Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SNN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Smith & Nephew SNATS, Inc.
SNN Healthcare Medical Devices
Smith & Nephew SNATS, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.2 billion, up 6.09% from fiscal 2024. Revenue growth for five consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.
29.06
0.03
−0.10%
Follow SNN
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 26.97 | 29.76 | 32.22 | 35.39 | 26.07 | 31.55 | 21.78 | 21.53 | 23.65 | 23.69 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 35.38 | 40.43 | 39.85 | 48.93 | 52.26 | 46.10 | 36.68 | 33.09 | 31.72 | 38.79 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 15,644 | 15,933 | 16,377 | 17,637 | 18,000 | 18,000 | 19,012 | 18,452 | 17,349 | 16,988 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.36 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 4,669 | 4,765 | 4,904 | 5,138 | 4,560 | 5,212 | 5,215 | 5,549 | 5,810 | 6,164 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 72.76 | 73.81 | 73.53 | 73.96 | 69.39 | 70.40 | 70.47 | 68.82 | 69.64 | 68.01 | |||||
| EBT | 1,062 | 879 | 781 | 743 | 246 | 586 | 235 | 290 | 498 | 779 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 22.75 | 18.45 | 15.93 | 14.46 | 5.39 | 11.24 | 4.51 | 5.23 | 8.57 | 12.64 | |||||
| Net income | 1,062 | 879 | 781 | 743 | 246 | 586 | 235 | 290 | 498 | 779 | |||||
| Depreciation | 463 | 447 | 435 | 502 | 562 | 567 | 617 | 683 | 645 | 573 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 10.49 | 10.90 | 11.23 | 11.76 | 10.42 | 11.89 | 11.96 | 12.74 | 13.31 | 14.22 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.76 | 1.76 | 1.52 | 1.37 | 1.03 | 1.20 | 0.51 | 0.60 | 0.94 | 1.44 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.91 | 2.49 | 2.13 | 2.67 | 2.14 | 2.00 | 1.07 | 1.40 | 2.26 | 2.96 | |||||
| Capex | (0.88) | (0.86) | (0.79) | (0.93) | (1.01) | (0.93) | (0.82) | (0.98) | (0.87) | (0.91) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.03 | 1.63 | 1.34 | 1.74 | 1.12 | 1.07 | 0.25 | 0.42 | 1.39 | 2.05 | |||||
| Book value | 8.89 | 10.63 | 11.17 | 11.76 | 12.07 | 12.70 | 12.06 | 11.98 | 12.06 | 12.20 | |||||
| Shares, m | 445 | 437 | 437 | 437 | 438 | 439 | 436 | 436 | 437 | 434 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 26.63 | 30.99 | 30.51 | 32.50 | 34.97 | 30.83 | 31.96 | 32.73 | 29.96 | 39.99 | ||||
| P/S | 2.92 | 3.40 | 2.81 | 2.43 | 1.92 | 1.58 | 1.19 | 1.15 | 1.05 | 1.40 | |||||
| P/B | 3.41 | 3.38 | 3.45 | 4.20 | 3.59 | 2.79 | 2.33 | 2.31 | 2.10 | 2.79 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.24 | 3.67 | 2.97 | 2.62 | 2.09 | 1.74 | 1.42 | 1.34 | 1.30 | 1.65 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 9.10 | 8.40 | 11.15 | 13.23 | 14.32 | 16.55 | 18.26 | 51.97 | 17.13 | 9.48 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 849 | 1,090 | 931 | 1,168 | 935 | 877 | 468 | 608 | 987 | 1,285 | ||||
| Capex | (392) | (376) | (347) | (408) | (443) | (408) | (358) | (427) | (381) | (395) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 457 | 714 | 584 | 760 | 492 | 469 | 110 | 181 | 606 | 890 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,181 | 1,385 | 1,612 | 1,655 | 2,976 | 2,293 | 2,141 | 1,759 | 2,890 | 2,508 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,564 | 1,423 | 1,301 | 1,975 | 3,353 | 2,848 | 2,712 | 2,319 | 3,258 | 3,177 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,464 | 1,254 | 936 | 1,698 | 1,591 | 1,558 | 2,362 | 2,017 | 2,639 | 2,620 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,958 | 4,644 | 4,874 | 5,141 | 5,279 | 5,568 | 5,259 | 5,217 | 5,265 | 5,289 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 10.81 | 10.09 | 8.33 | 6.91 | 4.41 | 4.78 | 2.14 | 2.64 | 4.05 | 6.01 | ||||
| ROIC | 9.23 | 9.90 | 9.28 | 7.45 | 2.68 | 5.20 | 3.69 | 3.67 | 5.20 | 6.27 | |||||
| ROE | 19.79 | 17.83 | 13.93 | 11.98 | 8.60 | 9.66 | 4.12 | 5.02 | 7.86 | 11.84 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Dec 2014
Charts ten years each
Smith & Nephew SNATS, Inc. vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZBH Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | $18.0B | 23.0× | 17.7× | +4.80% (above 0%: growing) | +33.77% (above 0%: growing) | +13.05% (above 0%: growing) | 70.81% | 14.98% | Compare |
| PEN Penumbra, Inc. | $12.7B | 78.4× | 63.5× | +14.90% (above 0%: growing) | −24.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10.81% (above 0%: growing) | 67.93% | 10.52% | Compare |
| SNN Smith & Nephew SNATS, Inc. | $12.2B | 35.4× | 18.6× | +7.99% (above 0%: growing) | −14.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | +293.94% (above 0%: growing) | 69.42% | 0.00% | |
| GMED Globus Medical, Inc. | $10.6B | 19.3× | 20.3× | +5.94% (above 0%: growing) | −25.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +571.30% (above 0%: growing) | 69.42% | 23.10% | Compare |
| BIO.B Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | $10.3B | 43.7× | — | −0.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | +19.02% (above 0%: growing) | −6.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.12% | 11.15% | Compare |
| GKOS Glaukos Corporation | $9.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +49.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +211.83% (above 0%: growing) | 81.67% | (9.30%) | Compare |
| BIO Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | $9.8B | 42.5× | 35.4× | −0.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | +19.02% (above 0%: growing) | −6.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.12% | 11.15% | Compare |
| PODD Insulet Corporation | $9.6B | 26.4× | 24.7× | +23.51% (above 0%: growing) | +328.13% (above 0%: growing) | −70.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.18% | 16.18% | Compare |
| BRKR Bruker Corporation | $8.6B | — (loss-making) | 55.7× | +5.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +28.63% (above 0%: growing) | 49.61% | (7.79%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.0B | 34.4× | 30.0× | +5.55% | +19.02% | +11.93% | 68.68% | 11.15% |
Smith & Nephew SNATS, Inc. (SNN) key facts
- Strength: Smith & Nephew SNATS, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.2 billion, up 6.09% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $779.0 million, or $1.44 per share (basic), a net margin of 10.1%.
- Smith & Nephew SNATS, Inc. (SNN) is a Medical Devices company in the Healthcare sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- As of October 16, 2026, SNN traded at $29.06, a market capitalization of $12.2 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 35.4× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 1.2× sales; its P/E is higher than 81% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Smith & Nephew SNATS, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.79 per share, a yield of 2.73%.
- Return on equity was 11.8% and debt-to-equity 0.62.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.49 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Smith & Nephew SNATS, Inc. (SNN) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.