Friday 6 November 2026
Export EMN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Eastman Chemical Company
EMN Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
Eastman Chemical Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $8.8 billion, down 6.71% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.31%
- EPS
- +266.4%
- Free cash flow
- −26.4%
- Total debt
- −6.92%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
65.62
1.99
−2.94%
Follow EMN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 9,008 | 9,549 | 10,151 | 9,273 | 8,473 | 10,476 | 10,580 | 9,210 | 9,382 | 8,752 | 9,048 | (0.3%) | 9,242 | 9,412 | 9,623 | +3.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 26.17 | 24.75 | 24.42 | 24.09 | 23.31 | 23.86 | 20.20 | 22.38 | 24.41 | 21.07 | 20.57 | (5.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,049 | 1,289 | 1,310 | 902 | 530 | 1,082 | 977 | 1,087 | 1,078 | 568 | 653 | (6.6%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.65 | 13.50 | 12.91 | 9.73 | 6.26 | 10.33 | 9.23 | 11.80 | 11.49 | 6.49 | 7.22 | (5.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 859 | 1,388 | 1,084 | 762 | 489 | 867 | 796 | 896 | 908 | 475 | 627 | (6.4%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 61.15 | 65.95 | 71.89 | 67.49 | 62.53 | 77.66 | 85.67 | 77.66 | 80.39 | 76.30 | 79.16 | +2.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 5.88 | 10.18 | 7.65 | 5.52 | 3.53 | 6.35 | 6.42 | 7.54 | 7.75 | 4.14 | 5.47 | (3.8%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 9.40 | 11.44 | 10.93 | 10.95 | 10.74 | 12.00 | 7.89 | 11.59 | 11.03 | 8.46 | 7.69 | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | (3.97) | (4.39) | (3.70) | (3.14) | (2.92) | (4.28) | (4.95) | (6.98) | (5.13) | (4.76) | (3.59) | +2.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.43 | 7.06 | 7.22 | 7.81 | 7.82 | 7.72 | 2.95 | 4.60 | 5.90 | 3.70 | 4.10 | (4.2%) | ||||||
| Book value | 31.28 | 37.85 | 41.63 | 43.90 | 45.08 | 42.91 | 42.40 | 46.63 | 50.15 | 52.63 | 55.42 | +6.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 147 | 145 | 141 | 137 | 136 | 135 | 124 | 119 | 117 | 115 | 114 | (2.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 12.91 | 9.24 | 9.58 | 14.38 | 28.49 | 18.92 | 12.91 | 11.85 | 11.77 | 15.44 | 11.99 | 14.6 | |||||
| P/S | 1.24 | 1.43 | 1.02 | 1.17 | 1.60 | 1.56 | 0.96 | 1.15 | 1.14 | 0.84 | 0.83 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.43 | 2.49 | 1.76 | 1.81 | 2.22 | 2.82 | 1.94 | 1.92 | 1.82 | 1.21 | 1.18 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.92 | 2.05 | 1.58 | 1.76 | 2.16 | 1.93 | 1.29 | 1.56 | 1.53 | 1.25 | 1.24 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 21.64 | 19.18 | 15.71 | 15.19 | 17.27 | 19.47 | 37.57 | 26.30 | 20.91 | 25.84 | 23.85 | 21.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,385 | 1,657 | 1,543 | 1,504 | 1,455 | 1,619 | 975 | 1,374 | 1,287 | 970 | 879 | (3.9%) | |||||
| Capex | (585) | (635) | (523) | (431) | (396) | (578) | (611) | (828) | (599) | (546) | (410) | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 800 | 1,022 | 1,020 | 1,073 | 1,059 | 1,041 | 364 | 546 | 688 | 424 | 469 | (6.8%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,071 | 1,161 | 1,514 | 1,532 | 1,503 | 1,675 | 527 | 905 | 1,393 | 993 | 1,593 | (0.8%) | |||||
| Net debt | 6,130 | 5,956 | 5,699 | 5,407 | 4,705 | 3,953 | 3,532 | 3,757 | 3,730 | 3,635 | 3,686 | (5.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 4,608 | 5,480 | 5,878 | 6,032 | 6,108 | 5,788 | 5,236 | 5,530 | 5,852 | 6,037 | 6,335 | +3.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.50 | 8.80 | 6.75 | 4.74 | 2.98 | 5.42 | 5.25 | 6.10 | 6.06 | 3.15 | 4.11 | (2.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.08 | 8.36 | 8.38 | 6.12 | 4.28 | 11.65 | 8.57 | 6.59 | 8.34 | 5.01 | 5.41 | (3.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 19.79 | 27.44 | 19.02 | 12.75 | 7.87 | 14.41 | 14.39 | 16.61 | 15.90 | 7.97 | 10.26 | (11.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 14,000 | 14,000 | 14,500 | 14,500 | 14,500 | 14,000 | 14,500 | 14,000 | 14,000 | 13,000 | — | (0.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.75 | 0.73 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.67 | — | +0.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Additives And Functional Products | 2,880 | 32.91% |
|---|---|---|
| Advanced Materials | 2,880 | 32.91% |
| Chemical Intermediates | 1,925 | 21.99% |
| Fibers | 1,050 | 12.00% |
| Other Segments | 17 | 0.19% |
| Gross margin | 21.07% | |
| Operating margin | 8.87% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 6.49% |
Eastman Chemical Company vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSL Sasol Ltd. | $9.6B | 3.3× | 5.5× | −5.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | +20.86% (above 0%: growing) | +6,912.65% (above 0%: growing) | 31.35% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. | $8.8B | 26.5× | 20.5× | +7.95% (above 0%: growing) | −11.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | +276.34% (above 0%: growing) | 32.98% | 15.68% | Compare |
| WLK Westlake Corporation | $8.5B | — (loss-making) | 36.7× | +5.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +485.96% (above 0%: growing) | 12.81% | 1.44% | Compare |
| SQM Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. | $8.1B | 10.6× | 7.4× | +138.12% (above 0%: growing) | +381.25% (above 0%: growing) | −63.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.05% | 48.62% | Compare |
| AXTA Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. | $7.8B | 23.3× | 18.8× | +1.79% (above 0%: growing) | −12.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2.30% (above 0%: growing) | 33.10% | 12.59% | Compare |
| EMN Eastman Chemical Company | $7.5B | 12.0× | 11.5× | +8.31% (above 0%: growing) | +266.44% (above 0%: growing) | −26.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.31% | 12.79% | |
| ESI Element Solutions Inc. | $7.5B | 36.4× | 30.7× | +51.70% (above 0%: growing) | +68.75% (above 0%: growing) | +53.88% (above 0%: growing) | 34.40% | 11.44% | Compare |
| NEU NewMarket Corporation | $6.4B | 14.0× | — (loss-making) | +3.79% (above 0%: growing) | +26.52% (above 0%: growing) | −73.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.03% | 19.95% | Compare |
| BCPC Balchem Corporation | $5.7B | 33.8× | 31.0× | +8.63% (above 0%: growing) | +17.74% (above 0%: growing) | +14.42% (above 0%: growing) | 36.37% | 21.48% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $7.9B | 23.3× | 20.5× | +6.50% | +20.86% | +34.15% | 33.04% | 14.14% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Mark Costa said startup delays affected third-quarter orders and costs, but both the specialty plastics and PET lines were running by the call.
- Costa said the reinstated Department of Energy award would support expansion of Eastman’s existing recycling plant as well as development of a second plant.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
93.86%
Held by the ten largest
48.91%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 16.94m | 14.81% | +445.46k |
| Vanguard | 13.66m | 11.94% | −5.42k |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.16m | 4.51% | +226.84k |
| State Street | 4.17m | 3.65% | +29.01k |
| Morgan Stanley | 3.33m | 2.91% | +252.89k |
| Franklin Templeton | 2.96m | 2.59% | −2.00m |
| MFS Investment Management | 2.66m | 2.33% | +52.24k |
| Bank of America | 2.47m | 2.16% | +225.91k |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2.40m | 2.10% | −43.37k |
| Capital Group | 2.19m | 1.92% | −2.65m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 19.50m | (5.79m) | 75.81 |
| 2024 | 15.94m | 22.78m | 103.62 |
| 2023 | 17.60m | 16.98m | 98.59 |
| 2022 | 17.07m | 12.05m | 86.06 |
| 2021 | 17.80m | 33.70m | 123.58 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.60%
The Vanguard Group
12.52%
BlackRock, Inc.
11.90%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) Latest News
31 Oct
30 Oct
29 Oct
31 Jul
30 Jul
2 May
EMN metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Eastman Chemical is a specialty materials company that makes chemicals, plastics, films and fibers for other businesses. Its products go into items ranging from car windows and food packaging to paints, textiles and cigarette filters. The company was founded in 1920, is headquartered in Kingsport, Tennessee, and is led by Chair and Chief Executive Officer Mark J. Costa.
Eastman organizes its operations into four segments. Advanced Materials makes polymers, plastics and films used in applications such as automotive glass, medical products and consumer goods. Additives & Functional Products makes ingredients that give customers’ products particular properties, including additives for coatings, personal care, agriculture and water treatment.