Saturday 17 October 2026
Export STRO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Sutro Biopharma, Inc.
STRO Healthcare Biotechnology
Sutro Biopharma, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $102.5 million, up 65.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 84.6%, EPS fell 66.4% and free cash flow grew 14.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
10.87
0.59
−5.15%
Follow STRO
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | 85.00 | 76.90 | 60.00 | 140.30 | 33.30 | 20.10 | 17.00 | 5.20 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | 159.00 | 124.90 | 254.90 | 283.00 | 156.70 | 87.20 | 61.30 | 21.50 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 128 | 147 | 168 | 191 | 224 | 278 | 324 | 310 | 137 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.40 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.47 | 0.20 | 0.75 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 60 | 52 | 38 | 43 | 43 | 62 | 68 | 154 | 62 | 102 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | 2 | (20) | (35) | (56) | (32) | (106) | (117) | (89) | (225) | (191) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.85 | (38.05) | (91.93) | (130.44) | (74.96) | (170.55) | (172.20) | (57.63) | (362.81) | (186.55) | |||||
| Net income | 2 | (20) | (35) | (56) | (32) | (106) | (119) | (107) | (227) | (191) | |||||
| Depreciation | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 5 | (2) | (3) | 4 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1,464.00 | 1,154.93 | 66.71 | 18.61 | 13.12 | 13.42 | 13.36 | 25.55 | 8.02 | 12.06 | ||||
| Earnings | 41.72 | (439.52) | (61.30) | (24.30) | (9.90) | (22.90) | (23.50) | (17.80) | (29.60) | (22.49) | |||||
| Cash flow | (322.38) | (827.52) | 22.02 | (28.32) | (20.82) | (17.71) | 0.70 | (18.55) | (24.76) | (20.86) | |||||
| Capex | (107.30) | (74.02) | (2.70) | (1.52) | (2.19) | (3.32) | (1.55) | (0.72) | (0.40) | (0.20) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (429.68) | (901.54) | 19.32 | (29.84) | (23.00) | (21.03) | (0.85) | (19.27) | (25.16) | (21.06) | |||||
| Book value | 284.83 | (145.00) | 228.41 | 42.59 | 101.94 | 54.76 | 42.78 | 24.87 | 5.76 | (15.59) | |||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.35 | 5.91 | 16.55 | 11.09 | 6.00 | 1.79 | 2.29 | 0.96 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.39 | 2.58 | 2.13 | 2.72 | 1.87 | 1.84 | 3.19 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | (3.59) | 3.38 | 8.53 | 8.30 | 1.31 | (0.60) | (2.69) | (0.34) | |||||
| EV/FCF | 0.58 | 0.58 | (12.39) | (2.11) | (4.87) | (5.29) | (20.62) | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.20 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (13) | (37) | 13 | (65) | (68) | (82) | 4 | (112) | (192) | (177) | ||||
| Capex | (4) | (3) | (2) | (3) | (7) | (15) | (8) | (4) | (3) | (2) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (18) | (40) | 11 | (69) | (75) | (97) | (4) | (116) | (195) | (179) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 0 | (6) | 174 | 96 | 349 | 177 | 287 | 328 | 211 | 76 | ||||
| Total debt | 1 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 25 | 16 | 4 | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (46) | (7) | (190) | (108) | (344) | (173) | (318) | (372) | (317) | (141) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 12 | (6) | 132 | 98 | 332 | 253 | 217 | 150 | 45 | (132) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.09 | (35.78) | (26.76) | (29.38) | (11.67) | (28.70) | (31.86) | (24.34) | (53.02) | (68.12) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (77.22) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | (1.70) | 19.70 | (313.40) | (48.62) | (14.95) | (36.11) | (50.77) | (58.25) | (234.19) | 435.02 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Sutro Biopharma, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGEN Compugen Ltd. | $197.0M | 5.2× | — (loss-making) | +107.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −155.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | (3.54%) | (339.62%) | Compare |
| ADCT ADC Therapeutics SA | $190.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.17% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +50.98% (above 0%: growing) | 87.80% | (132.03%) | Compare |
| STRO Sutro Biopharma, Inc. | $190.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −84.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +14.55% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (303.77%) | |
| YARW Yarrow Bioscience, Inc | $188.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +40.58% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +81.56% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (3,197.94%) | Compare |
| TRDA Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. | $186.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −53.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −9.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (5,007.02%) | Compare |
| UPB Upstream Bio, Inc. | $184.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −17.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +9.33% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (5,480.98%) | Compare |
| ELDN Eledon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $184.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −28.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SION Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. | $184.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −22.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| ACOG Alpha Cognition Inc. | $184.0M | — (loss-making) | — | +267.56% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −109.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 94.80% | (127.29%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $185.4M | — | — | +21.38% | — | −15.75% | 94.80% | (235.82%) |
Sutro Biopharma, Inc. (STRO) key facts
- Strength: Sutro Biopharma, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $102.5 million, up 65.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Sutro Biopharma, Inc. (STRO) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, STRO traded at $10.87, a market capitalization of $190.0 million.
- Return on equity was 435.0% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −9.58 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.