Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
SNOA Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $19.5 million, up 36.7% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 59.6%, EPS grew 88.2% and free cash flow grew 69.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
Follow SNOA
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) Beneish M-score
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −1.69; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −1.69 | 2.40 |
| FY2025 | −4.09 | (0.86) |
| FY2024 | −3.22 | (1.29) |
| FY2023 | −1.93 | 0.77 |
| FY2022 | −2.70 | 0.27 |
| FY2021 | −2.98 | (1.10) |
| FY2020 | −1.88 | (0.21) |
| FY2019 | −1.67 | 1.32 |
| FY2018 | −2.99 | (5.71) |
| FY2017 | 2.72 | 7.33 |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.83 | — | 0.76 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.01 | — | 0.53 | |
| Asset quality index | 1.85 | — | 0.75 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.37 | — | 1.22 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.23 | — | 0.14 | |
| SG&A index | 0.76 | — | −0.13 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | 0.05 | — | 0.25 | |
| Leverage index | 1.16 | — | −0.38 | |
| Beneish M-score | Flagged by the model | −1.69 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| RDHL Redhill Biopharma Ltd. compare | −8.7× |
| INM InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| YCBD cbdMD, Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| SNOA Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | −1.7× |
| GELS Gelteq Limited compare | −0.7× |
| BFRI Biofrontera Inc. compare | 0.0× |
| AKAN Akanda Corp. compare | — |
| APUS Apimeds Pharmaceuticals US, Inc. compare | — |
| PRFX PainReform Ltd. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI