Friday 6 November 2026
Export TEN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Tsakos Energy Navigation Ltd
TEN Energy Oil & Gas Midstream
Tsakos Energy Navigation Ltd’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $798.7 million, down 0.67% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +54.4%
- EPS
- +556.7%
- Free cash flow
- +185.9%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
44.93
0.83
+1.88%
Follow TEN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 482 | 529 | 530 | 597 | 644 | 546 | 860 | 890 | 804 | 799 | 960 | +5.8% | 923 | 874 | — | +4.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 47.50 | 45.66 | 40.01 | 46.97 | 46.27 | 26.50 | 49.68 | 57.81 | 54.12 | 56.59 | 61.58 | +9.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 56 | 9 | (101) | 14 | 27 | (151) | 208 | 305 | 182 | 165 | 332 | +12.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.73 | 1.74 | (19.07) | 2.34 | 4.23 | (27.57) | 24.23 | 34.30 | 22.59 | 20.65 | 34.65 | +8.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 56 | 9 | (101) | 14 | 27 | (151) | 208 | 305 | 182 | 165 | 400 | +12.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 28.37 | 31.23 | 30.41 | 33.66 | 34.32 | 27.79 | 30.76 | 30.15 | 27.25 | 26.86 | 32.02 | (0.6%) | |||||
| Earnings | 2.35 | (0.95) | (7.65) | (1.60) | (0.80) | (9.53) | 6.02 | 9.04 | 5.03 | 4.45 | 9.87 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 10.03 | 10.08 | 4.24 | 10.38 | 10.94 | 2.70 | 10.32 | 13.40 | 10.43 | 10.01 | 33.45 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (33.92) | (14.27) | (0.01) | (5.76) | (5.04) | (0.41) | (10.79) | (4.49) | (14.29) | (14.21) | (42.32) | (9.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (23.89) | (4.19) | 4.23 | 4.63 | 5.90 | 2.30 | (0.47) | 8.91 | (3.86) | (4.21) | (8.88) | (17.6%) | ||||||
| Book value | 83.47 | 89.01 | 86.49 | 82.94 | 73.62 | 65.74 | 54.45 | 56.01 | 59.89 | 62.65 | 68.55 | (3.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 28 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 3.95 | 7.68 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.70 | 2.50 | 3.43 | 5.03 | 4.55 | 2.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.79 | 0.67 | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.51 | 0.75 | 0.64 | 0.83 | 1.40 | 0.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.30 | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.27 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.66 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.23 | 3.73 | 3.09 | 2.95 | 2.39 | 2.54 | 1.99 | 2.08 | 2.38 | 2.82 | 3.09 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (13.70) | (7.00) | (24.64) | 13.22 | 6.14 | 11.83 | (44.45) | 6.74 | (8.62) | (5.05) | (11.14) | (6.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 170 | 171 | 74 | 184 | 205 | 53 | 289 | 395 | 308 | 298 | 1,002 | +6.4% | |||||
| Capex | (576) | (242) | 0 | (102) | (95) | (8) | (302) | (132) | (422) | (423) | (1,268) | (3.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (406) | (71) | 74 | 82 | 111 | 45 | (13) | 263 | (114) | (125) | (266) | (12.3%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (35) | (35) | 63 | 43 | (61) | (92) | 143 | 186 | 43 | (23) | 176 | (4.4%) | |||||
| Net debt | 1,556 | 1,549 | 1,375 | 1,337 | 1,329 | 1,246 | 1,268 | 1,186 | 1,398 | 1,586 | 1,616 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,417 | 1,508 | 1,507 | 1,472 | 1,382 | 1,292 | 1,523 | 1,653 | 1,767 | 1,863 | 2,055 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.29 | (0.49) | (4.04) | (0.88) | (0.48) | (6.23) | 5.42 | 8.00 | 4.19 | 3.45 | 7.25 | +2.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.89 | 1.48 | 0.82 | 2.52 | 2.89 | (0.82) | 5.74 | 9.20 | 5.50 | 4.57 | 7.05 | +2.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 2.83 | (1.11) | (8.91) | (1.90) | (1.07) | (14.17) | 12.09 | 16.94 | 8.73 | 7.34 | 15.61 | +4.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Tsakos Energy Navigation Ltd vs peers in Oil & Gas Midstream (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEL Genesis Energy, L.P. | $1.5B | 67.7× | — (loss-making) | +40.98% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,417.50% (above 0%: growing) | 32.06% | 19.82% | Compare |
| GLP Global Partners LP | $1.4B | 8.9× | 7.9× | +42.39% (above 0%: growing) | +240.00% (above 0%: growing) | +88,590.38% (above 0%: growing) | 4.43% | 1.25% | Compare |
| FLNG Flex LNG Ltd. | $1.4B | 13.7× | 12.1× | +24.21% (above 0%: growing) | +151.52% (above 0%: growing) | +185.57% (above 0%: growing) | 76.00% | 55.68% | Compare |
| NAT Nordic American Tankers Limited | $1.4B | 11.4× | 10.1× | +133.96% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +197.49% (above 0%: growing) | 83.25% | 82.06% | Compare |
| PBT Permian Basin Royalty Trust | $1.3B | 82.9× | 21.9× | +34.59% (above 0%: growing) | +60.00% (above 0%: growing) | — | 100.00% | 92.68% | Compare |
| TEN Tsakos Energy Navigation Ltd | $1.3B | 4.6× | 3.9× | +54.37% (above 0%: growing) | +556.72% (above 0%: growing) | +185.92% (above 0%: growing) | 62.31% | 54.53% | |
| NVGS Navigator Holdings Ltd. | $1.2B | 6.7× | 6.9× | +1.27% (above 0%: growing) | +160.38% (above 0%: growing) | +285.64% (above 0%: growing) | 49.79% | 23.29% | Compare |
| TK Teekay Corporation Ltd. | $1.1B | 8.7× | 41.1× | −24.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | −23.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | +211.73% (above 0%: growing) | 31.43% | 27.41% | Compare |
| SBR Sabine Royalty Trust | $960.2M | 13.4× | 12.4× | +16.53% (above 0%: growing) | +17.21% (above 0%: growing) | — | 100.00% | 95.66% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.4B | 12.4× | 12.1× | +29.40% | +105.76% | +248.69% | 62.90% | 41.55% |