Saturday 17 October 2026
Export TOPS’s income statement to Excel — free account
TOP Ships Inc.
TOPS Energy Oil & Gas Midstream
TOP Ships Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $80.4 million, down 6.63% from fiscal 2024.
0.45
0.00
0.00%
Follow TOPS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 28,080,001,024.00 | 288,000.00 | 82,800.00 | 3,660.00 | 228.00 | 194.40 | 12.48 | 5.51 | 5.30 | 4.45 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 181,440,004,096.00 | 106,920,001,536.00 | 420,000.00 | 150,000.00 | 6,900.00 | 933.60 | 393.60 | 25.80 | 15.91 | 11.47 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 132 | 155 | 174 | 269 | 136 | 146 | 170 | 146 | 170 | 86 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.44 | 0.39 | 0.47 | 0.57 | 0.51 | 0.94 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 28 | 39 | 41 | 66 | 60 | 56 | 81 | 83 | 86 | 80 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 62.55 | 63.31 | 61.40 | 60.32 | 61.19 | 69.21 | 74.86 | 75.72 | 59.23 | 61.20 | |||||
| EBT | 1 | (13) | (11) | (15) | (23) | 9 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.70 | (33.90) | (27.11) | (22.35) | (37.89) | 15.29 | 23.49 | 7.31 | 5.84 | 3.84 | |||||
| Net income | 1 | (13) | (11) | (15) | (23) | 9 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| Depreciation | 5 | 17 | 12 | 15 | 20 | 16 | 24 | 28 | 26 | 26 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 37.02 | 205,240.00 | 132,176.00 | 615.14 | 339.76 | 318.80 | 46.11 | 18.62 | 17.38 | ||||
| Earnings | (999,999,999.00) | (12.57) | (73,229.29) | (63,505.40) | (292.92) | 33.61 | (36.37) | 32.51 | 1.09 | 0.67 | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.00 | 0.65 | 3,580.00 | 38,388.00 | 61.70 | 96.81 | 132.09 | 16.08 | 3.74 | 5.71 | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (38.96) | (317,775.00) | (406,532.00) | 1,932.51 | (479.97) | (572.96) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.20 | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.00 | (38.30) | (314,195.00) | (368,144.00) | 1,994.21 | (383.16) | (440.87) | 16.08 | 3.74 | 7.92 | |||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 100.88 | 521,405.00 | 175,348.00 | 1,232.90 | 561.92 | 437.44 | 77.52 | 31.22 | 19.28 | |||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 25.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 18,185,737,181.32 | 99,304.83 | 102.80 | 15.58 | 18.00 | 0.29 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.06 | 0.04 | |||||
| P/B | 1,540,243,723.74 | 8,410.64 | 43.41 | 19.04 | 18.84 | 0.36 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.05 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 18,185,737,184.72 | 99,308.23 | 105.96 | 18.42 | 19.02 | 1.85 | 1.84 | 1.57 | 1.69 | 1.72 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (1,341,546,353.31) | (7,325.88) | (92.56) | (10.63) | (20.96) | (1.13) | (0.84) | (0.82) | (1.77) | (1.47) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | 16 | 33 | 29 | 17 | 26 | ||||
| Capex | (73) | (41) | (64) | (203) | 189 | (80) | (145) | — | — | 10 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (67) | (41) | (63) | (184) | 195 | (64) | (112) | 29 | 17 | 37 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (15) | 3 | (32) | (25) | 20 | (32) | (9) | (3) | (10) | (16) | ||||
| Total debt | 85 | 104 | 141 | 326 | 105 | 151 | 234 | 240 | 259 | 217 | |||||
| Net debt | 83 | 79 | 139 | 320 | 85 | 148 | 213 | 205 | 249 | 196 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 47 | 107 | 104 | 88 | 121 | 93 | 111 | 139 | 144 | 89 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.32) | (7.37) | (4.65) | (8.81) | (7.80) | 1.73 | (2.30) | (4.82) | 1.14 | 0.82 | ||||
| ROIC | 2.32 | 0.54 | (1.00) | 2.49 | (0.54) | 4.13 | 6.30 | 5.22 | 4.44 | 5.75 | |||||
| ROE | (0.88) | (17.55) | (10.53) | (32.29) | (27.62) | 5.04 | (9.01) | (17.89) | 3.55 | 2.64 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2023
Charts ten years each
TOP Ships Inc. vs peers in Oil & Gas Midstream (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMLP Martin Midstream Partners L.P. | $79.0M | — (loss-making) | 27.1× | +18.22% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −70.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.63% | 9.02% | Compare |
| PXS Pyxis Tankers Inc. | $77.4M | 9.3× | 4.8× | +32.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +84.21% (above 0%: growing) | 63.33% | 36.25% | Compare |
| NFE New Fortress Energy LLC | $23.9M | — (loss-making) | 1.2× | +2.76% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +65.32% (above 0%: growing) | 30.77% | (47.59%) | Compare |
| TMDE TMD Energy Limited | $14.2M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| BPT BP Prudhoe Bay Royalty Trust | $10.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −48.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | — | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MARPS Marine Petroleum Trust | $8.9M | 12.8× | 12.4× | +9.93% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +18.78% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 77.69% | Compare |
| BANL CBL International Limited | $7.9M | — | — | — | — | −44.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 1.96% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TOPS TOP Ships Inc. | $3.4M | — (loss-making) | 4.8× | +62.56% (above 0%: growing) | −66.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −366.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.22% | 0.00% | |
| RBNE Robin Energy Ltd. | $2.6M | 0.1× | — | +63.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.09% | 223.81% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $12.5M | 9.3× | 8.6× | +14.08% | — | +8.57% | 49.63% | 9.02% |
TOP Ships Inc. (TOPS) key facts
- Concern: TOP Ships Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $80.4 million, down 6.63% from fiscal 2024.
- TOP Ships Inc. (TOPS) is an Oil & Gas Midstream company in the Energy sector, listed on NYSE American.
- As of October 16, 2026, TOPS traded at $0.45, a market capitalization of $3.4 million.
- Return on equity was 2.64% and debt-to-equity 3.40.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −0.92 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.