Friday 6 November 2026
Export MRLN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Merlin Inc
MRLN Industrials Aerospace & Defense
0.78
0.13
−14.29%
Follow MRLN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | (178) | +295.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (2,478.04) | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | (164) | +295.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.10 | 0.22 | (3.08) | +127.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.03) | (0.04) | (0.69) | +33.6% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.04) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.03) | (0.04) | (0.74) | +33.6% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.47) | (0.33) | 0.69 | (29.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 34 | 76 | +113.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | (1) | (63) | +184.8% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (4) | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | (1) | (67) | +184.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | (2) | 178 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (2) | (1) | (184) | (60.4%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (7) | (11) | 63 | +51.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 2.32 | (239.99) | +2.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (64.84) | 0.00 | (64.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Merlin Inc vs peers in Aerospace & Defense (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DPRO Draganfly Inc. | $110.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +25.84% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −149.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.01% | (584.90%) | Compare |
| SIF SIFCO Industries, Inc. | $105.5M | 25.8× | — | +18.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −792.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 13.09% | 1.09% | Compare |
| SIDU Sidus Space, Inc. | $94.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −53.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −18.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | (107.99%) | (976.20%) | Compare |
| CODA Coda Octopus Group Inc. | $90.7M | 18.5× | 19.2× | +9.24% (above 0%: growing) | +9.09% (above 0%: growing) | −24.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.44% | 19.87% | Compare |
| BYRN Byrna Technologies Inc. | $87.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −45.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +87.91% (above 0%: growing) | 79.46% | (19.16%) | Compare |
| MRLN Merlin Inc | $78.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −119.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | (5.42%) | (1,528.58%) | |
| HOVR New Horizon Aircraft Ltd. | $75.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −208.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| EVTL Vertical Aerospace Ltd. | $66.7M | 0.9× | — | — | n/m | −586.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CVU CPI Aerostructures, Inc. | $59.1M | 15.3× | 5.8× | +15.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +98.60% (above 0%: growing) | 22.02% | 6.80% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $89.1M | 16.9× | — | +12.54% | — | −87.07% | 20.01% | 0.00% |