Friday 6 November 2026
Export NTR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Nutrien Ltd.
NTR Basic Materials Agricultural Inputs
Nutrien Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $26.9 billion, up 3.52% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.58%
- EPS
- +0.80%
- Free cash flow
- −5.72%
- Total debt
- −7.32%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
72.48
0.27
+0.37%
Follow NTR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 4,456 | 4,547 | 19,636 | 20,084 | 20,908 | 27,712 | 37,884 | 29,056 | 25,972 | 26,885 | 28,205 | +22.1% | 27,695 | 27,483 | 27,292 | +0.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 18.63 | 15.26 | 27.46 | 27.39 | 25.06 | 33.95 | 40.71 | 29.16 | 28.99 | 31.05 | 31.02 | +12.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 243 | (29) | (124) | 1,308 | 382 | 4,168 | 10,246 | 1,952 | 1,136 | 3,049 | 3,163 | +32.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.45 | (0.64) | (0.63) | 6.51 | 1.83 | 15.04 | 27.05 | 6.72 | 4.37 | 11.34 | 11.21 | +5.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 323 | 327 | 3,573 | 992 | 459 | 3,179 | 7,687 | 1,282 | 700 | 2,297 | 2,410 | +24.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 13.28 | 13.53 | 31.42 | 34.49 | 36.70 | 48.65 | 70.35 | 58.54 | 52.55 | 55.28 | 58.81 | +17.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.00 | 0.97 | 5.72 | 1.70 | 0.81 | 5.53 | 14.22 | 2.53 | 1.36 | 4.66 | 4.94 | +18.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.75 | 3.65 | 3.28 | 6.29 | 5.83 | 6.82 | 15.06 | 10.21 | 7.15 | 8.24 | 8.72 | +9.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.66) | (1.94) | (2.41) | (3.25) | (1.99) | (3.31) | (4.60) | (5.24) | (4.36) | (4.12) | (4.37) | +5.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.09 | 1.71 | 0.87 | 3.05 | 3.84 | 3.51 | 10.46 | 4.97 | 2.79 | 4.12 | 4.35 | +15.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 24.43 | 24.71 | 39.09 | 39.28 | 39.33 | 41.60 | 48.03 | 50.77 | 49.46 | 52.16 | 54.08 | +8.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 336 | 336 | 625 | 582 | 570 | 570 | 538 | 496 | 494 | 486 | 483 | +4.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 47.09 | 49.35 | 8.13 | 27.85 | 60.20 | 13.60 | 5.07 | 22.54 | 32.66 | 13.22 | 14.64 | 28.0 | |||||
| P/S | 3.41 | 10.12 | 1.50 | 1.39 | 1.31 | 1.55 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.85 | 1.12 | 1.23 | 2.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.85 | 5.54 | 1.20 | 1.22 | 1.22 | 1.81 | 1.49 | 1.12 | 0.90 | 1.18 | 1.34 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.43 | 11.07 | 1.85 | 1.86 | 1.73 | 1.88 | 1.28 | 1.33 | 1.26 | 1.49 | 1.60 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 53.84 | 87.66 | 56.04 | 21.00 | 17.45 | 29.38 | 8.96 | 17.29 | 28.50 | 22.64 | 24.35 | 34.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,260 | 1,225 | 2,052 | 3,665 | 3,323 | 3,886 | 8,110 | 5,066 | 3,535 | 4,007 | 4,184 | +13.7% | |||||
| Capex | (893) | (651) | (1,507) | (1,891) | (1,135) | (1,884) | (2,475) | (2,600) | (2,154) | (2,005) | (2,097) | +9.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 367 | 574 | 545 | 1,774 | 2,188 | 2,002 | 5,635 | 2,466 | 1,381 | 2,002 | 2,087 | +20.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (303) | 1,721 | 3,327 | 1,536 | 2,990 | 1,403 | 2,062 | 2,049 | 1,747 | 3,708 | 4,544 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 4,559 | 4,325 | 6,889 | 9,360 | 8,766 | 9,127 | 9,823 | 10,299 | 10,599 | 10,035 | 10,467 | +9.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 8,199 | 8,303 | 24,425 | 22,869 | 22,403 | 23,699 | 25,863 | 25,201 | 24,442 | 25,365 | 25,938 | +13.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.86 | 1.91 | 11.43 | 2.15 | 0.98 | 6.49 | 14.65 | 2.34 | 1.29 | 4.35 | 4.46 | +2.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.25 | 1.03 | 0.83 | 3.61 | 1.81 | 9.10 | 18.93 | 4.83 | 3.31 | 6.60 | 6.64 | +4.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 3.90 | 3.96 | 21.83 | 4.20 | 2.03 | 13.68 | 30.91 | 4.93 | 2.72 | 9.10 | 9.32 | +5.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,130 | 5,104 | 20,300 | 22,300 | 23,100 | 23,500 | 24,700 | 25,900 | 25,500 | 25,100 | — | +19.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.97 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 1.18 | 1.53 | 1.12 | 1.02 | 1.07 | — | +2.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Nutrien Ltd. vs peers in Agricultural Inputs (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTR Nutrien Ltd. | $34.4B | 14.6× | 15.1× | +3.58% (above 0%: growing) | +0.80% (above 0%: growing) | −5.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.07% | 16.44% | |
| CF CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | $17.9B | 8.3× | 8.0× | +12.12% (above 0%: growing) | +31.51% (above 0%: growing) | +23.85% (above 0%: growing) | 38.71% | 37.69% | Compare |
| CTVA Corteva, Inc. | $8.0B | 8.0× | 14.2× | −1.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | −169.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.39% | 26.21% | Compare |
| MOS The Mosaic Company | $7.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +102.12% (above 0%: growing) | 2.71% | (3.12%) | Compare |
| ICL ICL Group Ltd. | $6.0B | 19.5× | 20.4× | +16.54% (above 0%: growing) | +57.14% (above 0%: growing) | +38.81% (above 0%: growing) | 31.10% | 12.46% | Compare |
| SMG The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company | $3.9B | 37.2× | 23.4× | −39.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +24.47% (above 0%: growing) | (0.69%) | (47.21%) | Compare |
| UAN CVR Partners, LP | $1.2B | 10.8× | — | −10.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +5.14% (above 0%: growing) | 21.70% | (2.49%) | Compare |
| FMC FMC Corporation | $944.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −80.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +90.90% (above 0%: growing) | (379.23%) | (1,050.24%) | Compare |
| IPI Intrepid Potash, Inc | $422.1M | 16.9× | — (loss-making) | −4.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | −54.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −85.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.68% | 0.41% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.9B | 13.9× | 17.3× | −7.14% | +10.81% | +24.16% | 20.69% | (1.04%) |
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) Latest News
7 Oct
5 Oct
21 Sep
12 Aug
5 Aug
NTR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score