Friday 6 November 2026
Export STE’s income statement to Excel — free account
STERIS plc
STE Healthcare Medical Devices
STERIS plc’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $5.9 billion, up 8.73% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +8.79%
- EPS
- +12.8%
- Free cash flow
- +43.6%
- Total debt
- −0.21%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
251.56
2.56
−1.01%
Follow STE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,613 | 2,620 | 2,782 | 3,031 | 3,108 | 4,223 | 4,536 | 5,139 | 5,460 | 5,936 | 6,166 | +9.5% | 6,379 | 6,808 | 7,261 | +6.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 39.28 | 41.71 | 42.23 | 43.55 | 43.22 | 44.59 | 43.66 | 43.16 | 44.01 | 44.25 | 44.56 | +5.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 185 | 355 | 369 | 499 | 518 | 367 | 680 | 703 | 796 | 1,047 | 1,124 | +21.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.07 | 13.55 | 13.26 | 16.46 | 16.65 | 8.69 | 15.00 | 13.68 | 14.58 | 17.64 | 18.23 | +10.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 111 | 292 | 305 | 408 | 397 | 243 | 106 | 380 | 616 | 785 | 830 | +24.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 30.57 | 30.81 | 32.90 | 35.75 | 36.47 | 43.30 | 45.50 | 52.01 | 55.37 | 60.45 | 63.37 | +7.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.29 | 3.42 | 3.59 | 4.81 | 4.66 | 2.50 | 1.07 | 3.83 | 6.24 | 7.97 | 8.46 | +22.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.96 | 5.38 | 6.38 | 6.97 | 8.09 | 7.02 | 7.59 | 9.85 | 11.64 | 13.66 | 13.25 | +11.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.97) | (1.92) | (2.18) | (2.48) | (2.80) | (2.93) | (3.48) | (3.57) | (3.66) | (3.65) | 0.00 | +7.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.00 | 3.46 | 4.20 | 4.48 | 5.29 | 4.09 | 4.11 | 6.28 | 7.98 | 10.01 | 13.25 | +14.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 32.88 | 37.84 | 37.67 | 40.32 | 45.67 | 67.10 | 61.05 | 63.92 | 67.10 | 73.29 | 74.73 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 98 | 100 | 99 | 99 | 98 | 98 | +1.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 54.27 | 26.54 | 35.30 | 29.10 | 41.05 | 99.91 | 175.49 | 57.71 | 36.38 | 27.78 | 30.00 | 58.4 | |||||
| P/S | 2.27 | 2.95 | 3.87 | 3.92 | 5.22 | 5.58 | 4.20 | 4.25 | 4.09 | 3.66 | 4.01 | 4.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.11 | 2.41 | 3.38 | 3.47 | 4.17 | 3.60 | 3.13 | 3.46 | 3.38 | 3.02 | 3.40 | 3.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.73 | 3.38 | 4.22 | 4.20 | 5.69 | 6.23 | 4.84 | 4.83 | 4.44 | 3.91 | 4.23 | 4.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 27.86 | 30.09 | 33.04 | 33.45 | 39.21 | 65.97 | 53.57 | 40.03 | 30.77 | 23.61 | 27.81 | 37.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 424 | 458 | 540 | 591 | 690 | 685 | 757 | 973 | 1,148 | 1,341 | 1,290 | +13.6% | |||||
| Capex | (168) | (163) | (184) | (210) | (239) | (286) | (347) | (353) | (361) | (358) | (352) | +8.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 256 | 294 | 355 | 380 | 451 | 399 | 410 | 620 | 787 | 983 | 1,290 | +16.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 636 | 591 | 589 | 720 | 634 | 957 | 1,150 | 1,938 | 979 | 1,250 | 1,271 | +7.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,195 | 1,114 | 963 | 851 | 1,453 | 2,740 | 2,870 | 2,999 | 1,872 | 1,492 | 1,362 | +2.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,810 | 3,217 | 3,186 | 3,418 | 3,891 | 6,545 | 6,087 | 6,315 | 6,616 | 7,197 | 7,272 | +11.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.14 | 5.75 | 5.91 | 7.75 | 6.61 | 2.71 | 0.96 | 3.46 | 5.80 | 7.49 | 7.83 | +5.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.53 | 5.77 | 6.19 | 7.86 | 6.41 | 3.22 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 6.38 | 7.92 | 8.47 | +4.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 3.76 | 9.65 | 9.49 | 12.35 | 10.87 | 4.67 | 1.69 | 6.10 | 9.51 | 11.33 | 11.57 | +7.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | 16,422 | 17,100 | 18,179 | 17,787 | 17,937 | — | +4.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.33 | — | +4.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
STERIS plc vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEHC GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. | $37.9B | 17.5× | 15.5× | +7.19% (above 0%: growing) | +40.64% (above 0%: growing) | +64.18% (above 0%: growing) | 40.34% | 14.58% | Compare |
| DXCM DexCom, Inc. | $31.5B | 32.6× | 31.8× | +11.18% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | −52.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.29% | 24.34% | Compare |
| PHG Koninklijke Philips N.V. | $29.8B | 25.8× | 11.2× | +0.55% (above 0%: growing) | −85.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +154.15% (above 0%: growing) | 46.44% | 3.76% | Compare |
| STE STERIS plc | $24.8B | 30.0× | 25.1× | +8.79% (above 0%: growing) | +12.82% (above 0%: growing) | +43.64% (above 0%: growing) | 44.74% | 18.53% | |
| ZBH Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | $20.4B | 26.9× | 18.9× | +3.07% (above 0%: growing) | −13.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | +29.77% (above 0%: growing) | 71.18% | 14.91% | Compare |
| SNN Smith & Nephew SNATS, Inc. | $13.4B | 38.9× | 18.9× | +7.99% (above 0%: growing) | −14.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | +293.94% (above 0%: growing) | 69.42% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GKOS Glaukos Corporation | $13.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +58.03% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +411.22% (above 0%: growing) | 85.23% | 0.39% | Compare |
| PEN Penumbra, Inc. | $12.7B | 80.3× | 68.7× | +15.64% (above 0%: growing) | −8.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −37.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 68.34% | 12.37% | Compare |
| GMED Globus Medical, Inc. | $10.9B | 19.5× | 18.8× | −0.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | +19.32% (above 0%: growing) | +10.10% (above 0%: growing) | 69.50% | 23.25% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $16.9B | 26.9× | 18.9× | +7.59% | −8.29% | +46.98% | 68.88% | 13.48% |
From the latest earnings call
- CFO Karen Burton said tariff refunds lifted second-quarter adjusted margins, while inflation more than offset favorable pricing in the underlying gross margin.
- CEO Dan Carestio said Healthcare demand included endoscopy procedure growth, while Life Sciences benefited from capital equipment shipments and manufacturing localization.
STERIS plc (STE) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
29 Oct
13 Oct
12 Oct
6 Aug
5 Aug
STE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
STERIS provides products and services used to prevent infections and support patient care. Founded in 1985 and headquartered in Ireland, it serves healthcare providers and manufacturers of medical devices and pharmaceuticals. Daniel A. Carestio is its president and chief executive officer.
For hospitals and other healthcare providers, STERIS supplies products used to clean, disinfect and sterilize reusable instruments, as well as equipment used in operating rooms and endoscopy suites. Its products range from detergents and sterility assurance supplies to sterilizers, surgical tables and systems that reprocess endoscopes. It also repairs instruments and scopes, maintains equipment and runs outsourced instrument-processing services.