Friday 6 November 2026
Export SXT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Sensient Technologies Corporation
SXT Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
Sensient Technologies Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.6 billion, up 3.52% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +10.6%
- EPS
- +31.0%
- Free cash flow
- −90.9%
- Total debt
- +11.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
119.61
6.21
−4.94%
Follow SXT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,383 | 1,362 | 1,387 | 1,323 | 1,332 | 1,380 | 1,437 | 1,456 | 1,557 | 1,612 | 1,747 | +1.7% | 1,803 | 2,050 | 2,452 | +15.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 34.37 | 34.90 | 33.61 | 31.36 | 31.81 | 32.94 | 34.04 | 31.60 | 32.56 | 33.45 | 35.13 | (0.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 167 | 148 | 182 | 101 | 138 | 157 | 182 | 130 | 163 | 178 | 222 | +0.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.09 | 10.90 | 13.09 | 7.63 | 10.35 | 11.41 | 12.68 | 8.92 | 10.45 | 11.01 | 12.71 | (1.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 126 | 90 | 157 | 82 | 109 | 119 | 141 | 93 | 125 | 134 | 169 | +0.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 31.07 | 31.12 | 32.70 | 31.30 | 31.49 | 32.80 | 34.31 | 34.66 | 36.95 | 38.17 | 41.25 | +2.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.84 | 2.05 | 3.71 | 1.94 | 2.59 | 2.82 | 3.36 | 2.22 | 2.96 | 3.18 | 3.99 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.12 | 0.83 | 1.97 | 4.19 | 5.17 | 3.45 | 0.29 | 4.04 | 3.73 | 3.03 | 2.83 | (3.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.82) | (1.29) | (1.20) | (0.93) | (1.23) | (1.44) | (1.89) | (2.09) | (1.40) | (2.12) | (3.24) | +1.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.30 | (0.46) | 0.77 | 3.27 | 3.94 | 2.01 | (1.61) | 1.95 | 2.32 | 0.91 | (0.41) | (9.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 18.77 | 19.47 | 20.28 | 20.86 | 22.09 | 22.30 | 23.86 | 25.06 | 25.17 | 28.26 | 30.38 | +4.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 45 | 44 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 27.37 | 36.14 | 15.01 | 34.07 | 28.59 | 35.36 | 21.56 | 29.66 | 24.16 | 29.54 | 29.98 | 28.1 | |||||
| P/S | 2.50 | 2.38 | 1.71 | 2.11 | 2.34 | 3.05 | 2.12 | 1.90 | 1.93 | 2.46 | 2.90 | 2.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.14 | 3.81 | 2.75 | 3.17 | 3.34 | 4.49 | 3.05 | 2.63 | 2.83 | 3.32 | 3.94 | 3.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.92 | 2.82 | 2.20 | 2.56 | 2.72 | 3.40 | 2.56 | 2.33 | 2.32 | 2.88 | 3.33 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 39.42 | (191.55) | 92.92 | 24.56 | 21.74 | 55.62 | (54.63) | 41.51 | 36.86 | 120.81 | (331.96) | 18.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 184 | 36 | 84 | 177 | 219 | 145 | 12 | 170 | 157 | 128 | 120 | (3.9%) | |||||
| Capex | (81) | (56) | (51) | (39) | (52) | (61) | (79) | (88) | (59) | (89) | (137) | +1.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 102 | (20) | 33 | 138 | 167 | 84 | (67) | 82 | 98 | 38 | (18) | (10.3%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 503 | 517 | 608 | 587 | 526 | 509 | 663 | 700 | 691 | 818 | 960 | +5.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 577 | 595 | 678 | 598 | 502 | 486 | 630 | 630 | 607 | 673 | 748 | +1.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 836 | 852 | 860 | 882 | 934 | 938 | 1,000 | 1,053 | 1,061 | 1,194 | 1,287 | +4.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.49 | 5.28 | 8.87 | 4.60 | 6.29 | 6.81 | 7.56 | 4.67 | 6.17 | 6.30 | 7.23 | (1.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.21 | 7.25 | 8.27 | 5.12 | 6.64 | 7.46 | 7.55 | 5.76 | 7.18 | 6.94 | 7.80 | (1.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 15.02 | 10.62 | 18.38 | 9.42 | 12.06 | 12.68 | 14.54 | 9.10 | 11.79 | 11.93 | 13.73 | (3.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,083 | 4,023 | 4,113 | 4,058 | 3,948 | 3,844 | 4,094 | 3,956 | 4,014 | 4,070 | — | 0.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.40 | — | +1.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Sensient Technologies Corporation vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AXTA Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. | $7.8B | 23.3× | 18.8× | +1.79% (above 0%: growing) | −12.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2.30% (above 0%: growing) | 33.10% | 12.59% | Compare |
| EMN Eastman Chemical Company | $7.5B | 12.0× | 11.5× | +8.31% (above 0%: growing) | +266.44% (above 0%: growing) | −26.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.31% | 12.79% | Compare |
| NEU NewMarket Corporation | $6.4B | 14.0× | — (loss-making) | +3.79% (above 0%: growing) | +26.52% (above 0%: growing) | −73.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.03% | 19.95% | Compare |
| BCPC Balchem Corporation | $5.7B | 33.8× | 31.0× | +8.63% (above 0%: growing) | +17.74% (above 0%: growing) | +14.42% (above 0%: growing) | 36.37% | 21.48% | Compare |
| SXT Sensient Technologies Corporation | $5.1B | 30.0× | 28.0× | +10.61% (above 0%: growing) | +31.03% (above 0%: growing) | −90.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.19% | 15.89% | |
| PRM Perimeter Solutions, SA | $4.6B | 102× | 27.1× | +23.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −22.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.14% | 106.82% | Compare |
| AVNT Avient Corporation | $4.2B | 23.1× | 17.6× | +10.50% (above 0%: growing) | +31.78% (above 0%: growing) | +101.69% (above 0%: growing) | 30.50% | 9.27% | Compare |
| CLMT Calumet, Inc. | $3.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +40.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +450.65% (above 0%: growing) | 1.27% | (2.77%) | Compare |
| CBT Cabot Corporation | $3.8B | 17.4× | 17.2× | +12.24% (above 0%: growing) | +79.43% (above 0%: growing) | −51.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.22% | 11.99% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.2B | 23.1× | 18.2× | +9.57% | +29.15% | −10.00% | 30.77% | 12.69% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 11 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.67m | 16.69m | 141.00 |
| 2024 | 7.85m | 10.14m | 105.00 |
| 2023 | 6.17m | 2.88m | 95.00 |
| 2022 | 7.60m | 5.80m | 103.00 |
| 2021 | 7.06m | 13.90m | 138.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) Latest News
30 Oct
24 Jul
25 Apr
24 Apr
SXT metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score