Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SMG’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company
SMG Basic Materials Agricultural Inputs
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $3.4 billion, down 3.93% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 1.10%, EPS fell 25.2%, free cash flow fell 26.6% and total debt fell 3.43%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
54.57
0.32
+0.59%
Follow SMG
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 62.20 | 81.48 | 57.96 | 59.52 | 76.50 | 133.36 | 39.06 | 43.67 | 53.43 | 45.61 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 98.82 | 108.04 | 110.12 | 114.63 | 202.64 | 254.34 | 167.09 | 88.61 | 93.90 | 79.11 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,100 | 4,700 | 5,150 | 5,600 | 5,932 | 7,300 | 6,100 | 6,500 | 6,200 | 5,900 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.49 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.58 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,506 | 2,642 | 2,663 | 3,156 | 4,132 | 4,925 | 3,924 | 3,551 | 3,553 | 3,413 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 35.92 | 36.81 | 32.46 | 32.31 | 32.60 | 29.83 | 22.24 | 18.51 | 23.94 | 30.59 | |||||
| EBT | 384 | 315 | 116 | 582 | 511 | 677 | (558) | (453) | (24) | 222 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 15.31 | 11.92 | 4.34 | 18.43 | 12.36 | 13.75 | (14.22) | (12.76) | (0.66) | 6.50 | |||||
| Net income | 315 | 219 | 64 | 460 | 389 | 513 | (437) | (380) | (35) | 145 | |||||
| Depreciation | 74 | 80 | 83 | 89 | 95 | 94 | 105 | 93 | 81 | 75 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 41.02 | 44.48 | 47.39 | 56.86 | 74.18 | 86.10 | 70.70 | 63.42 | 62.55 | 59.26 | ||||
| Earnings | 5.24 | 3.68 | 1.13 | 8.30 | 6.96 | 9.20 | (7.88) | (6.79) | (0.61) | 2.52 | |||||
| Cash flow | 3.99 | 6.11 | 6.09 | 4.09 | 10.02 | 4.75 | (2.32) | 9.48 | 11.75 | 6.45 | |||||
| Capex | (0.91) | (1.08) | (1.12) | (0.73) | (1.12) | (1.87) | (0.90) | (1.66) | (1.48) | (1.69) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.08 | 5.04 | 4.97 | 3.36 | 8.90 | 2.88 | (3.23) | 7.83 | 10.27 | 4.76 | |||||
| Book value | 12.02 | 11.14 | 6.40 | 13.03 | 12.62 | 17.72 | 2.66 | (4.77) | (6.88) | (6.21) | |||||
| Shares, m | 61 | 59 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 57 | 56 | 56 | 57 | 58 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.92 | 26.80 | 70.39 | 12.25 | 21.94 | 15.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.60 | ||||
| P/S | 2.03 | 2.21 | 1.66 | 1.79 | 2.06 | 1.70 | 0.60 | 0.75 | 1.39 | 0.96 | |||||
| P/B | 6.93 | 8.83 | 12.32 | 7.81 | 12.12 | 8.26 | 16.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.50 | 2.70 | 2.41 | 2.31 | 2.43 | 2.12 | 1.34 | 1.48 | 1.99 | 1.57 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 33.36 | 23.80 | 22.95 | 39.06 | 20.22 | 63.24 | (29.33) | 11.97 | 12.13 | 19.55 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 244 | 363 | 343 | 227 | 558 | 272 | (129) | 531 | 668 | 371 | ||||
| Capex | (56) | (64) | (63) | (40) | (62) | (107) | (50) | (93) | (84) | (97) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 188 | 299 | 279 | 187 | 496 | 165 | (179) | 438 | 584 | 274 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 326 | 337 | 273 | 421 | 266 | 884 | 1,018 | 624 | 230 | 201 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,216 | 1,401 | 2,016 | 1,652 | 1,522 | 2,295 | 2,971 | 2,610 | 2,227 | 2,106 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,187 | 1,281 | 1,983 | 1,633 | 1,505 | 2,050 | 2,884 | 2,578 | 2,155 | 2,070 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 734 | 662 | 360 | 723 | 703 | 1,013 | 148 | (267) | (391) | (357) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 11.94 | 7.93 | 2.20 | 15.15 | 12.09 | 12.53 | (9.62) | (9.86) | (1.11) | 5.17 | ||||
| ROIC | 14.56 | 13.95 | 5.31 | 10.87 | 16.57 | 14.75 | (8.95) | (4.72) | 7.40 | 13.09 | |||||
| ROE | 46.12 | 31.28 | 12.47 | 85.09 | 54.33 | 59.72 | (75.37) | 635.62 | 10.61 | (38.82) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company vs peers in Agricultural Inputs (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTR Nutrien Ltd. | $33.1B | 14.4× | 12.3× | +3.58% (above 0%: growing) | +0.80% (above 0%: growing) | −5.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.07% | 16.44% | Compare |
| CF CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | $18.1B | 8.9× | 6.2× | +17.57% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +88.82% (above 0%: growing) | 51.53% | 50.45% | Compare |
| CTVA Corteva, Inc. | $8.6B | 8.5× | 28.9× | −1.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | −169.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.39% | 26.21% | Compare |
| ICL ICL Group Ltd. | $6.4B | 20.7× | 20.4× | +16.54% (above 0%: growing) | +57.14% (above 0%: growing) | +38.81% (above 0%: growing) | 31.10% | 12.46% | Compare |
| MOS The Mosaic Company | $6.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −6.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −149.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.60% | (1.26%) | Compare |
| SMG The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company | $3.2B | 43.7× | 18.6× | +1.10% (above 0%: growing) | −25.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | −26.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.22% | 14.47% | |
| UAN CVR Partners, LP | $1.4B | 8.3× | — | +19.95% (above 0%: growing) | +99.73% (above 0%: growing) | +177.34% (above 0%: growing) | 57.09% | 41.95% | Compare |
| FMC FMC Corporation | $874.2M | — (loss-making) | 6.4× | −17.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +882.90% (above 0%: growing) | 39.45% | (13.80%) | Compare |
| IPI Intrepid Potash, Inc | $434.2M | 16.2× | — (loss-making) | −1.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +372.00% (above 0%: growing) | −31.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.97% | 1.59% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.2B | 11.7× | 12.3× | +1.19% | +78.44% | +16.54% | 35.28% | 14.45% |
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) key facts
- Concern: The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $3.4 billion, down 3.93% from fiscal 2024.
- The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) is an Agricultural Inputs company in the Basic Materials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- Net income was $145.2 million, or $2.52 per share (basic), a net margin of 4.25%.
- As of October 16, 2026, SMG traded at $54.57, a market capitalization of $3.2 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 43.7× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.9× sales; its P/E is higher than 84% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company pays an annual dividend of $2.64 per share, a yield of 4.84%.
- Return on equity was −38.8% and debt-to-equity -10.13.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.55 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.