Friday 6 November 2026
Export SGU’s income statement to Excel — free account
Star Group, L.P.
SGU Energy Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Star Group, L.P.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $1.8 billion, up 1.04% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +17.2%
- EPS
- −75.0%
- Free cash flow
- +68.5%
- Total debt
- −10.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
13.15
0.05
+0.38%
Follow SGU
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,161 | 1,324 | 1,678 | 1,754 | 1,467 | 1,497 | 2,007 | 1,953 | 1,766 | 1,784 | 1,912 | +4.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 33.80 | 30.86 | 27.62 | 27.81 | 32.37 | 31.91 | 24.13 | 24.11 | 28.41 | 31.54 | 31.79 | (2.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 79 | 47 | 63 | 25 | 77 | 121 | 49 | 46 | 49 | 103 | 124 | +3.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.77 | 3.57 | 3.76 | 1.43 | 5.22 | 8.11 | 2.44 | 2.35 | 2.75 | 5.77 | 6.51 | (1.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 45 | 27 | 56 | 18 | 56 | 88 | 35 | 32 | 35 | 73 | 87 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.37 | 23.68 | 30.64 | 34.52 | 32.14 | 36.92 | 53.67 | 54.71 | 50.07 | 52.06 | 58.22 | +11.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.70 | 0.48 | 0.89 | 0.35 | 1.07 | 1.82 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.90 | 1.82 | 1.87 | +11.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.79 | 0.38 | 1.05 | 1.92 | 3.85 | 1.70 | 0.91 | 3.46 | 3.15 | 2.07 | 2.18 | +1.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.17) | (0.20) | (0.24) | (0.20) | (0.30) | (0.21) | (0.47) | (0.16) | (0.29) | (0.27) | (0.28) | +5.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.62 | 0.17 | 0.81 | 1.72 | 3.55 | 1.49 | 0.43 | 3.30 | 2.86 | 1.80 | 1.90 | +1.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 5.29 | 5.48 | 5.66 | 5.13 | 5.60 | 6.86 | 6.90 | 7.39 | 7.48 | 8.66 | 11.84 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 57 | 56 | 55 | 51 | 46 | 41 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 34 | 33 | (5.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 12.53 | 23.25 | 11.14 | 236.75 | 11.62 | 6.49 | 19.36 | 22.94 | 20.60 | 7.99 | 7.03 | 37.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.83 | 2.04 | 1.73 | 1.84 | 1.74 | 1.49 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 1.57 | 1.37 | 1.11 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 5.46 | 67.20 | 14.04 | 7.22 | 3.15 | 8.74 | 29.23 | 4.56 | 5.01 | 9.20 | 9.24 | 15.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 102 | 21 | 57 | 97 | 176 | 69 | 34 | 124 | 111 | 71 | 72 | (3.9%) | |||||
| Capex | (10) | (11) | (13) | (10) | (13) | (9) | (18) | (6) | (10) | (9) | (9) | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 92 | 10 | 44 | 87 | 162 | 60 | 16 | 118 | 101 | 62 | 62 | (4.3%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 5 | (31) | (26) | (99) | (119) | (123) | (93) | (110) | (92) | (142) | (44) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | (48) | 23 | 86 | 149 | 66 | 114 | 170 | 103 | 91 | 163 | 146 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 301 | 306 | 310 | 261 | 256 | 278 | 258 | 264 | 264 | 297 | 389 | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.83 | 3.78 | 6.96 | 2.37 | 6.12 | 8.73 | 3.60 | 3.25 | 3.50 | 6.66 | 7.67 | +0.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 21.51 | 10.50 | 10.43 | 5.70 | 18.06 | 20.76 | 8.83 | 10.66 | 10.75 | 15.55 | 15.95 | (6.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 13.58 | 8.50 | 15.86 | 6.15 | 18.86 | 27.67 | 11.85 | 11.14 | 12.05 | 22.28 | 20.83 | +8.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,140 | 3,362 | 3,403 | 3,446 | 3,157 | 3,121 | 3,194 | 3,052 | 3,039 | 3,024 | — | (0.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.59 | — | +5.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Star Group, L.P. vs peers in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DK Delek US Holdings, Inc. | $3.8B | 17.0× | 5.8× | +47.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +173.86% (above 0%: growing) | 8.93% | 7.40% | Compare |
| IEP Icahn Enterprises L.P. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | 18.5× | +16.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +400.00% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PARR Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | $3.4B | 3.5× | 3.4× | +51.64% (above 0%: growing) | +38.16% (above 0%: growing) | +328.39% (above 0%: growing) | 23.43% | 15.47% | Compare |
| DKL Delek Logistics Partners, L.P. | $3.0B | 17.7× | 16.1× | +56.18% (above 0%: growing) | −34.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | +193.34% (above 0%: growing) | 17.18% | 16.09% | Compare |
| WKC World Kinect Corporation | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | 12.2× | +41.30% (above 0%: growing) | +60.87% (above 0%: growing) | +61.18% (above 0%: growing) | 2.17% | 0.60% | Compare |
| CAPL CrossAmerica Partners LP | $752.4M | 15.9× | 16.3× | +22.92% (above 0%: growing) | −38.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −29.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.47% | 1.98% | Compare |
| APC ARKO Petroleum Corp. | $702.6M | 15.2× | 14.9× | +30.86% (above 0%: growing) | −2.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | +24.55% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 1.34% | Compare |
| SGU Star Group, L.P. | $431.5M | 7.0× | — | +17.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +68.47% (above 0%: growing) | 24.40% | (9.52%) | |
| CLNE Clean Energy Fuels Corp. | $332.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +3,528.28% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.86% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.4B | 15.9× | 14.9× | +36.08% | −2.27% | +183.60% | 5.32% | 1.66% |