Saturday 17 October 2026
Export STE’s income statement to Excel — free account
STERIS plc
STE Healthcare Medical Devices
STERIS plc’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $5.9 billion, up 8.73% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 7.30%, EPS grew 13.9%, free cash flow fell 14.4% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for ten, operating cash flow growth for three.
222.66
1.67
−0.74%
Follow STE
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 65.27 | 82.88 | 100.91 | 105.69 | 170.36 | 159.21 | 173.21 | 197.82 | 200.98 | 195.14 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 93.39 | 121.67 | 156.66 | 196.80 | 245.82 | 255.93 | 254.00 | 248.24 | 268.60 | 269.44 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | 16,422 | 17,100 | 18,179 | 17,787 | 17,937 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.33 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,613 | 2,620 | 2,782 | 3,031 | 3,108 | 4,223 | 4,536 | 5,139 | 5,460 | 5,936 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 39.28 | 41.71 | 42.23 | 43.55 | 43.22 | 44.59 | 43.66 | 43.16 | 44.01 | 44.25 | |||||
| EBT | 185 | 355 | 369 | 499 | 518 | 367 | 680 | 703 | 796 | 1,047 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.07 | 13.55 | 13.26 | 16.46 | 16.65 | 8.69 | 15.00 | 13.68 | 14.58 | 17.64 | |||||
| Net income | 111 | 292 | 305 | 408 | 397 | 243 | 106 | 380 | 616 | 785 | |||||
| Depreciation | 246 | 178 | 226 | 197 | 219 | 620 | 560 | 570 | 476 | 487 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 30.57 | 30.81 | 32.90 | 35.75 | 36.47 | 43.30 | 45.50 | 52.01 | 55.37 | 60.45 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.29 | 3.42 | 3.59 | 4.81 | 4.66 | 2.50 | 1.07 | 3.83 | 6.24 | 7.97 | |||||
| Cash flow | 4.96 | 5.38 | 6.38 | 6.97 | 8.09 | 7.02 | 7.59 | 9.85 | 11.64 | 13.66 | |||||
| Capex | (1.97) | (1.92) | (2.18) | (2.48) | (2.80) | (2.93) | (3.48) | (3.57) | (3.66) | (3.65) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.00 | 3.46 | 4.20 | 4.48 | 5.29 | 4.09 | 4.11 | 6.28 | 7.98 | 10.01 | |||||
| Book value | 32.88 | 37.84 | 37.67 | 40.32 | 45.67 | 67.10 | 61.05 | 63.92 | 67.10 | 73.29 | |||||
| Shares, m | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 98 | 100 | 99 | 99 | 98 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 54.27 | 26.54 | 35.30 | 29.10 | 41.05 | 99.91 | 175.49 | 57.71 | 36.38 | 27.78 | ||||
| P/S | 2.27 | 2.95 | 3.87 | 3.92 | 5.22 | 5.58 | 4.20 | 4.25 | 4.09 | 3.66 | |||||
| P/B | 2.11 | 2.41 | 3.38 | 3.47 | 4.17 | 3.60 | 3.13 | 3.46 | 3.38 | 3.02 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.73 | 3.38 | 4.22 | 4.20 | 5.69 | 6.23 | 4.84 | 4.83 | 4.44 | 3.91 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 27.86 | 30.09 | 33.04 | 33.45 | 39.21 | 65.97 | 53.57 | 40.03 | 30.77 | 23.61 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 424 | 458 | 540 | 591 | 690 | 685 | 757 | 973 | 1,148 | 1,341 | ||||
| Capex | (168) | (163) | (184) | (210) | (239) | (286) | (347) | (353) | (361) | (358) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 256 | 294 | 355 | 380 | 451 | 399 | 410 | 620 | 787 | 983 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 636 | 591 | 589 | 720 | 634 | 957 | 1,150 | 1,938 | 979 | 1,250 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,478 | 1,316 | 1,183 | 1,171 | 1,674 | 3,088 | 3,079 | 3,206 | 2,044 | 1,932 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,195 | 1,114 | 963 | 851 | 1,453 | 2,740 | 2,870 | 2,999 | 1,872 | 1,492 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,810 | 3,217 | 3,186 | 3,418 | 3,891 | 6,545 | 6,087 | 6,315 | 6,616 | 7,197 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.14 | 5.75 | 5.91 | 7.75 | 6.61 | 2.71 | 0.96 | 3.46 | 5.80 | 7.49 | ||||
| ROIC | 3.53 | 5.77 | 6.19 | 7.86 | 6.41 | 3.22 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 6.38 | 7.92 | |||||
| ROE | 3.76 | 9.65 | 9.49 | 12.35 | 10.87 | 4.67 | 1.69 | 6.10 | 9.51 | 11.33 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
STERIS plc vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DXCM DexCom, Inc. | $33.1B | 33.2× | 29.8× | +13.08% (above 0%: growing) | +41.30% (above 0%: growing) | −11.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.44% | 24.33% | Compare |
| GEHC GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. | $31.8B | 16.0× | 14.4× | +5.75% (above 0%: growing) | +16.98% (above 0%: growing) | +750.00% (above 0%: growing) | 41.17% | 13.96% | Compare |
| PHG Koninklijke Philips N.V. | $24.9B | 18.8× | 11.2× | +2.94% (above 0%: growing) | +56.67% (above 0%: growing) | +49.74% (above 0%: growing) | 49.31% | 13.99% | Compare |
| STE STERIS plc | $21.9B | 27.1× | 23.6× | +7.30% (above 0%: growing) | +13.89% (above 0%: growing) | −14.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.84% | 19.15% | |
| ZBH Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | $18.0B | 23.0× | 17.7× | +4.80% (above 0%: growing) | +33.77% (above 0%: growing) | +13.05% (above 0%: growing) | 70.81% | 14.98% | Compare |
| PEN Penumbra, Inc. | $12.7B | 78.4× | 63.5× | +14.90% (above 0%: growing) | −24.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10.81% (above 0%: growing) | 67.93% | 10.52% | Compare |
| SNN Smith & Nephew SNATS, Inc. | $12.2B | 35.4× | 18.6× | +7.99% (above 0%: growing) | −14.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | +293.94% (above 0%: growing) | 69.42% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GMED Globus Medical, Inc. | $10.6B | 19.3× | 20.3× | +5.94% (above 0%: growing) | −25.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +571.30% (above 0%: growing) | 69.42% | 23.10% | Compare |
| BIO.B Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | $10.3B | 43.7× | — | −0.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | +19.02% (above 0%: growing) | −6.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.12% | 11.15% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $15.3B | 28.1× | 18.6× | +5.85% | +18.00% | +31.40% | 65.68% | 13.97% |
STE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
STERIS plc (STE) key facts
- Strength: STERIS plc’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $5.9 billion, up 8.73% from fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Net income was $785.1 million, or $7.97 per share (basic), a net margin of 13.2%.
- STERIS plc (STE) is a Medical Devices company in the Healthcare sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, STE traded at $222.66, a market capitalization of $21.9 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 27.1× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 3.6× sales; its P/E is higher than 4% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- STERIS plc pays an annual dividend of $2.58 per share, a yield of 1.16%, with a payout ratio of 31.5%.
- Return on equity was 11.3% and debt-to-equity 0.26.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 9 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 5.10 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.