Friday 6 November 2026
Export SHC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Sotera Health Company
SHC Healthcare Diagnostics & Research
Sotera Health Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 5.74% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.36%
- EPS
- +20.1%
- Free cash flow
- +65.0%
- Total debt
- +0.14%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
15.88
0.01
+0.06%
Follow SHC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 746 | 778 | 818 | 931 | 1,004 | 1,049 | 1,100 | 1,164 | 1,230 | +6.6% | 1,247 | 1,320 | 1,398 | +6.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 47.88 | 50.81 | 54.22 | 55.68 | 55.50 | 55.00 | 54.73 | 55.48 | 54.62 | +7.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | 24 | (1) | (39) | 176 | (243) | 106 | 114 | 148 | 275 | +29.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | 3.25 | (0.12) | (4.75) | 18.86 | (24.22) | 10.10 | 10.35 | 12.68 | 22.35 | +9.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (6) | (20) | (37) | 117 | (234) | 51 | 44 | 78 | 173 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 3.21 | 3.35 | 3.44 | 3.34 | 3.58 | 3.73 | 3.89 | 4.10 | 4.30 | +3.5% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | (0.03) | (0.09) | (0.16) | 0.41 | (0.83) | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.27 | 0.60 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | 0.51 | 0.64 | 0.51 | 1.01 | 0.99 | (0.53) | 0.79 | 1.01 | 1.16 | +10.1% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | (0.31) | (0.25) | (0.23) | (0.37) | (0.65) | (0.76) | (0.63) | (0.49) | (0.69) | +6.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 0.20 | 0.39 | 0.28 | 0.64 | 0.34 | (1.29) | 0.16 | 0.53 | 0.47 | +14.6% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 0.20 | (2.76) | 1.91 | 2.10 | 1.25 | 1.58 | 1.43 | 2.13 | 2.56 | +40.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 232 | 232 | 238 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 283 | 284 | 285 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 4,648.15 | 4,648.15 | 0.00 | 56.07 | 0.00 | 93.06 | 91.20 | 65.33 | 26.27 | 1,200.2 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 7.32 | 7.32 | 8.50 | 7.06 | 2.32 | 4.49 | 3.52 | 4.30 | 3.69 | 5.6 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 15.30 | 11.22 | 6.66 | 10.61 | 9.55 | 8.27 | 6.19 | 7.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 10.94 | 10.94 | 10.66 | 8.87 | 3.92 | 6.34 | 5.37 | 5.93 | 5.18 | 7.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 55.56 | 55.56 | 130.05 | 46.07 | 41.20 | (18.34) | 131.01 | 46.23 | 47.01 | 60.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | 120 | 149 | 121 | 282 | 278 | (148) | 224 | 287 | 332 | +13.3% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (73) | (57) | (54) | (102) | (182) | (215) | (179) | (138) | (196) | +9.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 47 | 92 | 67 | 179 | 96 | (363) | 45 | 149 | 135 | +18.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 169 | 128 | 174 | 185 | (147) | 327 | 335 | 364 | 477 | +11.5% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | 2,140 | 2,784 | 1,768 | 1,687 | 1,605 | 1,947 | 2,039 | 1,888 | 1,828 | (1.8%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 45 | (641) | 455 | 586 | 350 | 444 | 405 | 606 | 733 | +44.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | (0.43) | (0.79) | (1.45) | 4.21 | (7.91) | 1.64 | 1.43 | 2.46 | 5.28 | +2.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | 2.31 | 5.35 | 5.79 | 7.06 | 7.94 | 7.23 | 7.61 | 9.07 | 9.80 | +6.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | 1.96 | 7.00 | 41.40 | 22.46 | (49.89) | 12.87 | 10.45 | 15.42 | 27.03 | +13.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 2,900 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | — | +0.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.39 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Sotera Health Company vs peers in Diagnostics & Research (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QGEN QIAGEN N.V. | $10.5B | 26.1× | 26.0× | +0.28% (above 0%: growing) | +7.94% (above 0%: growing) | +30.45% (above 0%: growing) | 63.62% | 24.75% | Compare |
| RDNT RadNet, Inc. | $6.1B | — (loss-making) | 1,050× | +24.99% (above 0%: growing) | −47.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | −43.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.14% | 6.34% | Compare |
| GRAL GRAIL, Inc. | $5.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −24.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (385.29%) | Compare |
| BLLN BillionToOne, Inc. | $5.3B | 88.7× | 146× | +47.24% (above 0%: growing) | +164.29% (above 0%: growing) | +9.25% (above 0%: growing) | 70.86% | 8.96% | Compare |
| SHC Sotera Health Company | $4.5B | 26.3× | 26.4× | +4.36% (above 0%: growing) | +20.12% (above 0%: growing) | +64.98% (above 0%: growing) | 55.65% | 34.98% | |
| ADPT Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation | $4.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +201.86% (above 0%: growing) | 76.24% | (0.54%) | Compare |
| CDNA CareDx, Inc. | $4.0B | 30.9× | 36.2× | +39.29% (above 0%: growing) | +1,133.33% (above 0%: growing) | −68.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.09% | 5.82% | Compare |
| NEO NeoGenomics, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.43% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −3,724.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.16% | (3.79%) | Compare |
| VCYT Veracyte, Inc. | $1.9B | 15.2× | 45.2× | +15.08% (above 0%: growing) | +62.50% (above 0%: growing) | −9.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.58% | 10.92% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.8B | 28.5× | 45.2× | +13.26% | +35.22% | −17.26% | 67.10% | 6.08% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.66m | 16.71m | 64.00 |
| 2024 | 10.39m | 5.07m | 54.00 |
| 2023 | 9.70m | 31.19m | 67.00 |
| 2022 | 16.66m | 5.91m | 33.00 |
| 2021 | 2.20m | (2.36m) | 94.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
15.36%
Darsana Capital Partners LP
8.77%
Sculptor Capital LP
7.36%
Sessa Capital LP
7.21%
Ruoxi Chen
6.73%
James C. Neary
6.73%
Robert B. Knauss
6.72%
Investment funds and entities affiliated with Warburg Pincus
6.70%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.22%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Sotera Health Company (SHC) Latest News
3 Nov
9 Aug
7 Aug
6 Aug
5 May
SHC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score