Saturday 17 October 2026
Export TMDX’s income statement to Excel — free account
TransMedics Group, Inc.
TMDX Healthcare Medical Devices
TransMedics Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $605.5 million, up 37.1% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 20.7%, EPS fell 59.2%, free cash flow fell 87.6% and total debt rose 68.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
70.78
5.74
−7.50%
Follow TMDX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | 15.75 | 10.10 | 17.20 | 10.00 | 36.42 | 58.27 | 55.00 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | 31.54 | 20.99 | 49.50 | 64.36 | 99.63 | 177.37 | 156.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 92 | 109 | 110 | 148 | 212 | 584 | 728 | 898 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.61 | 0.67 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 6 | 8 | 13 | 24 | 26 | 30 | 93 | 242 | 442 | 605 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 8.70 | 24.81 | 44.05 | 58.73 | 64.88 | 69.92 | 69.84 | 63.77 | 59.36 | 59.92 | |||||
| EBT | (24) | (21) | (24) | (34) | (29) | (44) | (36) | (27) | 36 | 108 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (387.58) | (270.54) | (182.18) | (141.95) | (112.00) | (145.99) | (38.70) | (11.04) | 8.10 | 17.76 | |||||
| Net income | (24) | 0 | (24) | (34) | (29) | (44) | (36) | (25) | 35 | 190 | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 20 | 27 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.31 | 0.39 | 9.58 | 1.66 | 1.04 | 1.10 | 3.16 | 7.43 | 13.29 | 17.81 | ||||
| Earnings | (1.21) | (1.04) | (17.48) | (2.36) | (1.16) | (1.60) | (1.23) | (0.77) | 1.07 | 5.60 | |||||
| Cash flow | (1.21) | (1.16) | (19.12) | (2.27) | (1.23) | (1.05) | (1.55) | (0.40) | 1.47 | 5.67 | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.31) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.13) | (0.40) | (5.51) | (3.90) | (1.74) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (1.21) | (1.16) | (19.43) | (2.28) | (1.24) | (1.17) | (1.95) | (5.91) | (2.44) | 3.93 | |||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 0.89 | (4.21) | 3.85 | 4.21 | 2.46 | 6.34 | 4.22 | 6.88 | 13.92 | |||||
| Shares, m | 20 | 20 | 1 | 14 | 25 | 28 | 30 | 33 | 33 | 34 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 58.27 | 21.80 | ||||
| P/S | 2.09 | 2.09 | 2.09 | 11.44 | 19.17 | 17.49 | 18.06 | 10.34 | 4.69 | 6.83 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.94 | 4.73 | 7.80 | 9.01 | 18.20 | 9.06 | 8.74 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.51 | 3.51 | 3.51 | 9.47 | 15.62 | 15.59 | 16.55 | 10.80 | 5.09 | 6.87 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (1.95) | (1.95) | (1.95) | (6.89) | (13.04) | (14.57) | (26.80) | (13.59) | (27.76) | 31.14 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (24) | (23) | (26) | (32) | (30) | (29) | (46) | (13) | 49 | 193 | ||||
| Capex | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (4) | (12) | (179) | (130) | (59) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (24) | (23) | (26) | (32) | (31) | (32) | (58) | (192) | (81) | 134 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 23 | 22 | 84 | 135 | 95 | 229 | 456 | 437 | 548 | ||||
| Total debt | — | 9 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 60 | 506 | 509 | 512 | |||||
| Net debt | — | (16) | 13 | (47) | (91) | (57) | (141) | 111 | 173 | 24 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 18 | (6) | 55 | 104 | 68 | 187 | 137 | 229 | 473 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.00 | (52.61) | (112.70) | (45.50) | (22.34) | (30.82) | (17.59) | (5.09) | 4.70 | 20.33 | ||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | (164.13) | (228.22) | (127.77) | (232.50) | (42.41) | (7.22) | 5.84 | 13.65 | |||||
| ROE | 0.00 | 11.54 | 13.16 | 48.76 | (36.27) | (51.49) | (28.39) | (15.42) | 19.39 | 54.24 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
TransMedics Group, Inc. vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRTC iRhythm Holdings, Inc. | $3.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +116.98% (above 0%: growing) | 72.80% | (1.13%) | Compare |
| NEOG Neogen Corporation | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.51% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +135.75% (above 0%: growing) | 47.35% | (0.81%) | Compare |
| TMDX TransMedics Group, Inc. | $2.7B | 16.0× | 34.1× | +20.70% (above 0%: growing) | −59.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | −87.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.59% | 12.50% | |
| UFPT UFP Technologies, Inc. | $2.3B | 31.2× | 23.6× | +15.07% (above 0%: growing) | +20.63% (above 0%: growing) | −35.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.27% | 16.15% | Compare |
| BFLY Butterfly Network, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +39.47% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −113.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.41% | (41.90%) | Compare |
| AXGN AxoGen, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.06% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −17.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.67% | (3.09%) | Compare |
| INSP Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | $2.0B | 14.8× | 93.5× | −7.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +322.84% (above 0%: growing) | 85.48% | (0.26%) | Compare |
| ESTA Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | 70.64% | (6.35%) | Compare |
| ATEC Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −146.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.17% | (0.89%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.1B | — | — | +17.58% | — | −7.30% | 71.79% | (1.01%) |
TransMedics Group, Inc. (TMDX) key facts
- Strength: TransMedics Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $605.5 million, up 37.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $190.3 million, or $5.60 per share (basic), a net margin of 31.4%.
- TransMedics Group, Inc. (TMDX) is a Medical Devices company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, TMDX traded at $70.78, a market capitalization of $2.7 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 16.0× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 3.7× sales.
- Return on equity was 54.2% and debt-to-equity 1.66.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 5.32 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.