Saturday 7 November 2026
Export STRS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Stratus Properties Inc.
STRS Real Estate Real Estate Diversified
Stratus Properties Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $29.9 million, down 44.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −24.8%
- EPS
- +330.6%
- Free cash flow
- +346.1%
- Total debt
- −30.8%
Quarter to March 2026, against a year earlier
17.02
0.01
+0.06%
Follow STRS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Mar ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 80 | 80 | 25 | 92 | 44 | 28 | 37 | 17 | 54 | 30 | 29 | (10.4%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 16.61 | 14.58 | 12.31 | 18.30 | 15.62 | 14.25 | 15.23 | (10.30) | 20.62 | (23.92) | (32.50) | (40.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (9) | 18 | (7) | (2) | (13) | 82 | (7) | (15) | (1) | 8 | 27 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (10.99) | 22.20 | (28.78) | (2.53) | (29.67) | 290.63 | (17.80) | (87.05) | (2.71) | 27.03 | 95.73 | +38.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (6) | 4 | (4) | (2) | (24) | 63 | 90 | (16) | (2) | 3 | 20 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.93 | 9.89 | 3.07 | 11.27 | 5.40 | 3.43 | 4.56 | 2.16 | 6.72 | 3.72 | 3.60 | (10.3%) | |||||
| Earnings | (0.74) | 0.47 | (0.49) | (0.30) | (2.78) | 6.97 | 10.99 | (1.85) | 0.24 | 1.49 | 2.67 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.46) | 1.57 | (3.91) | (0.29) | (0.49) | (6.51) | (6.72) | (6.41) | (0.72) | (3.72) | (4.02) | +26.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (3.49) | 10.24 | (7.60) | (6.32) | (0.75) | 23.12 | (6.66) | (5.75) | (2.55) | 7.66 | 15.83 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (3.95) | 11.81 | (11.51) | (6.61) | (1.25) | 16.61 | (13.38) | (12.16) | (3.27) | 3.94 | 11.81 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 16.20 | 15.68 | 17.99 | 16.39 | 13.37 | 25.33 | 33.07 | 36.84 | 36.92 | 43.20 | 44.01 | +11.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 64.78 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.28 | 1.77 | 0.00 | 86.50 | 16.34 | 6.37 | 17.5 | |||||
| P/S | 3.33 | 3.01 | 7.82 | 2.75 | 4.72 | 10.67 | 4.26 | 13.56 | 3.09 | 6.49 | 4.73 | 6.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.04 | 1.90 | 1.33 | 1.89 | 1.91 | 1.44 | 0.59 | 0.79 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.39 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 6.64 | 5.28 | 13.35 | 6.06 | 7.42 | 12.94 | 6.31 | 21.82 | 5.70 | 8.78 | 7.15 | 9.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (16.70) | 4.42 | (3.56) | (10.33) | (32.09) | 2.67 | (2.15) | (3.88) | (11.69) | 8.29 | 2.18 | (6.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (4) | 13 | (32) | (2) | (4) | (54) | (55) | (51) | (6) | (30) | (32) | +26.1% | |||||
| Capex | (28) | 83 | (62) | (52) | (6) | 190 | (55) | (46) | (21) | 62 | 126 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (32) | 96 | (94) | (54) | (10) | 137 | (110) | (97) | (26) | 32 | 94 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 6 | 3 | (11) | 11 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 10 | 4 | 56 | 54 | +29.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 266 | 182 | 138 | 305 | 119 | 64 | 77 | 143 | 141 | 68 | 69 | (14.0%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 131 | 127 | 147 | 134 | 110 | 209 | 272 | 295 | 298 | 347 | 350 | +11.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (1.36) | 0.90 | (0.88) | (0.47) | (4.12) | 10.58 | 18.34 | (3.08) | 0.37 | 2.19 | 4.03 | +3.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.19 | 4.69 | (1.59) | 1.45 | (1.81) | 19.17 | (1.39) | (2.42) | (0.31) | 1.62 | 4.43 | +1.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (4.48) | 3.00 | (2.91) | (1.76) | (18.69) | 36.05 | 37.62 | (5.23) | 0.66 | 3.72 | 6.68 | +8.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 123 | 139 | 140 | 73 | 73 | 67 | 31 | 33 | 34 | 34 | — | (13.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.18 | 1.26 | 0.61 | 0.42 | 1.21 | 0.52 | 1.59 | 0.88 | — | +3.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Mar 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Stratus Properties Inc. vs peers in the Real Estate sector (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RC Ready Capital Corp | $176.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −49.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +231.22% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 101.65% | Compare |
| ACR ACRES Commercial Realty Corp. | $176.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −57.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 92.55% | (26.38%) | Compare |
| MITT TPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc. | $158.7M | — (loss-making) | 16.4× | −2.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −13.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| STRS Stratus Properties Inc. | $154.2M | 6.4× | — (loss-making) | −24.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +346.05% (above 0%: growing) | (50.28%) | 406.28% | |
| AOMR Angel Oak Mortgage REIT Inc. | $144.4M | — (loss-making) | 16.4× | +15.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +63.13% (above 0%: growing) | 24.11% | (39.27%) | Compare |
| DOUG Douglas Elliman Inc. | $142.7M | 6.0× | 17.2× | +4.45% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,005.57% (above 0%: growing) | 20.88% | (1.21%) | Compare |
| ONL Orion Office REIT Inc. | $134.1M | — (loss-making) | 119× | −4.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +0.08% (above 0%: growing) | 59.69% | 10.66% | Compare |
| NLOP Net Lease Office Properties | $133.6M | 7.5× | — | −80.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −98.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.28% | (89.99%) | Compare |
| OZ Belpointe PREP, LLC | $132.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +165.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +86.19% (above 0%: growing) | 19.96% | (140.87%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $143.5M | — | 16.8× | −3.53% | — | +31.61% | 69.99% | (13.79%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 April 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.75m | 1.29m | 65.87 |
| 2023 | 1.39m | 1.90m | 91.57 |
| 2022 | 7.55m | 4.58m | 61.20 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
10.00%
Oasis Management Company Ltd.
14.10%
Ingalls & Snyder LLC
13.50%
William H. Armstrong III
7.80%
LCHM Holdings, LLC
7.70%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.20%
The Vanguard Group
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement