Friday 6 November 2026
Export TRU’s income statement to Excel — free account
TransUnion
TRU Financial Financial Data & Stock Exchanges
TransUnion’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.6 billion, up 9.38% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +12.2%
- EPS
- +68.0%
- Free cash flow
- +50.8%
- Total debt
- +6.20%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
80.74
2.17
−2.62%
Follow TRU
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,705 | 1,934 | 2,317 | 2,463 | 2,531 | 2,960 | 3,710 | 3,831 | 4,184 | 4,576 | 5,039 | +11.6% | 5,156 | 5,462 | 5,893 | +8.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 66.03 | 66.61 | 65.90 | 67.30 | 66.26 | 65.47 | 62.66 | 60.40 | 60.01 | 59.09 | 58.82 | (6.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 205 | 373 | 344 | 375 | 390 | 506 | 383 | (145) | 401 | 643 | 981 | +13.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.05 | 19.26 | 14.82 | 15.20 | 15.39 | 17.08 | 10.33 | (3.79) | 9.59 | 14.05 | 19.47 | +2.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 131 | 452 | 288 | 352 | 356 | 374 | 282 | (191) | 302 | 470 | 812 | +15.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.34 | 10.60 | 12.55 | 13.12 | 13.33 | 15.47 | 19.27 | 19.81 | 21.52 | 23.54 | 26.37 | +10.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.66 | 2.42 | 1.50 | 1.85 | 1.81 | 7.25 | 1.40 | (1.07) | 1.46 | 2.34 | 4.17 | +15.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.14 | 2.55 | 3.01 | 4.14 | 4.15 | 4.22 | 1.54 | 3.34 | 4.28 | 5.08 | 6.32 | +10.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.68) | (0.74) | (0.98) | (1.00) | (1.08) | (1.17) | (1.55) | (1.61) | (1.62) | (1.68) | (1.56) | +10.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.46 | 1.81 | 2.03 | 3.13 | 3.06 | 3.05 | (0.01) | 1.73 | 2.66 | 3.40 | 4.76 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 8.07 | 10.00 | 10.74 | 12.46 | 13.88 | 20.93 | 22.18 | 21.23 | 22.22 | 23.38 | 26.17 | +12.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 183 | 182 | 185 | 188 | 190 | 191 | 193 | 193 | 194 | 194 | 193 | +0.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 46.91 | 22.67 | 37.87 | 46.28 | 55.12 | 16.36 | 42.15 | 0.00 | 63.07 | 36.65 | 19.88 | 36.7 | |||||
| P/S | 3.32 | 5.17 | 4.53 | 6.53 | 7.45 | 7.67 | 3.06 | 3.36 | 4.31 | 3.64 | 3.14 | 4.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.84 | 5.48 | 5.29 | 6.87 | 7.15 | 5.67 | 2.66 | 3.14 | 4.17 | 3.67 | 3.17 | 4.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.57 | 6.33 | 6.16 | 7.88 | 8.59 | 9.16 | 4.40 | 4.61 | 5.36 | 4.53 | — | 6.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 29.32 | 37.02 | 38.00 | 32.97 | 37.37 | 46.40 | (16,329.62) | 52.73 | 43.39 | 31.32 | — | (1,598.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 390 | 466 | 556 | 777 | 788 | 808 | 297 | 645 | 833 | 988 | 1,208 | +10.9% | |||||
| Capex | (124) | (135) | (180) | (188) | (206) | (224) | (298) | (311) | (316) | (326) | (298) | +11.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 266 | 331 | 376 | 589 | 582 | 584 | (1) | 335 | 517 | 662 | 910 | +10.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 177 | 130 | 293 | 317 | 800 | 1,275 | 545 | 472 | 742 | 862 | 1,115 | +19.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 2,143 | 2,230 | 3,789 | 3,324 | 2,906 | 4,409 | 4,970 | 4,775 | 4,397 | 4,053 | 4,465 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,473 | 1,825 | 1,982 | 2,339 | 2,636 | 4,006 | 4,269 | 4,106 | 4,319 | 4,545 | 5,001 | +13.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.61 | 8.91 | 4.55 | 4.90 | 4.76 | 13.94 | 2.19 | (1.81) | 2.57 | 4.12 | 6.88 | +1.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.19 | 7.16 | 5.55 | 5.98 | 5.64 | 4.84 | 4.24 | 0.91 | 4.78 | 6.24 | 6.43 | +1.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.49 | 26.76 | 14.53 | 16.05 | 13.80 | 41.86 | 6.44 | (4.92) | 6.75 | 10.28 | 16.66 | +1.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,700 | 5,100 | 7,100 | 8,000 | 8,200 | 10,200 | 12,200 | 13,200 | 13,400 | 13,500 | — | +12.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.34 | — | (0.7%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| U.S. Markets | 3,579 | 78.20% |
|---|---|---|
| International | 1,011 | 22.09% |
| Gross margin | 59.09% | |
| Operating margin | 18.74% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 14.05% |
TransUnion vs peers in Financial Data & Stock Exchanges (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICE Intercontinental Exchange Inc. | $97.2B | 23.6× | 22.7× | +14.68% (above 0%: growing) | +19.17% (above 0%: growing) | +25.47% (above 0%: growing) | 98.66% | 50.99% | Compare |
| MCO Moody's Corporation | $88.8B | 31.3× | 30.3× | +0.80% (above 0%: growing) | +17.73% (above 0%: growing) | +1.52% (above 0%: growing) | 74.10% | 44.78% | Compare |
| NDAQ Nasdaq, Inc. | $59.3B | 28.9× | 29.4× | +20.92% (above 0%: growing) | +31.08% (above 0%: growing) | +201.97% (above 0%: growing) | 61.89% | 30.59% | Compare |
| MSCI MSCI Inc | $46.9B | 34.8× | 31.4× | +12.43% (above 0%: growing) | +14.32% (above 0%: growing) | −8.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.94% | 56.29% | Compare |
| CBOE Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | $36.8B | 25.0× | — | +19.02% (above 0%: growing) | +42.66% (above 0%: growing) | +471.74% (above 0%: growing) | 52.41% | 39.32% | Compare |
| COIN Coinbase Global, Inc. | $36.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −34.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +64.85% (above 0%: growing) | −45.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 84.00% | 5.07% | Compare |
| TRU TransUnion | $15.8B | 19.9× | 17.7× | +12.23% (above 0%: growing) | +67.98% (above 0%: growing) | +50.83% (above 0%: growing) | 59.26% | 20.36% | |
| FDS FactSet Research Systems Inc. | $12.0B | 23.2× | 18.9× | +6.33% (above 0%: growing) | −15.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | −0.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 48.59% | 24.68% | Compare |
| MORN Morningstar, Inc. | $9.2B | 21.5× | 19.7× | +8.86% (above 0%: growing) | +41.66% (above 0%: growing) | −2.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.19% | 24.91% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $41.9B | 25.0× | 26.0× | +10.64% | +25.13% | +0.53% | 69.15% | 34.96% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Christopher Cartwright said improving lending volumes and new business helped India and Latin America each grow 18% organically in constant currency in the third quarter.
- CFO Todd Cello said TransUnion raised its full-year adjusted EPS outlook, while expecting mortgage inquiries to decline more than 20% in the fourth quarter.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
111.02%
Held by the ten largest
64.90%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | 24.20m | 12.63% | +8.01m |
| BlackRock | 18.96m | 9.89% | +140.25k |
| Vanguard | 18.73m | 9.78% | +78.84k |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 13.98m | 7.29% | +1.84m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 11.72m | 6.11% | +2.12m |
| MFS Investment Management | 9.66m | 5.04% | −2.00m |
| State Street | 7.12m | 3.71% | +176.63k |
| T. Rowe Price | 7.03m | 3.67% | −456.74k |
| Wellington Management | 6.60m | 3.45% | −4.35m |
| Morgan Stanley | 6.35m | 3.32% | −577.41k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 16.73m | 14.88m | 88.60 |
| 2024 | 15.38m | 31.62m | 95.29 |
| 2023 | 18.56m | 17.96m | 70.28 |
| 2022 | 10.47m | (8.42m) | 57.68 |
| 2021 | 11.77m | 24.73m | 119.92 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
TransUnion (TRU) Latest News
30 Oct
27 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
13 Oct
TRU metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
TransUnion collects and analyzes information about consumers and sells services that help businesses make decisions. Lenders use its credit information to assess whether applicants can repay, while insurers use its data to evaluate risk. Other customers use its services to verify identities, detect fraud, reach potential customers and measure marketing campaigns.
The company combines information from financial institutions, private databases, public records and other sources. Its OneTru platform brings together data management, identity matching and AI-powered analytics. TransUnion uses those capabilities to create credit reports, scores and other tools that customers can incorporate into their own systems and workflows.