Friday 6 November 2026
Export PLOW’s income statement to Excel — free account
Douglas Dynamics, Inc.
PLOW Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
Douglas Dynamics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $656.1 million, up 15.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +34.5%
- EPS
- +169.7%
- Free cash flow
- −129.2%
- Total debt
- −4.90%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
37.01
1.11
−2.91%
Follow PLOW
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 416 | 475 | 524 | 572 | 480 | 541 | 616 | 568 | 569 | 656 | 755 | +5.2% | 776 | 801 | 832 | +8.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 32.18 | 30.13 | 29.56 | 29.53 | 26.72 | 26.20 | 24.58 | 23.63 | 25.83 | 26.63 | 28.15 | (5.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 64 | 53 | 56 | 63 | (99) | 35 | 47 | 29 | 74 | 62 | 86 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 15.30 | 11.14 | 10.64 | 10.95 | (20.58) | 6.39 | 7.69 | 5.15 | 13.00 | 9.38 | 11.45 | (5.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 39 | 55 | 44 | 49 | (87) | 31 | 39 | 24 | 56 | 47 | 66 | +2.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 18.52 | 21.04 | 23.11 | 25.10 | 21.02 | 23.59 | 26.88 | 24.74 | 24.64 | 28.42 | 32.72 | +4.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.71 | 2.42 | 1.91 | 2.13 | (3.81) | 1.31 | 1.65 | 1.01 | 2.39 | 1.99 | 2.81 | +1.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.11 | 2.94 | 2.57 | 3.39 | 2.34 | 2.64 | 1.75 | 0.54 | 1.78 | 3.24 | 2.10 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.44) | (0.33) | (0.43) | (0.51) | (0.63) | (0.49) | (0.53) | (0.46) | (0.34) | (0.48) | (0.62) | +1.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.67 | 2.60 | 2.14 | 2.89 | 1.70 | 2.15 | 1.22 | 0.08 | 1.44 | 2.75 | 1.48 | +0.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 9.81 | 11.37 | 12.47 | 13.75 | 8.76 | 9.35 | 10.35 | 10.08 | 11.45 | 12.19 | 13.73 | +2.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | +0.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.94 | 15.79 | 18.79 | 25.82 | 0.00 | 29.82 | 22.13 | 29.23 | 10.01 | 16.44 | 13.19 | 18.8 | |||||
| P/S | 1.84 | 1.82 | 1.55 | 2.19 | 2.04 | 1.66 | 1.35 | 1.17 | 0.96 | 1.15 | 1.13 | 1.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.48 | 3.36 | 2.88 | 4.00 | 4.88 | 4.18 | 3.51 | 2.87 | 2.06 | 2.68 | 2.70 | 3.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.54 | 2.39 | 2.03 | 2.56 | 2.45 | 1.99 | 1.65 | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.35 | 1.31 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 17.60 | 19.27 | 21.90 | 22.22 | 30.21 | 21.83 | 36.37 | 425.38 | 21.07 | 13.97 | 28.90 | 63.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 70 | 66 | 58 | 77 | 53 | 61 | 40 | 12 | 41 | 75 | 48 | +0.7% | |||||
| Capex | (10) | (8) | (10) | (12) | (14) | (11) | (12) | (11) | (8) | (11) | (14) | +1.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 60 | 59 | 48 | 66 | 39 | 49 | 28 | 2 | 33 | 64 | 34 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 125 | 117 | 120 | 133 | 151 | 139 | 152 | 144 | 168 | 170 | 199 | +3.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 291 | 271 | 248 | 209 | 197 | 180 | 186 | 164 | 142 | 134 | 132 | (8.2%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 220 | 257 | 283 | 313 | 200 | 215 | 237 | 232 | 264 | 281 | 317 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.67 | 8.19 | 6.36 | 7.02 | (13.47) | 5.24 | 6.48 | 3.90 | 9.31 | 7.54 | 8.65 | +0.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.53 | 8.39 | 8.65 | 10.37 | (11.81) | 8.09 | 8.68 | 7.09 | 13.66 | 11.07 | 13.37 | +2.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 18.53 | 23.19 | 16.06 | 16.29 | (33.72) | 14.55 | 16.77 | 9.90 | 22.21 | 16.80 | 21.76 | (1.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,633 | 1,664 | 1,663 | 1,677 | 1,767 | 1,436 | 1,813 | 1,804 | 1,673 | 1,764 | — | +0.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.37 | — | +4.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Douglas Dynamics, Inc. vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADNT Adient | $1.3B | 28.7× | 31.0× | +1.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −59.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.68% | 2.63% | Compare |
| GT The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −40.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| XPEL XPEL, Inc. | $1.1B | 18.9× | 20.8× | +9.88% (above 0%: growing) | +29.06% (above 0%: growing) | −41.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.63% | 15.30% | Compare |
| DCH Dauch Corporation | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +92.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −59.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.44% | 3.37% | Compare |
| SMP Standard Motor Products, Inc. | $1.0B | 14.6× | 19.7× | +1.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +72.08% (above 0%: growing) | 32.61% | 9.88% | Compare |
| PLOW Douglas Dynamics, Inc. | $849.9M | 13.2× | 14.0× | +34.48% (above 0%: growing) | +169.65% (above 0%: growing) | −129.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.44% | 14.35% | |
| FOXF Fox Factory Holding Corp. | $711.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | +42.86% (above 0%: growing) | +13.54% (above 0%: growing) | 30.63% | 4.89% | Compare |
| MLR Miller Industries, Inc. | $511.5M | 29.1× | 25.9× | +18.78% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +22.07% (above 0%: growing) | 14.03% | 3.67% | Compare |
| SLDP Solid Power, Inc. | $465.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −73.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −13.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (2,437.91%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.0B | 23.8× | 23.4× | +1.47% | +42.86% | −26.82% | 12.74% | 3.52% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.54%
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC
10.27%
Conestoga Capital Advisors LLC
10.14%
Pzena Investment Management LLC
10.07%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.09%
The Vanguard Group
5.86%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement