Friday 6 November 2026
Export SLB’s income statement to Excel — free account
SLB Limited
SLB Energy Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
SLB Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $35.7 billion, down 1.60% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +5.84%
- EPS
- 0.00%
- Free cash flow
- −20.7%
- Total debt
- +2.80%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
49.94
1.62
−3.14%
Follow SLB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 27,810 | 30,440 | 32,815 | 32,917 | 23,601 | 22,929 | 28,091 | 33,135 | 36,289 | 35,708 | 36,886 | +2.8% | 37,131 | 40,160 | 42,612 | +6.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 12.23 | 12.80 | 13.22 | 12.75 | 11.02 | 15.95 | 18.37 | 19.81 | 20.56 | 18.22 | 16.33 | +6.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (1,905) | (1,183) | 2,624 | (10,418) | (11,298) | 2,374 | 4,271 | 5,282 | 5,672 | 4,291 | 3,937 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (6.85) | (3.89) | 8.00 | (31.65) | (47.87) | 10.35 | 15.20 | 15.94 | 15.63 | 12.02 | 10.67 | +18.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (1,627) | (1,513) | 2,177 | (10,107) | (10,486) | 1,928 | 3,492 | 4,275 | 4,579 | 3,451 | 3,156 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.49 | 21.93 | 23.69 | 23.77 | 16.98 | 16.38 | 19.84 | 23.25 | 25.54 | 25.13 | 24.91 | +2.3% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.24) | (1.08) | 1.53 | (7.32) | (7.57) | 1.34 | 2.43 | 2.95 | 3.14 | 2.35 | 2.08 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.61 | 4.08 | 4.12 | 3.92 | 2.12 | 3.32 | 2.63 | 4.66 | 4.65 | 4.57 | 4.30 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.98) | (1.72) | (1.63) | (1.41) | (0.88) | (0.84) | (1.13) | (1.47) | (1.50) | (1.37) | (1.41) | (4.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.64 | 2.36 | 2.49 | 2.51 | 1.24 | 2.48 | 1.50 | 3.19 | 3.15 | 3.20 | 2.88 | +2.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 30.60 | 26.85 | 26.42 | 17.46 | 8.98 | 10.92 | 12.70 | 14.99 | 15.73 | 19.21 | 18.37 | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1,357 | 1,388 | 1,385 | 1,385 | 1,390 | 1,400 | 1,416 | 1,425 | 1,421 | 1,421 | 1,473 | +0.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 23.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.52 | 21.28 | 17.68 | 12.25 | 16.19 | 24.01 | 11.3 | |||||
| P/S | 4.14 | 3.17 | 1.52 | 1.69 | 1.29 | 1.83 | 2.60 | 2.24 | 1.50 | 1.53 | 2.01 | 2.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.77 | 2.59 | 1.37 | 2.30 | 2.43 | 2.74 | 4.05 | 3.47 | 2.44 | 2.00 | 2.72 | 2.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.46 | 3.55 | 1.94 | 2.13 | 1.91 | 2.35 | 2.93 | 2.50 | 1.73 | 1.73 | 2.26 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 34.69 | 32.95 | 18.43 | 20.16 | 26.15 | 15.57 | 39.87 | 18.20 | 14.00 | 13.62 | 19.54 | 23.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 6,261 | 5,663 | 5,713 | 5,431 | 2,944 | 4,651 | 3,720 | 6,637 | 6,602 | 6,489 | 6,361 | +0.4% | |||||
| Capex | (2,685) | (2,383) | (2,260) | (1,955) | (1,217) | (1,180) | (1,595) | (2,092) | (2,129) | (1,946) | (2,095) | (3.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3,576 | 3,280 | 3,453 | 3,476 | 1,727 | 3,471 | 2,125 | 4,545 | 4,473 | 4,543 | 4,266 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 8,868 | 3,215 | 2,245 | 2,432 | 2,428 | 2,295 | 2,985 | 4,323 | 5,759 | 4,792 | 5,740 | (6.6%) | |||||
| Net debt | 7,206 | 9,786 | 11,867 | 12,603 | 13,030 | 10,147 | 7,700 | 6,853 | 6,354 | 5,530 | 7,596 | (2.9%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 41,529 | 37,261 | 36,586 | 24,176 | 12,489 | 15,286 | 17,989 | 21,359 | 22,350 | 27,291 | 27,213 | (4.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (2.31) | (2.01) | 3.00 | (15.99) | (21.30) | 4.48 | 8.13 | 9.23 | 9.21 | 6.50 | 5.57 | +8.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.10 | 3.15 | 4.39 | 5.53 | 4.06 | 6.79 | 10.10 | 12.06 | 12.99 | 8.95 | 8.10 | +6.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (4.36) | (3.82) | 5.79 | (33.37) | (57.37) | 13.54 | 20.68 | 21.36 | 20.41 | 13.59 | 11.44 | +18.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 100,000 | 100,000 | 100,000 | 105,000 | 86,000 | 92,000 | 99,000 | 111,000 | 110,000 | 109,000 | — | +1.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.33 | — | +1.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Services | 21,200 | 59.37% |
|---|---|---|
| Product | 14,508 | 40.63% |
| Gross margin | 18.22% | |
| Operating margin | 13.16% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 12.02% |
SLB Limited vs peers in Oil & Gas Equipment & Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLB SLB Limited | $73.3B | 24.0× | 23.3× | +5.84% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | −20.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.57% | 11.47% | |
| BKR Baker Hughes Company | $45.9B | 15.7× | 20.2× | +14.48% (above 0%: growing) | −31.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10.01% (above 0%: growing) | 24.02% | 8.67% | Compare |
| TS Tenaris S.A. | $28.5B | 15.1× | — | −3.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | −33.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.19% | 16.65% | Compare |
| HAL Halliburton Company | $26.4B | 13.4× | 15.6× | +1.84% (above 0%: growing) | +2,400.00% (above 0%: growing) | −43.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.73% | 10.94% | Compare |
| FTI TechnipFMC plc | $24.0B | 19.1× | 21.7× | +9.39% (above 0%: growing) | +40.79% (above 0%: growing) | +4.89% (above 0%: growing) | 25.16% | 17.80% | Compare |
| NOV NOV Inc. | $6.2B | 41.9× | 21.5× | +2.30% (above 0%: growing) | +141.91% (above 0%: growing) | −116.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.72% | 6.38% | Compare |
| WFRD Weatherford International PLC | $6.0B | 14.7× | 16.0× | −7.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | +46.90% (above 0%: growing) | +56.57% (above 0%: growing) | 32.72% | 13.39% | Compare |
| AROC Archrock, Inc. | $4.7B | 13.8× | 18.4× | −3.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | +21.00% (above 0%: growing) | +28.48% (above 0%: growing) | 66.83% | 39.53% | Compare |
| WHD Cactus, Inc. | $4.4B | 37.6× | 23.4× | +63.24% (above 0%: growing) | +45.90% (above 0%: growing) | −95.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.40% | 21.83% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $15.1B | 15.4× | 20.2× | +2.07% | +43.35% | −14.20% | 28.94% | 15.02% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Olivier Le Peuch said the Middle East recovery remained uncertain, although new integrated well-construction contracts in Saudi Arabia improved SLB’s revenue visibility.
- CFO Stephane Biguet said SLB had retained resources in the Middle East so it could respond to a rebound in activity.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
92.15%
Held by the ten largest
49.60%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 188.61m | 12.71% | +1.31m |
| BlackRock | 116.15m | 7.83% | −16.07m |
| State Street | 91.22m | 6.15% | +722.06k |
| T. Rowe Price | 63.56m | 4.28% | +2.70m |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 57.83m | 3.90% | +29.45m |
| Capital Group | 55.84m | 3.76% | −6.89m |
| Charles Schwab | 48.27m | 3.25% | +4.49m |
| UBS | 41.58m | 2.80% | +8.24m |
| Morgan Stanley | 37.75m | 2.54% | −2.41m |
| Geode Capital Management | 35.28m | 2.38% | +335.02k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 26 February 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 17.35m | 17.49m | 195.72 |
| 2024 | 17.31m | 2.75m | 189.52 |
| 2023 | 18.25m | 26.17m | 250.92 |
| 2022 | 15.71m | 39.48m | 252.88 |
| 2021 | 16.80m | 32.39m | 139.60 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group
12.30%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.20%
State Street Corporation State Street Financial Center One Lincoln Street Boston, MA
5.60%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
SLB Limited (SLB) Latest News
29 Oct
26 Oct
24 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
SLB metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
SLB is a global technology company serving the energy industry. Founded in 1926 and headquartered in Houston, it operates in more than 100 countries and had 109,000 employees in FY2025. Its customers use its equipment, software, data and field services to find underground oil and gas, drill and complete wells, raise production from existing fields, and move hydrocarbons from reservoirs toward pipelines and processing facilities.
The company has four operating divisions. Reservoir Performance evaluates reservoirs and provides stimulation, intervention and water-treatment work intended to improve well productivity. Well Construction supplies drilling-related measurements, fluids, equipment, drill bits and integrated services to plan and build wells. Production Systems supplies subsea equipment, artificial lift, completions, surface systems, process equipment, production chemicals and valves. Its Digital division sells software, data, remote operations and consulting across the energy value chain.