 | 384 | 305 | 223 | 297 | 353 | 328 | 368 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.48 | 23.12 | 11.44 | 20.83 | 14.50 | 18.65 | 25.48 | 23.05 | 22.46 | 23.79 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.32 | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.29 | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.36 | 0.68 | 0.56 | 0.44 | 0.36 | 0.70 | 0.63 | 0.91 | |||||
| Capex | (0.43) | (0.58) | (0.17) | (0.26) | (0.18) | (0.19) | 0.29 | (0.14) | (0.07) | (0.34) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.23 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.25 | 0.65 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.58 | |||||
| Book value | 2.27 | 2.81 | 1.24 | 2.29 | 1.77 | 1.78 | 2.16 | 2.57 | 2.66 | 2.96 | |||||
| Shares, m | 1,083 | 1,084 | 2,168 | 1,086 | 1,087 | 1,091 | 1,092 | 1,095 | 1,102 | 1,072 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 25.76 | 25.91 | 24.18 | 62.60 | 28.56 | 20.31 | 7.03 | 12.00 | 6.58 | 9.20 | ||||
| P/S | 0.52 | 0.51 | 0.59 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.23 | 0.12 | 0.16 | |||||
| P/B | 4.66 | 4.20 | 5.47 | 2.73 | 2.56 | 1.48 | 1.01 | 2.11 | 0.99 | 1.27 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.68 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.26 | 0.13 | 0.29 | 0.20 | 0.26 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 52.08 | 183.17 | 41.06 | 20.87 | 17.06 | 19.55 | 5.58 | 13.55 | 10.15 | 13.68 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 721 | 714 | 790 | 741 | 609 | 479 | 388 | 771 | 693 | 977 | ||||
| Capex | (470) | (632) | (377) | (287) | (192) | (204) | 316 | (155) | (74) | (359) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 251 | 82 | 414 | 454 | 417 | 275 | 705 | 616 | 618 | 617 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2,157 | 2,564 | 2,702 | 2,499 | 1,600 | 2,295 | 1,123 | 1,486 | 1,030 | 1,313 | ||||
| Total debt | 3,273 | 4,256 | 4,160 | 3,997 | 3,676 | 3,250 | 2,528 | 2,600 | 2,868 | 3,849 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,642 | 2,287 | 2,301 | 2,678 | 2,183 | 2,493 | 1,338 | 1,354 | 2,011 | 2,567 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,454 | 3,045 | 2,681 | 2,492 | 1,923 | 1,940 | 2,358 | 2,810 | 2,934 | 3,176 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.72 | 6.24 | 3.66 | 1.16 | 2.32 | 2.21 | 4.88 | 6.64 | 5.84 | 5.43 | ||||
| ROIC | 13.59 | 10.53 | 6.52 | 3.98 | 5.35 | 4.67 | 10.93 | 13.73 | 11.89 | 9.83 | |||||
| ROE | 18.32 | 17.94 | 10.99 | 3.66 | 7.85 | 8.16 | 16.23 | 18.91 | 15.25 | 14.39 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Ultrapar Participacoes S.A. vs peers in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PBF PBF Energy Inc. | $10.3B | 7.4× | 4.0× | +56.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4,076.29% (above 0%: growing) | 15.56% | 10.89% | Compare |
| SUN Sunoco LP | $9.9B | 16.3× | 7.2× | +164.55% (above 0%: growing) | +184.85% (above 0%: growing) | +955.68% (above 0%: growing) | 10.27% | 4.09% | Compare |
| UGP Ultrapar Participacoes S.A. | $8.2B | 12.4× | — | +36.71% (above 0%: growing) | +61.11% (above 0%: growing) | +873.56% (above 0%: growing) | 11.12% | 7.25% | |
| CVI CVR Energy Inc. | $6.2B | 90.3× | 90.4× | +55.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +104.65% (above 0%: growing) | 4.27% | 2.85% | Compare |
| IEP Icahn Enterprises L.P. | $4.7B | — (loss-making) | 18.5× | +25.58% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +12.90% (above 0%: growing) | 3.09% | (8.67%) | Compare |
| DK Delek US Holdings, Inc. | $4.7B | 20.8× | 12.2× | +47.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +173.86% (above 0%: growing) | 8.93% | 7.40% | Compare |
| PARR Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | $4.2B | 4.8× | 4.1× | +56.80% (above 0%: growing) | +707.63% (above 0%: growing) | +176.88% (above 0%: growing) | 28.72% | 21.37% | Compare |
| SHI SINOPEC Shangai Petrochemical Company, Ltd. | $3.8B | 117× | 18.4× | +2.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +88.32% (above 0%: growing) | 15.31% | (0.73%) | Compare |
| DKL Delek Logistics Partners, L.P. | $3.2B | 20.0× | 15.8× | +56.18% (above 0%: growing) | −34.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | +193.34% (above 0%: growing) | 17.18% | 16.09% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.7B | 20.0× | 14.0× | +55.83% | +184.85% | +175.37% | 12.79% | 5.75% |
Ultrapar Participacoes S.A. (UGP) key facts
- Strength: Ultrapar Participacoes S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $25.5 billion, up 3.02% from fiscal 2024.
- Ultrapar Participacoes S.A. (UGP) is an Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing company in the Energy sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- As of October 16, 2026, UGP traded at $7.80, a market capitalization of $8.2 billion.
- Ultrapar Participacoes S.A. pays an annual dividend of $0.38 per share, a yield of 4.82%, with a payout ratio of 61.6%.
- Return on equity was 14.4% and debt-to-equity 0.96.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 4.05 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Ultrapar Participacoes S.A. (UGP) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.