Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SGU’s income statement to Excel — free account
Star Group, L.P.
SGU Energy Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Star Group, L.P.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $1.8 billion, up 1.04% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 17.2%, EPS fell 75.0%, free cash flow grew 68.5% and total debt fell 10.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
13.02
0.01
+0.08%
Follow SGU
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 7.25 | 9.00 | 8.74 | 8.91 | 6.11 | 9.31 | 8.00 | 10.98 | 9.64 | 11.11 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 11.30 | 11.70 | 11.10 | 10.25 | 9.98 | 12.03 | 12.20 | 15.22 | 12.93 | 13.75 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,140 | 3,362 | 3,403 | 3,446 | 3,157 | 3,121 | 3,194 | 3,052 | 3,039 | 3,024 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.59 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,161 | 1,324 | 1,678 | 1,754 | 1,467 | 1,497 | 2,007 | 1,953 | 1,766 | 1,784 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 33.80 | 30.86 | 27.62 | 27.81 | 32.37 | 31.91 | 24.13 | 24.11 | 28.41 | 31.54 | |||||
| EBT | 79 | 47 | 63 | 25 | 77 | 121 | 49 | 46 | 49 | 103 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.77 | 3.57 | 3.76 | 1.43 | 5.22 | 8.11 | 2.44 | 2.35 | 2.75 | 5.77 | |||||
| Net income | 45 | 27 | 56 | 18 | 56 | 88 | 35 | 32 | 35 | 73 | |||||
| Depreciation | 28 | 29 | 33 | 34 | 36 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 36 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.37 | 23.68 | 30.64 | 34.52 | 32.14 | 36.92 | 53.67 | 54.71 | 50.07 | 52.06 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.78 | 0.48 | 1.01 | 0.35 | 1.22 | 1.82 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.90 | 1.82 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.79 | 0.38 | 1.05 | 1.92 | 3.85 | 1.70 | 0.91 | 3.46 | 3.15 | 2.07 | |||||
| Capex | (0.17) | (0.20) | (0.24) | (0.20) | (0.30) | (0.21) | (0.47) | (0.16) | (0.29) | (0.27) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.62 | 0.17 | 0.81 | 1.72 | 3.55 | 1.49 | 0.43 | 3.30 | 2.86 | 1.80 | |||||
| Book value | 5.29 | 5.48 | 5.66 | 5.13 | 5.60 | 6.86 | 6.90 | 7.39 | 7.48 | 8.66 | |||||
| Shares, m | 57 | 56 | 55 | 51 | 46 | 41 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 34 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 12.53 | 23.25 | 11.14 | 236.75 | 11.62 | 6.49 | 19.36 | 22.94 | 20.60 | 7.99 | ||||
| P/S | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.23 | |||||
| P/B | 1.83 | 2.04 | 1.73 | 1.84 | 1.74 | 1.49 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 1.57 | 1.37 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.32 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 5.46 | 67.20 | 14.04 | 7.22 | 3.15 | 8.74 | 29.23 | 4.56 | 5.01 | 9.20 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 102 | 21 | 57 | 97 | 176 | 69 | 34 | 124 | 111 | 71 | ||||
| Capex | (10) | (11) | (13) | (10) | (13) | (9) | (18) | (6) | (10) | (9) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 92 | 10 | 44 | 87 | 162 | 60 | 16 | 118 | 101 | 62 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 5 | (31) | (26) | (99) | (119) | (123) | (93) | (110) | (92) | (142) | ||||
| Total debt | 92 | 76 | 101 | 153 | 123 | 119 | 184 | 148 | 209 | 188 | |||||
| Net debt | (48) | 23 | 86 | 149 | 66 | 114 | 170 | 103 | 91 | 163 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 301 | 306 | 310 | 261 | 256 | 278 | 258 | 264 | 264 | 297 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.83 | 3.78 | 6.96 | 2.37 | 6.12 | 8.73 | 3.60 | 3.25 | 3.50 | 6.66 | ||||
| ROIC | 21.51 | 10.50 | 10.43 | 5.70 | 18.06 | 20.76 | 8.83 | 10.66 | 10.75 | 15.55 | |||||
| ROE | 13.58 | 8.50 | 15.86 | 6.15 | 18.86 | 27.67 | 11.85 | 11.14 | 12.05 | 22.28 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Star Group, L.P. vs peers in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DK Delek US Holdings, Inc. | $4.7B | 20.8× | 12.2× | +47.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +173.86% (above 0%: growing) | 8.93% | 7.40% | Compare |
| PARR Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | $4.2B | 4.8× | 4.1× | +56.80% (above 0%: growing) | +707.63% (above 0%: growing) | +176.88% (above 0%: growing) | 28.72% | 21.37% | Compare |
| SHI SINOPEC Shangai Petrochemical Company, Ltd. | $3.8B | 117× | 18.4× | +2.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +88.32% (above 0%: growing) | 15.31% | (0.73%) | Compare |
| DKL Delek Logistics Partners, L.P. | $3.2B | 20.0× | 15.8× | +56.18% (above 0%: growing) | −34.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | +193.34% (above 0%: growing) | 17.18% | 16.09% | Compare |
| CSANY Cosan S.A. Sponsored ADR | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.95% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +141.78% (above 0%: growing) | 34.07% | 23.83% | Compare |
| WKC World Kinect Corporation | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | 11.6× | +50.29% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −363.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 2.69% | 0.71% | Compare |
| CAPL CrossAmerica Partners LP | $816.9M | 15.7× | 20.8× | +22.57% (above 0%: growing) | −17.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | −61.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.57% | 2.99% | Compare |
| SGU Star Group, L.P. | $426.9M | 7.0× | — | +17.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +68.47% (above 0%: growing) | 24.40% | (9.52%) | |
| CLNE Clean Energy Fuels Corp. | $332.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14.12% (above 0%: growing) | 28.34% | (4.82%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.0B | 20.0× | 14.0× | +35.20% | −17.19% | +115.05% | 16.25% | 5.19% |
Star Group, L.P. (SGU) key facts
- Strength: Star Group, L.P.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $1.8 billion, up 1.04% from fiscal 2024.
- Star Group, L.P. (SGU) is an Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing company in the Energy sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, SGU traded at $13.02, a market capitalization of $426.9 million.
- Star Group, L.P. pays an annual dividend of $0.77 per share, a yield of 5.88%, with a payout ratio of 40.9%.
- Return on equity was 22.3% and debt-to-equity 0.44.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.
Star Group, L.P. (SGU) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.