Sphere Entertainment Co.
SPHR Communication Services Entertainment
Sphere Entertainment Co.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 18.8% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 11.0%, EPS fell 125.6%, free cash flow fell 92.9% and total debt fell 12.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years.
Follow SPHR
Sphere Entertainment Co. (SPHR) Beneish M-score
Sphere Entertainment Co.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 cannot be worked out: no comparable prior fiscal year (a missing year or a changed year end).
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | −2.20 | 0.18 |
| FY2023 | −2.38 | 0.37 |
| FY2022 | −2.76 | (3.69) |
| FY2021 | 0.93 | 3.64 |
| FY2020 | −2.71 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Gross margin index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Asset quality index Asset quality not computable — index set to 1 | 1.00 | — | Set to 1 | 0.40 |
| Sales growth index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Depreciation index Depreciation not reported — index set to 1 | 1.00 | — | Set to 1 | 0.12 |
| SG&A index SG&A not reported — index set to 1 | 1.00 | — | Set to 1 | −0.17 |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.05) | — | −0.23 | |
| Leverage index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Beneish M-score | n/a — no comparable prior fiscal year (a missing year or a changed year end) | — | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc. compare | −3.6× |
| MANU Manchester United Ltd. compare | −3.5× |
| BATRA Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. compare | −3.0× |
| MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. compare | −3.0× |
| IMAX IMAX Corporation compare | −2.9× |
| AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. compare | −2.9× |
| CNK Cinemark Holdings Inc compare | −2.6× |
| BATRK Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| SPHR Sphere Entertainment Co. | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI