Friday 6 November 2026
Export IIIN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Insteel Industries, Inc.
IIIN Industrials Metal Fabrication
Insteel Industries, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended September 2026) was $739.5 million, up 14.2% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +17.9%
- EPS
- −46.7%
- Free cash flow
- +215.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
27.09
0.15
+0.56%
Follow IIIN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 389 | 453 | 456 | 473 | 591 | 827 | 649 | 529 | 648 | 740 | +7.4% | 802 | 847 | — | +7.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 15.37 | 15.62 | 6.60 | 11.80 | 20.58 | 23.86 | 10.07 | 9.38 | 14.43 | 10.23 | (5.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 34 | 43 | 7 | 24 | 86 | 162 | 42 | 25 | 54 | 38 | +1.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.79 | 9.41 | 1.64 | 5.11 | 14.58 | 19.56 | 6.43 | 4.78 | 8.31 | 5.18 | (3.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 23 | 36 | 6 | 19 | 67 | 125 | 32 | 19 | 41 | 30 | +3.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.46 | 23.75 | 23.68 | 24.52 | 30.53 | 42.36 | 33.28 | 27.14 | 33.24 | 38.01 | +7.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.19 | 1.90 | 0.29 | 0.99 | 3.44 | 6.41 | 1.66 | 0.99 | 2.11 | 1.52 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.10 | 2.83 | 0.34 | 2.92 | 3.61 | 0.29 | 7.29 | 2.98 | 1.39 | 1.88 | +6.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.08) | (0.97) | (0.55) | (0.25) | (0.90) | (0.46) | (1.07) | (0.98) | (0.16) | (0.61) | (6.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.01 | 1.86 | (0.20) | 2.66 | 2.71 | (0.17) | 6.23 | 2.00 | 1.24 | 1.28 | +65.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 11.75 | 12.67 | 12.78 | 13.74 | 15.61 | 19.97 | 19.56 | 17.99 | 19.07 | 19.51 | +5.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 19 | +0.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 21.77 | 18.25 | 73.32 | 18.89 | 11.06 | 4.15 | 19.60 | 31.09 | 18.08 | 19.16 | 23.5 | |||||
| P/S | 1.26 | 1.46 | 0.87 | 0.76 | 1.25 | 0.63 | 0.98 | 1.15 | 1.15 | 0.77 | 1.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.19 | 2.74 | 1.61 | 1.36 | 2.44 | 1.33 | 1.66 | 1.73 | 2.01 | 1.49 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.20 | 1.39 | 0.79 | 0.63 | 1.10 | 0.57 | 0.79 | 0.95 | 1.10 | 0.72 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (390.20) | 18.43 | (67.77) | 5.96 | 12.78 | (99.84) | 4.29 | 13.30 | 31.57 | 22.87 | (44.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 21 | 54 | 7 | 56 | 70 | 6 | 142 | 58 | 27 | 37 | +6.5% | |||||
| Capex | (21) | (18) | (10) | (5) | (17) | (9) | (21) | (19) | (3) | (12) | (6.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0 | 36 | (4) | 51 | 52 | (3) | 121 | 39 | 24 | 25 | +65.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 118 | 123 | 132 | 143 | 178 | 273 | 253 | 220 | 196 | 209 | +6.6% | |||||
| Net debt | (32) | (44) | (38) | (69) | (90) | (48) | (126) | (112) | (39) | (37) | +1.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 223 | 242 | 246 | 265 | 302 | 390 | 382 | 351 | 372 | 380 | +6.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.83 | 11.84 | 1.80 | 6.03 | 18.28 | 28.99 | 7.05 | 4.44 | 9.27 | 6.27 | (1.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 11.15 | 13.44 | 1.67 | 7.19 | 25.42 | 29.58 | 8.48 | 5.22 | 9.73 | 6.86 | (4.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.07 | 15.60 | 2.30 | 7.44 | 23.50 | 36.14 | 8.41 | 5.27 | 11.36 | 7.87 | (2.2) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 803 | 810 | 834 | 881 | 913 | 964 | 884 | 929 | 1,007 | 983 | +2.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.48 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.65 | 0.86 | 0.73 | 0.57 | 0.64 | 0.75 | +5.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Insteel Industries, Inc. vs peers in Metal Fabrication (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESAB ESAB Corporation | $4.9B | 31.1× | 18.2× | +13.28% (above 0%: growing) | −28.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | −22.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.25% | 11.15% | Compare |
| GPGI CompoSecure, Inc. | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | 15.1× | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WOR Worthington Enterprises, Inc. | $3.0B | 18.2× | 16.3× | +13.23% (above 0%: growing) | +23.94% (above 0%: growing) | +97.40% (above 0%: growing) | 26.43% | 3.79% | Compare |
| PRLB Proto Labs, Inc. | $1.5B | 43.3× | 47.5× | +14.00% (above 0%: growing) | +63.33% (above 0%: growing) | −34.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.49% | 9.36% | Compare |
| RYZ Ryerson Holding Corporation | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +87.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −378.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.16% | 2.36% | Compare |
| IIIN Insteel Industries, Inc. | $521.4M | 17.9× | 18.8× | +17.94% (above 0%: growing) | −46.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +215.30% (above 0%: growing) | 10.05% | 4.75% | |
| MEC Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. | $332.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.05% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −196.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.01% | 2.55% | Compare |
| TG Tredegar Corporation | $246.0M | 7.4× | 12.1× | +19.82% (above 0%: growing) | +240.00% (above 0%: growing) | +16.12% (above 0%: growing) | 13.42% | 3.81% | Compare |
| AP Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation | $122.9M | — (loss-making) | 5.9× | −9.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −44.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.61% | 4.93% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.4B | 24.6× | 15.7× | +13.64% | +43.64% | −28.18% | 19.39% | 3.80% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 2 January 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.45m | 3.80m | 274.64 |
| 2024 | 2.10m | 1.72m | 212.31 |
| 2023 | 2.15m | 2.30m | 207.28 |
| 2022 | 2.50m | 1.51m | 157.60 |
| 2021 | 2.48m | 4.04m | 219.98 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.20%
BlackRock, Inc. and affiliates
16.40%
The Vanguard Group
6.60%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP Building One
6.40%
Global X Management Co LLC
5.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement