Friday 6 November 2026
Export PEN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Penumbra, Inc.
PEN Healthcare Medical Devices
Penumbra, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.4 billion, up 17.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +15.6%
- EPS
- −8.29%
- Free cash flow
- −37.2%
- Total debt
- −10.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
320.20
0.91
−0.28%
Follow PEN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 263 | 334 | 445 | 547 | 560 | 748 | 847 | 1,059 | 1,195 | 1,404 | 1,560 | +20.4% | 1,608 | 1,805 | 2,049 | +13.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 64.88 | 65.06 | 65.75 | 67.95 | 60.34 | 63.59 | 63.18 | 64.49 | 63.20 | 67.14 | 67.98 | +2.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (1) | 2 | 2 | 50 | (38) | (11) | 4 | 80 | 21 | 205 | 208 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.33) | 0.74 | 0.36 | 9.16 | (6.78) | (1.40) | 0.46 | 7.52 | 1.75 | 14.61 | 13.32 | +14.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 15 | 5 | 3 | 47 | (19) | 3 | (2) | 91 | 14 | 178 | 157 | +31.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.64 | 10.12 | 13.03 | 15.75 | 15.67 | 20.33 | 22.39 | 27.57 | 30.92 | 36.07 | 39.60 | +17.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.49 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 1.39 | (0.44) | 0.14 | (0.05) | 2.37 | 0.36 | 4.57 | 3.99 | +28.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.42) | 0.38 | 0.84 | 0.77 | (0.93) | 0.26 | (1.47) | 2.53 | 4.36 | 6.13 | 6.63 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.45) | (0.46) | (0.28) | (0.64) | (0.69) | (0.58) | (0.51) | (0.42) | (0.55) | (1.64) | (1.54) | +15.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.87) | (0.07) | 0.56 | 0.13 | (1.62) | (0.32) | (1.98) | 2.11 | 3.81 | 4.49 | 5.08 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 8.75 | 12.14 | 12.37 | 13.97 | 17.83 | 25.95 | 26.40 | 30.70 | 29.79 | 36.68 | 40.19 | +17.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 30 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 38 | 39 | 39 | 39 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 132.03 | 710.86 | 643.16 | 117.34 | 0.00 | 1,915.47 | 0.00 | 104.16 | 641.84 | 68.03 | 80.35 | 433.3 | |||||
| P/S | 7.41 | 8.93 | 9.38 | 10.43 | 11.17 | 14.13 | 9.88 | 8.88 | 7.68 | 8.62 | 8.10 | 9.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 7.32 | 7.44 | 9.88 | 11.76 | 9.81 | 11.07 | 8.38 | 7.97 | 7.97 | 8.48 | 7.98 | 9.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 6.92 | 8.28 | 8.92 | 10.13 | 10.74 | 13.82 | 9.69 | 8.63 | 7.41 | 8.25 | 7.68 | 9.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (68.93) | 17,389.76 | 206.76 | 1,220.75 | (103.82) | (884.97) | (109.49) | 112.58 | 60.13 | 66.17 | 59.84 | 1,788.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (13) | 13 | 29 | 27 | (33) | 10 | (56) | 97 | 168 | 239 | 261 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (14) | (15) | (10) | (22) | (25) | (21) | (19) | (16) | (21) | (64) | (61) | +18.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (26) | (2) | 19 | 5 | (58) | (12) | (75) | 81 | 147 | 175 | 200 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 228 | 331 | 345 | 372 | 512 | 558 | 611 | 764 | 793 | 1,034 | 1,143 | +18.3% | |||||
| Net debt | (129) | (215) | (201) | (163) | (238) | (228) | (163) | (266) | (318) | (524) | (655) | +16.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 267 | 400 | 422 | 486 | 638 | 954 | 999 | 1,179 | 1,151 | 1,428 | 1,584 | +20.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.18 | 1.19 | 1.33 | 8.21 | (2.11) | 0.51 | (0.15) | 6.21 | 0.91 | 10.58 | 8.33 | +5.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (0.61) | 0.39 | (0.24) | 9.19 | (6.08) | (0.65) | 0.45 | 5.03 | 0.70 | 13.09 | 12.73 | +13.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 5.94 | 1.40 | 1.60 | 10.67 | (2.80) | 0.66 | (0.21) | 8.35 | 1.20 | 13.78 | 10.67 | +7.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,500 | 1,700 | 2,200 | 2,700 | 3,300 | 3,800 | 3,900 | 4,200 | 4,500 | 4,700 | — | +13.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.30 | — | +6.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Thrombectomy | 948 | 67.53% |
|---|---|---|
| Embolization and Other | 456 | 32.47% |
| Gross margin | 67.14% | |
| Operating margin | 13.48% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 14.61% |
Penumbra, Inc. vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNN Smith & Nephew SNATS, Inc. | $13.4B | 38.9× | 18.9× | +7.99% (above 0%: growing) | −14.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | +293.94% (above 0%: growing) | 69.42% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GKOS Glaukos Corporation | $13.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +58.03% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +411.22% (above 0%: growing) | 85.23% | 0.39% | Compare |
| PEN Penumbra, Inc. | $12.7B | 80.3× | 68.7× | +15.64% (above 0%: growing) | −8.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −37.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 68.34% | 12.37% | |
| GMED Globus Medical, Inc. | $10.9B | 19.5× | 18.8× | −0.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | +19.32% (above 0%: growing) | +10.10% (above 0%: growing) | 69.50% | 23.25% | Compare |
| PODD Insulet Corporation | $10.8B | 25.2× | 24.4× | +19.21% (above 0%: growing) | +64.06% (above 0%: growing) | −29.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.07% | 22.54% | Compare |
| BIO.B Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | $10.3B | 9.9× | — | +0.52% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +8.07% (above 0%: growing) | 50.06% | (7.57%) | Compare |
| BIO Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | $9.9B | 9.7× | 44.7× | +0.52% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +8.07% (above 0%: growing) | 50.06% | (7.57%) | Compare |
| BRKR Bruker Corporation | $8.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.57% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +278.74% (above 0%: growing) | 49.12% | (10.41%) | Compare |
| TXG 10x Genomics | $7.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −4.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.48% | (12.95%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.6B | 19.5× | 21.7× | +1.05% | +19.32% | +9.09% | 69.46% | (3.78%) |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
86.65%
Held by the ten largest
42.67%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4.30m | 10.91% | −32.90k |
| Vanguard | 3.69m | 9.38% | +34.41k |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 1.84m | 4.67% | +204.25k |
| State Street | 1.24m | 3.16% | +57.45k |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | 1.09m | 2.77% | +625.22k |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 1.09m | 2.77% | +328.07k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.07m | 2.72% | +668.84k |
| Goldman Sachs | 847.10k | 2.15% | +126.53k |
| Arrowstreet Capital | 834.90k | 2.12% | +434.74k |
| UBS | 801.51k | 2.03% | +144.46k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 851.62k | 851.62k | 177.66 |
| 2024 | 630.47k | 630.47k | 135.70 |
| 2023 | 601.62k | 601.62k | 143.74 |
| 2022 | 601.62k | 601.62k | 127.12 |
| 2021 | 497.79k | 497.79k | 164.18 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
10.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Penumbra, Inc. (PEN) Latest News
29 Oct
20 Oct
8 Oct
18 Jun
12 Jun
6 May
PEN metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Penumbra develops, manufactures and sells medical devices used by specialist physicians and other healthcare providers to treat vascular conditions. Its products include systems for removing blood clots, devices for blocking vessels, and catheters that help physicians reach a treatment site inside a blood vessel.
The company’s main product area is thrombectomy, or clot removal. Its devices are used in procedures for conditions including ischemic stroke, pulmonary embolism, deep vein thrombosis and acute limb ischemia. Its portfolio includes computer assisted vacuum thrombectomy, which combines catheters, a pump and software to help remove clots by suction. The Indigo System addresses clots in peripheral and coronary vessels, while the Penumbra System is used to reopen blocked blood vessels in the brain.