Saturday 17 October 2026
Export TG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Tredegar Corporation
TG Industrials Metal Fabrication
Tredegar Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $724.3 million, up 21.3% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 19.8%, EPS grew 240.0% and free cash flow grew 16.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
7.86
0.02
−0.25%
Follow TG
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 11.37 | 14.65 | 14.85 | 14.89 | 11.31 | 10.59 | 9.43 | 4.35 | 3.98 | 6.25 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 25.60 | 25.15 | 26.50 | 23.48 | 23.71 | 18.39 | 13.15 | 12.51 | 9.22 | 9.43 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,800 | 3,200 | 3,200 | 3,000 | 2,400 | 2,400 | 2,300 | 1,900 | 1,500 | 1,700 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.43 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 831 | 1,013 | 882 | 855 | 688 | 847 | 763 | 571 | 597 | 724 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 17.07 | 20.91 | 19.89 | 21.60 | 15.02 | 19.94 | 13.89 | 12.08 | 15.93 | 15.30 | |||||
| EBT | 28 | (15) | 80 | 72 | (25) | 67 | 10 | (150) | 1 | 31 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.33 | (1.47) | 9.11 | 8.42 | (3.64) | 7.93 | 1.25 | (26.34) | 0.15 | 4.23 | |||||
| Net income | 24 | 38 | 25 | 48 | (75) | 58 | 28 | (106) | (65) | 33 | |||||
| Depreciation | 32 | 40 | 81 | 47 | 48 | 26 | 29 | 65 | 41 | 24 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 25.36 | 30.75 | 26.68 | 25.72 | 20.60 | 25.23 | 22.57 | 16.73 | 17.38 | 20.85 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.75 | 1.16 | 0.75 | 1.45 | (2.26) | 1.72 | 0.84 | (3.10) | (1.88) | 0.96 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.49 | 2.68 | 2.96 | 3.49 | 2.23 | 2.10 | (0.62) | 0.70 | 0.74 | 0.95 | |||||
| Capex | (1.32) | (1.34) | (1.20) | (1.20) | (0.70) | (0.67) | (1.09) | (0.77) | (0.42) | (0.44) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.17 | 1.34 | 1.76 | 2.28 | 1.53 | 1.43 | (1.71) | (0.07) | 0.33 | 0.51 | |||||
| Book value | 9.49 | 10.44 | 10.73 | 11.34 | 3.26 | 5.50 | 5.97 | 4.56 | 5.27 | 6.23 | |||||
| Shares, m | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 35 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 32.97 | 16.90 | 20.87 | 15.31 | 0.00 | 6.83 | 12.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.48 | ||||
| P/S | 0.96 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.87 | 0.81 | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.33 | 0.44 | 0.34 | |||||
| P/B | 2.57 | 1.88 | 1.48 | 1.97 | 5.12 | 2.15 | 1.73 | 1.20 | 1.46 | 1.15 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.04 | 0.75 | 0.67 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 0.52 | 0.61 | 0.34 | 0.47 | 0.36 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 151.12 | 17.31 | 10.19 | 9.96 | 13.37 | 9.20 | (8.12) | (79.64) | 24.73 | 14.97 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 49 | 88 | 98 | 116 | 74 | 71 | (21) | 24 | 26 | 33 | ||||
| Capex | (43) | (44) | (40) | (40) | (23) | (23) | (37) | (26) | (14) | (15) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 6 | 44 | 58 | 76 | 51 | 48 | (58) | (2) | 11 | 18 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 88 | 133 | 114 | 81 | 48 | 68 | 93 | (72) | 48 | 65 | ||||
| Total debt | 95 | 152 | 102 | 42 | 134 | 73 | 137 | 20 | 1 | — | |||||
| Net debt | 65 | 116 | 67 | 11 | 122 | 42 | 118 | (13) | (7) | (7) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 311 | 344 | 355 | 377 | 109 | 185 | 202 | 156 | 181 | 217 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.84 | 5.44 | 3.40 | 6.80 | (12.29) | 11.14 | 5.34 | (21.43) | (16.08) | 9.20 | ||||
| ROIC | 5.23 | (1.19) | 12.75 | 12.27 | (2.37) | 19.39 | 2.68 | (7.44) | 6.76 | 8.46 | |||||
| ROE | 8.39 | 11.69 | 7.11 | 13.19 | (31.06) | 39.37 | 14.73 | (59.26) | (38.36) | 16.84 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Tredegar Corporation vs peers in Metal Fabrication (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPGI CompoSecure, Inc. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | 15.1× | −99.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | 0.00% | 195.83% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WOR Worthington Enterprises, Inc. | $3.1B | 19.1× | 14.8× | +13.23% (above 0%: growing) | +23.94% (above 0%: growing) | +97.40% (above 0%: growing) | 26.43% | 3.79% | Compare |
| PRLB Proto Labs, Inc. | $2.1B | 67.4× | 55.0× | +10.57% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +1.35% (above 0%: growing) | 46.43% | 7.61% | Compare |
| RYZ Ryerson Holding Corporation | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +71.57% (above 0%: growing) | +400.00% (above 0%: growing) | −67.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.71% | 1.71% | Compare |
| IIIN Insteel Industries, Inc. | $574.4M | 15.9× | 17.4× | +9.88% (above 0%: growing) | −41.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | −61.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.17% | 5.86% | Compare |
| MEC Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. | $362.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −153.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.86% | 0.24% | Compare |
| TG Tredegar Corporation | $275.4M | 8.2× | 12.1× | +19.82% (above 0%: growing) | +240.00% (above 0%: growing) | +16.12% (above 0%: growing) | 13.42% | 3.81% | |
| AP Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation | $174.6M | — (loss-making) | 5.9× | −9.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −44.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.61% | 4.93% | Compare |
| TPCS Techprecision Corp. | $54.5M | — (loss-making) | — | +23.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +16.03% (above 0%: growing) | 15.39% | (0.49%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $982.2M | 19.1× | 15.1× | +11.90% | +61.97% | −22.01% | 19.66% | 2.75% |
Tredegar Corporation (TG) key facts
- Strength: Tredegar Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $724.3 million, up 21.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Tredegar Corporation (TG) is a Metal Fabrication company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- Net income was $33.5 million, or $0.96 per share (basic), a net margin of 4.62%.
- As of October 16, 2026, TG traded at $7.86, a market capitalization of $275.4 million.
- At that price the stock trades at 8.2× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.4× sales; its P/E is higher than 23% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Return on equity was 16.8% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.93 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.