Friday 6 November 2026
Export AVTR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Avantor, Inc.
AVTR Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
Avantor, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.6 billion, down 3.41% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.59%
- EPS
- +128.9%
- Free cash flow
- −9.03%
- Total debt
- −4.51%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
15.14
0.51
−3.26%
Follow AVTR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 691 | 1,247 | 5,864 | 6,040 | 6,394 | 7,386 | 7,512 | 6,967 | 6,784 | 6,552 | 6,636 | +28.4% | 6,669 | 6,864 | 7,120 | +2.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 46.31 | 34.70 | 31.03 | 31.80 | 32.54 | 33.88 | 34.65 | 33.93 | 33.60 | 32.65 | 31.59 | (13.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (71) | (460) | (114) | 41 | 62 | 753 | 851 | 411 | 854 | (441) | 316 | +22.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (10.27) | (36.89) | (1.94) | 0.67 | 0.97 | 10.19 | 11.33 | 5.89 | 12.59 | (6.74) | 4.75 | +3.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (42) | (145) | (87) | 38 | 117 | 573 | 687 | 321 | 712 | (530) | 337 | +32.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.29 | 8.26 | 44.19 | 15.06 | 11.09 | 12.51 | 11.54 | 10.31 | 9.98 | 9.63 | 9.80 | +25.0% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.08) | (2.75) | (2.69) | (0.84) | 0.09 | 0.86 | 1.02 | 0.48 | 1.05 | (0.78) | 0.50 | +28.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.14 | (1.11) | 1.51 | 0.88 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.30 | 1.29 | 1.24 | 0.92 | 0.86 | +23.6% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (0.17) | (0.28) | (0.13) | (0.11) | (0.19) | (0.20) | (0.22) | (0.22) | (0.19) | (0.21) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.14 | (1.28) | 1.23 | 0.75 | 1.51 | 1.43 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 1.02 | 0.73 | 0.65 | +20.4% | ||||||
| Book value | (0.96) | 0.00 | (23.00) | 6.14 | 4.64 | 7.11 | 7.46 | 7.77 | 8.77 | 8.18 | 8.62 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 534 | 151 | 133 | 401 | 576 | 591 | 651 | 676 | 680 | 681 | 677 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 312.78 | 49.00 | 20.55 | 47.40 | 20.07 | 0.00 | 30.28 | 45.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.21 | 2.54 | 3.37 | 1.83 | 2.21 | 2.11 | 1.19 | 1.54 | 1.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.99 | 9.71 | 7.79 | 2.84 | 2.93 | 2.40 | 1.40 | 1.76 | 3.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.02 | 3.26 | 4.28 | 2.62 | 2.96 | 2.67 | 1.74 | 2.03 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 38.45 | 38.45 | 38.45 | 40.38 | 23.99 | 37.51 | 27.73 | 28.53 | 26.18 | 22.99 | 30.67 | 32.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 73 | (167) | 201 | 354 | 930 | 954 | 844 | 870 | 841 | 624 | 585 | +26.9% | |||||
| Capex | (30) | (25) | (38) | (52) | (62) | (111) | (133) | (146) | (149) | (129) | (145) | +17.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 73 | (193) | 163 | 302 | 868 | 843 | 710 | 724 | 692 | 495 | 439 | +23.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 156 | 730 | 803 | 947 | 988 | 1,026 | 999 | 905 | 139 | 1,072 | 1,224 | +23.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,233 | 6,933 | 6,740 | 4,930 | 4,607 | 6,722 | 5,915 | 5,274 | 3,794 | 3,581 | 3,220 | +12.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (511) | — | (3,052) | 2,462 | 2,674 | 4,197 | 4,855 | 5,253 | 5,957 | 5,565 | 5,836 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.73) | (73.05) | (6.45) | (3.40) | 0.53 | 4.27 | 4.84 | 2.43 | 5.67 | (4.44) | 2.89 | (3.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (1.90) | 7.01 | 4.67 | 6.07 | 5.57 | 6.56 | 4.13 | 6.95 | (1.68) | 3.36 | (1.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 2.80 | 27.71 | 12.57 | 42.07 | 3.32 | 20.89 | 16.46 | 6.35 | 12.69 | (9.20) | 5.91 | (12.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,400 | 13,500 | 14,500 | 14,500 | 13,500 | 13,500 | — | +1.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.49 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2024
| Laboratory Solutions | 4,610 | 67.96% |
|---|---|---|
| Bioscience Production | 2,174 | 32.04% |
| Gross margin | 33.60% | |
| Operating margin | 15.99% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 12.59% |
Avantor, Inc. vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLV Solventum Corporation | $14.8B | 97.3× | 47.7× | −7.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +561.90% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BAX Baxter International Inc. | $13.3B | — (loss-making) | 21.3× | +4.97% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +255.56% (above 0%: growing) | 33.40% | 7.56% | Compare |
| COO The Cooper Companies, Inc. | $12.1B | 21.7× | 17.5× | +0.56% (above 0%: growing) | +357.14% (above 0%: growing) | +65.96% (above 0%: growing) | 66.77% | 20.82% | Compare |
| ALGN Align Technology, Inc. | $11.3B | 23.1× | 20.4× | +1.92% (above 0%: growing) | +143.87% (above 0%: growing) | +8.26% (above 0%: growing) | 68.73% | 16.67% | Compare |
| RGEN Repligen Corporation | $10.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.86% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −11.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.02% | (14.12%) | Compare |
| AVTR Avantor, Inc. | $10.3B | 30.3× | 34.8× | +4.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −9.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.49% | 8.21% | |
| ATR AptarGroup, Inc. | $9.1B | 34.6× | 25.9× | +6.03% (above 0%: growing) | −73.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | −16.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.59% | 13.25% | Compare |
| BLCO Bausch + Lomb Corporation | $7.1B | — (loss-making) | 749× | +7.34% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +182.54% (above 0%: growing) | 64.65% | 11.27% | Compare |
| TFX Teleflex Incorporated | $6.5B | — (loss-making) | 37.4× | +28.88% (above 0%: growing) | −17.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +220.14% (above 0%: growing) | 58.16% | 12.77% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $11.0B | 28.8× | 25.9× | +5.50% | +63.27% | +124.25% | 55.59% | 12.02% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Emmanuel Ligner attributed Avantor’s return to organic revenue growth to improved execution and stronger end markets, while saying Europe’s recovery lagged the Americas and Asia.
- Steven Eck said faster growth at lower-margin VWR and mix within that business affected gross margins, while inflation also remained a pressure.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
103.38%
Held by the ten largest
58.00%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | 120.02m | 17.75% | +372.65k |
| BlackRock | 70.28m | 10.39% | +4.58m |
| Vanguard | 67.89m | 10.04% | +380.98k |
| GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC | 24.64m | 3.64% | +2.04m |
| State Street | 21.57m | 3.19% | +851.90k |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 20.41m | 3.02% | +3.52m |
| Engine Capital Management, LP | 19.86m | 2.94% | +80.00k |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 19.74m | 2.92% | −2.62m |
| New Mountain Capital, L.L.C. | 14.00m | 2.07% | 0.00 |
| Invesco | 13.89m | 2.05% | +5.81m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Dodge & Cox
17.40%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
9.70%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.70%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Avantor, Inc. (AVTR) Latest News
28 Oct
13 Oct
21 Sep
30 Jul
29 Jul
AVTR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Avantor supplies products and services used in scientific research, healthcare and manufacturing. Its customers include biopharmaceutical companies, healthcare providers, universities, government institutions and businesses working with advanced technologies and materials. It supports work from early research through the production of finished treatments and other products.
Through VWR, it distributes laboratory consumables and equipment made by other suppliers, as well as products sold under the VWR label. It also manufactures its own specialty products for life sciences and medical technology applications.