Power Integrations, Inc.
POWI Technology Semiconductors
Power Integrations, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $443.5 million, up 5.86% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 2.66%, EPS grew 800.0% and free cash flow fell 23.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years.
Follow POWI
Power Integrations, Inc. (POWI) Beneish M-score
Power Integrations, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −3.38; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −3.38 | (1.43) |
| FY2024 | −1.95 | 0.81 |
| FY2023 | −2.76 | 0.44 |
| FY2022 | −3.21 | (0.62) |
| FY2021 | −2.59 | (0.17) |
| FY2020 | −2.42 | (0.83) |
| FY2019 | −1.59 | 1.33 |
| FY2018 | −2.92 | (1.31) |
| FY2017 | −1.61 | 1.37 |
| FY2016 | −2.98 | 0.11 |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.63 | — | 0.58 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.98 | — | 0.52 | |
| Asset quality index | 1.09 | — | 0.44 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.06 | — | 0.94 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.16 | — | 0.13 | |
| SG&A index | 0.99 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.12) | — | −0.54 | |
| Leverage index | 1.37 | — | −0.45 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −3.38 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| NVTS Navitas Semiconductor Corporation compare | −4.5× |
| SYNA Synaptics Incorporated compare | −3.8× |
| POWI Power Integrations, Inc. | −3.4× |
| LASR nLight compare | −3.2× |
| HIMX Himax Technologies, Inc. compare | −2.9× |
| DIOD Diodes Incorporated compare | −2.7× |
| VSH Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| IMOS Chipmos Technologies compare | −2.6× |
| WOLF Wolfspeed, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI