Friday 6 November 2026
Export NOV’s income statement to Excel — free account
NOV Inc.
NOV Energy Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
NOV Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $8.7 billion, down 1.42% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +2.30%
- EPS
- +141.9%
- Free cash flow
- −116.3%
- Total debt
- −0.64%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
17.68
0.29
+1.67%
Follow NOV
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 7,251 | 7,304 | 8,453 | 8,479 | 6,090 | 5,524 | 7,237 | 8,583 | 8,870 | 8,744 | 8,689 | +2.1% | 6,120 | 6,387 | 6,682 | (8.6%) | |
| Gross margin, % | (1.39) | 12.21 | 17.08 | 9.97 | 7.13 | 14.01 | 18.43 | 21.36 | 22.66 | 20.21 | 20.73 | +21.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (2,623) | (392) | 41 | (6,462) | (2,779) | (230) | 238 | 612 | 831 | 375 | 381 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (36.17) | (5.37) | 0.49 | (76.21) | (45.63) | (4.16) | 3.29 | 7.13 | 9.37 | 4.29 | 4.38 | +40.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (2,416) | (236) | (22) | (6,093) | (2,537) | (245) | 155 | 985 | 635 | 151 | 150 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 19.28 | 19.37 | 22.36 | 22.20 | 15.86 | 14.31 | 18.56 | 21.84 | 22.63 | 23.51 | 24.34 | +2.2% | |||||
| Earnings | (6.41) | (0.63) | (0.08) | (15.96) | (6.62) | (0.65) | 0.40 | 2.53 | 1.62 | 0.39 | 0.42 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.55 | 2.21 | 1.38 | 1.87 | 2.41 | 0.75 | (0.46) | 0.36 | 3.33 | 3.36 | 1.69 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.76) | (0.51) | (0.65) | (0.61) | (0.59) | (0.52) | (0.55) | (0.72) | (0.90) | (1.01) | (0.79) | +3.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.80 | 1.70 | 0.73 | 1.26 | 1.82 | 0.23 | (1.01) | (0.36) | 2.43 | 2.35 | 0.90 | +3.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 37.24 | 37.56 | 36.74 | 20.54 | 13.75 | 13.12 | 13.16 | 15.88 | 16.40 | 16.99 | 17.67 | (8.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 376 | 377 | 378 | 382 | 384 | 386 | 390 | 393 | 392 | 372 | 362 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 49.63 | 8.00 | 9.07 | 41.13 | 41.94 | 10.8 | |||||
| P/S | 1.96 | 1.90 | 1.15 | 1.13 | 0.87 | 0.95 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.72 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.02 | 0.98 | 0.70 | 1.22 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 1.51 | 1.27 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 0.99 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.21 | 2.07 | 1.28 | 1.24 | 0.91 | 0.97 | 1.16 | 1.03 | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.79 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 23.70 | 23.67 | 38.91 | 21.83 | 7.89 | 59.47 | (21.38) | (63.08) | 6.54 | 6.83 | 21.30 | 10.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 960 | 832 | 521 | 714 | 926 | 291 | (179) | 143 | 1,304 | 1,251 | 605 | +3.0% | |||||
| Capex | (284) | (192) | (244) | (233) | (226) | (201) | (214) | (283) | (351) | (375) | (282) | +3.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 676 | 640 | 277 | 481 | 700 | 90 | (393) | (140) | 953 | 876 | 323 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4,829 | 4,863 | 4,938 | 3,866 | 3,342 | 2,992 | 3,056 | 3,405 | 3,423 | 3,414 | 3,494 | (3.8%) | |||||
| Net debt | 1,806 | 1,275 | 1,062 | 932 | 252 | 122 | 661 | 909 | 510 | 166 | 649 | (23.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 14,003 | 14,160 | 13,889 | 7,846 | 5,279 | 5,064 | 5,134 | 6,242 | 6,428 | 6,322 | 6,308 | (8.5%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (10.24) | (1.15) | (0.15) | (37.00) | (22.03) | (2.57) | 1.57 | 9.27 | 5.61 | 1.28 | 1.27 | +11.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (9.53) | (1.12) | 0.88 | (44.71) | (27.40) | (1.61) | 2.85 | 5.69 | 7.89 | 4.76 | 4.26 | +14.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (15.84) | (1.68) | (0.22) | (56.08) | (38.74) | (4.83) | 3.04 | 17.46 | 10.02 | 2.27 | 2.26 | +18.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 36,627 | 31,889 | 35,063 | 35,479 | 27,631 | 27,043 | 32,307 | 33,676 | 34,010 | 31,605 | — | (1.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.28 | — | +3.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Energy Equipment | 4,934 | 56.43% |
|---|---|---|
| Energy Products and Services | 3,977 | 45.48% |
| Gross margin | 20.21% | |
| Operating margin | 5.65% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 4.29% |
NOV Inc. vs peers in Oil & Gas Equipment & Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOV NOV Inc. | $6.2B | 41.9× | 21.5× | +2.30% (above 0%: growing) | +141.91% (above 0%: growing) | −116.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.72% | 6.38% | |
| WFRD Weatherford International PLC | $6.0B | 14.7× | 16.0× | −7.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | +46.90% (above 0%: growing) | +56.57% (above 0%: growing) | 32.72% | 13.39% | Compare |
| AROC Archrock, Inc. | $4.7B | 13.8× | 18.4× | −3.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | +21.00% (above 0%: growing) | +28.48% (above 0%: growing) | 66.83% | 39.53% | Compare |
| WHD Cactus, Inc. | $4.4B | 37.6× | 23.4× | +63.24% (above 0%: growing) | +45.90% (above 0%: growing) | −95.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.40% | 21.83% | Compare |
| SEI Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. | $4.1B | 50.4× | 49.5× | +46.92% (above 0%: growing) | +13.33% (above 0%: growing) | −89.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.55% | 25.76% | Compare |
| KGS Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. | $3.9B | 46.4× | 24.4× | +21.15% (above 0%: growing) | +22.73% (above 0%: growing) | −194.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.09% | 31.76% | Compare |
| USAC USA Compression Partners, LP | $3.5B | 21.5× | 20.9× | +42.73% (above 0%: growing) | +22.22% (above 0%: growing) | −74.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.19% | 28.60% | Compare |
| TDW Tidewater Inc. | $3.4B | 13.9× | 32.8× | +0.25% (above 0%: growing) | −70.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | −15.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.88% | 18.27% | Compare |
| OII Oceaneering International, Inc. | $3.4B | 10.4× | 21.1× | +5.61% (above 0%: growing) | −26.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | +66.85% (above 0%: growing) | 20.97% | 11.75% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.0B | 18.1× | 22.3× | +13.38% | +21.61% | −45.19% | 52.22% | 23.80% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Jose Bayardo said Middle East security and logistics disruptions affected deliveries and tenders, while customers’ revised drilling plans would weigh on fourth-quarter activity.
- Bayardo said offshore production projects should increasingly enter equipment procurement through 2027 and into 2028, although the timing of large awards can shift between quarters.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
109.05%
Held by the ten largest
71.36%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 61.37m | 17.22% | +24.96m |
| Vanguard | 38.20m | 10.72% | +300.90k |
| BlackRock | 37.63m | 10.56% | −193.30k |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 36.38m | 10.20% | −1.16m |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 19.67m | 5.52% | +265.44k |
| T. Rowe Price | 15.51m | 4.35% | +8.59m |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 14.35m | 4.03% | −565.79k |
| State Street | 12.29m | 3.45% | −106.84k |
| American Century | 10.37m | 2.91% | +359.50k |
| AQR Capital Management | 8.63m | 2.42% | +2.95m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12.71m | 15.33m | 123.36 |
| 2024 | 11.97m | (667.51k) | 110.87 |
| 2023 | 12.98m | 8.59m | 151.46 |
| 2022 | 13.07m | 22.51m | 154.31 |
| 2021 | 11.33m | 7.85m | 99.09 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.15%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
NOV Inc. (NOV) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
30 Jul
4 May
NOV metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
NOV Inc. makes equipment and provides technology and services used to drill wells, complete them and produce oil and gas. Its customers include energy producers, oilfield service companies, drilling contractors and shipyards. The company also serves industrial, marine and renewable energy markets. Founded in 1862, NOV is headquartered in Houston.
Its products range from drill bits and tools used below the surface to complete drilling equipment and systems for offshore production. NOV also makes pumps, pipe, cranes and equipment used to handle and process fluids. It sells equipment and consumable products, rents tools and provides field services. After a sale, customers can buy spare parts, repairs, upgrades, training and technical support.