Solventum Corporation

SOLV Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies

Solventum Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $8.3 billion, up 0.86% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
−7.01%
EPS
−101.0%
Free cash flow
+561.9%
Total debt
−90.1%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

91.25 4.07 +4.67%
Market cap
$14.8B
P/E
97.3×
Fwd P/E
47.7×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
2.22
Beneish M
−2.07
Dividend safety
n/a

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2025

  • MedSurg
  • Health Information Systems
  • Dental Solutions
  • Purification and Filtration Segment
  • Other, not broken out

Every year since 2022 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Bought, $m 0.10
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — 1 — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 15.61%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 14,840.00
Revenue ttm 8,163.00
Net income ttm 156.00
Free cash flow ttm 0.00
Net debt Q 56.00
Valuation
P/E 97.26 (above 35: high)
Forward P/E 47.70 (above 35: high)
Price / sales 1.81
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 0.00
Price / book 3.08
Financial health
Current ratio Q 1.03
Debt / equity Q 0.11 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 0.00
Growth
Revenue growth Q −7.01% (below 0%: shrinking)
Operating income growth Q −15.42% (below 0%: shrinking)
EPS, this year +17.82% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +3.48%
Revenue, next year A −1.19% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +10.16%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 194 762 878 451
Receivables 1,313 1,229 1,184 1,391
Inventory 857 965 1,066 1,102
Other 155 293 731 750
2,519 3,249 3,859 3,692
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 477 618 687 808
ST’ Debt — 200 — 507
Other 677 1,041 1,393 1,511
1,728 2,703 3,136 3,575

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — 0.79%
Cash Flow — — (39.65%)
Earnings — — 5.03%
Book Value — — 0.00%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.07 0.53 (0.07) — —
’25 0.78 0.51 7.22 0.36 8.88
’24 1.37 0.51 0.70 0.17 2.76
’23 1.70 1.86 2.66 1.58 7.79
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 2,007 2,209 1,949 — —
’25 2,070 2,161 2,096 1,998 8,325
’24 2,016 2,081 2,082 2,075 8,254
’23 2,011 2,076 2,074 2,036 8,197
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (189) 227 177 — —
’25 29 169 76 95 369
’24 442 355 169 219 1,185
’23 509 366 493 547 1,915
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (273) 144 97 — —
’25 (80) 59 (21) 32 (10)
’24 340 297 76 92 805
’23 444 295 427 459 1,625
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 7.9% a year for ten years.

Implied
7.9%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2.3
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — — 8,130 8,197 8,254 8,325 8,163 +0.8% 8,226 8,520 8,856 +2.1%
Gross margin, % — — — — — — 57.75 57.25 55.65 53.47 0.00 (4.3) pt
EBT — — — — — — 1,692 1,667 605 1,713 171 +0.4%
EBT margin, % — — — — — — 20.81 20.34 7.33 20.58 2.09 (0.2) pt
Net income — — — — — — 1,343 1,346 479 1,556 156 +5.0%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — — — — 47.08 47.46 47.66 47.82 47.79 +0.5%
Earnings — — — — — — 7.78 7.79 2.77 8.94 0.89 +4.8%
Cash flow — — — — — — 9.72 11.09 6.84 2.12 1.82 (39.8%)
Capex — — — — — — (1.45) (1.68) (2.19) (2.18) (1.81) +14.4%
Free cash flow — — — — — — 8.27 9.41 4.65 (0.06) 0.00 n/m
Book value — — — — — — 0.00 67.55 17.08 29.00 28.13 n/m
Shares, m — — — — — — 173 173 173 174 173 +0.3%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — — 10.26 10.26 24.02 8.87 97.26 13.4
P/S — — — — — — 1.69 1.69 1.39 1.66 1.81 1.6
P/B — — — — — — 1.18 1.18 3.87 2.73 3.08 2.2
EV/Sales — — — — — — 1.66 1.66 2.26 2.17 2.40 1.9
EV/FCF — — — — — — 8.38 8.38 23.22 (1,805.27) 0.00 (441.3)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — — — — 1,679 1,915 1,185 369 310 (39.7%)
Capex — — — — — — (251) (290) (380) (379) (310) +14.7%
Free cash flow — — — — — — 1,428 1,625 805 (10) 0 n/m
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — — — — — 791 546 723 117 (4.4%)
Net debt — — — — — — — (194) 7,248 4,157 56 n/m
Shareholders’ equity — — — — — — — 11,666 2,959 5,049 4,805 (34.2%)
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — — — — 0.00 19.31 3.37 10.82 1.11 +10.8 pt
ROIC — — — — — — 0.00 9.22 6.34 14.81 0.00 +14.8 pt
ROE — — — — — — 0.00 0.00 6.55 38.86 3.19 +38.9 pt
People
People Employees — — — — — — — — 22,000 20,000 — (9.1%)
Revenue/emp, $m — — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.38 0.42 — n/m
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Solventum is a global healthcare company that develops, makes and sells medical products, dental and orthodontic products, and healthcare software. Its offerings are used across prevention, diagnosis, treatment and recovery, including in hospitals, clinics, dental practices and other care settings.

MedSurg sells wound-care systems and dressings, skin-care products, synthetic tissue matrices, I.V. site-management products, sterilization-assurance products, temperature-management products, surgical supplies, medical tapes and wraps, stethoscopes, electrodes, and medical-technology components for other equipment makers. These products are intended to help clinicians treat wounds, prevent infection and complications, and manage procedures.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2025: revenue by segment, and margins
MedSurg 4,817 57.86%
Health Information Systems 1,360 16.34%
Dental Solutions 1,349 16.20%
Purification and Filtration Segment 497 5.97%
Other, not broken out 302 3.63%
Gross margin 53.47%
Operating margin 26.20%
Pre-tax margin 20.58%

Revenue by segment since 2022

Solventum Corporation vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
WST West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. $27.3B 43.8× 48.1× +8.69% (above 0%: growing) +56.69% (above 0%: growing) +12.32% (above 0%: growing) 39.73% 30.58% Compare
SOLV Solventum Corporation $14.8B 97.3× 47.7× −7.01% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +561.90% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00%
BAX Baxter International Inc. $13.3B — (loss-making) 21.3× +4.97% (above 0%: growing) n/m +255.56% (above 0%: growing) 33.40% 7.56% Compare
COO The Cooper Companies, Inc. $12.1B 21.7× 17.5× +0.56% (above 0%: growing) +357.14% (above 0%: growing) +65.96% (above 0%: growing) 66.77% 20.82% Compare
ALGN Align Technology, Inc. $11.3B 23.1× 20.4× +1.92% (above 0%: growing) +143.87% (above 0%: growing) +8.26% (above 0%: growing) 68.73% 16.67% Compare
RGEN Repligen Corporation $10.8B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +10.86% (above 0%: growing) n/m −11.46% (below 0%: shrinking) 53.02% (14.12%) Compare
AVTR Avantor, Inc. $10.3B 30.3× 34.8× +4.59% (above 0%: growing) n/m −9.03% (below 0%: shrinking) 31.49% 8.21% Compare
ATR AptarGroup, Inc. $9.1B 34.6× 25.9× +6.03% (above 0%: growing) −73.85% (below 0%: shrinking) −16.86% (below 0%: shrinking) 36.59% 13.25% Compare
BLCO Bausch + Lomb Corporation $7.1B — (loss-making) 749× +7.34% (above 0%: growing) n/m +182.54% (above 0%: growing) 64.65% 11.27% Compare
Median of peers $11.0B 30.3× 25.9× +5.50% +100.28% +10.29% 46.38% 12.26%

All 53 Medical Instruments & Supplies stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Bryan Hanson said Solventum was advancing a separation of Health Information Systems to focus the remaining company on MedSurg and Dental.
  • CFO Wayde McMillan said advance orders ahead of the ERP cutover lifted Q2 sales and earnings, with most of the benefit expected to reverse in Q3.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 74.58%
Held by the ten largest 45.70%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Vanguard 17.29m 10.16% −15.52k
Independent Franchise Partners LLP 16.17m 9.51% +436.54k
BlackRock 9.76m 5.74% −717.11k
TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P. 8.24m 4.84% 0.00
Davis Selected Advisers 6.31m 3.71% −22.60k
State Street 5.64m 3.31% −768.25k
Geode Capital Management 4.91m 2.89% +158.36k
Boston Partners 4.04m 2.37% +123.87k
Invesco 3.31m 1.95% −479.97k
Fidelity (FMR) 2.08m 1.22% +209.11k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 20.14m 40.02m 114.67
2024 39.96m 40.24m 95.60

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together less than 1%
3M Company3M CenterSt. Paul, MN 14.70%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard Blvd.Malvern, PA 9.34%
Independent Franchise Partners, LLPLevel 8.86%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson YardsNew York, NY 6.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Solventum Corporation (SOLV) Latest News

29 Sep

12 Aug

Impact 3 · · The Motley Fool transcript

SOLV metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/SOLV · Data as of Nov 5, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com