Saturday 7 November 2026
Export PGNY’s income statement to Excel — free account
Progyny, Inc.
PGNY Healthcare Healthcare Plans
Progyny, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.3 billion, up 10.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.91%
- EPS
- +115.3%
- Free cash flow
- +2.72%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
34.84
0.47
+1.37%
Follow PGNY
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 49 | 105 | 230 | 345 | 501 | 787 | 1,089 | 1,167 | 1,289 | 1,339 | +50.6% | 1,376 | 1,534 | 1,650 | +8.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 15.23 | 18.44 | 19.81 | 20.32 | 22.40 | 21.26 | 21.94 | 21.71 | 23.63 | 24.87 | +8.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | (12) | (7) | (9) | 9 | 32 | 24 | 71 | 83 | 95 | 132 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | (25.64) | (6.54) | (3.73) | 2.52 | 6.48 | 3.11 | 6.49 | 7.13 | 7.41 | 9.88 | +33.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | (12) | 1 | (9) | 46 | 66 | 30 | 62 | 54 | 59 | 91 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 8.56 | 19.03 | 11.08 | 4.02 | 5.62 | 8.54 | 11.46 | 12.76 | 15.05 | 17.56 | +7.3% | |||||
| Earnings | — | (2.19) | 0.12 | (0.41) | 0.54 | 0.74 | 0.33 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.68 | 1.15 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | (1.67) | 0.41 | (0.07) | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.87 | 1.99 | 1.96 | 2.45 | 2.72 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | (0.11) | (0.10) | (0.14) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.06) | (0.21) | (0.36) | +9.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (1.78) | 0.31 | (0.22) | 0.41 | 0.27 | 0.84 | 1.95 | 1.90 | 2.24 | 2.36 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | (17.19) | (17.17) | 5.51 | 1.95 | 2.83 | 4.09 | 5.82 | 4.61 | 6.02 | 5.43 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 6 | 6 | 21 | 86 | 89 | 92 | 95 | 91 | 86 | 80 | +40.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 77.42 | 68.04 | 92.70 | 56.38 | 28.75 | 37.22 | 30.14 | 40.1 | |||||
| P/S | — | 0.62 | 0.62 | 2.48 | 10.54 | 8.96 | 3.58 | 3.25 | 1.27 | 1.71 | 1.98 | 3.7 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.98 | 21.77 | 17.82 | 7.48 | 6.39 | 3.51 | 4.26 | 6.41 | 7.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.60 | 0.60 | 2.15 | 10.23 | 8.73 | 3.35 | 2.91 | 1.08 | 1.47 | 1.84 | 3.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | 16.15 | 16.15 | (109.92) | 100.36 | 182.86 | 34.16 | 17.12 | 7.24 | 9.88 | 13.70 | 30.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | (9) | 2 | (2) | 36 | 26 | 80 | 189 | 179 | 210 | 207 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | (1) | (1) | (3) | (1) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (5) | (18) | (28) | +53.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (10) | 2 | (4) | 35 | 24 | 77 | 185 | 174 | 192 | 180 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | (1) | (6) | 96 | 112 | 160 | 274 | 454 | 304 | 349 | 224 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | 0 | 0 | (80) | (109) | (119) | (189) | (371) | (228) | (310) | (196) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | (98) | (95) | 114 | 167 | 252 | 377 | 553 | 422 | 516 | 414 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | (35.31) | 1.73 | (8.94) | 22.98 | 21.49 | 6.74 | 9.55 | 7.97 | 8.67 | 12.38 | +44.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.85 | 9.05 | 15.27 | 7.77 | 21.31 | 21.72 | 25.88 | 35.99 | +25.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | 13.98 | (0.69) | (89.47) | 33.04 | 31.41 | 9.66 | 13.34 | 11.14 | 12.48 | 18.69 | (1.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 163 | 167 | 210 | 313 | 400 | 566 | 680 | 856 | — | +26.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.65 | 1.38 | 1.64 | 1.60 | 1.97 | 1.92 | 1.72 | 1.51 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Progyny, Inc. vs peers in Healthcare Plans (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELV Elevance Health, Inc. | $93.3B | 18.2× | 19.0× | +1.42% (above 0%: growing) | +17.86% (above 0%: growing) | +29.03% (above 0%: growing) | 15.57% | 4.18% | Compare |
| CI Cigna Group | $79.7B | 12.9× | 11.9× | +5.64% (above 0%: growing) | −21.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 88.47% | 3.25% | Compare |
| HUM Humana Inc. | $49.5B | 41.9× | 64.4× | +26.05% (above 0%: growing) | −16.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +158.73% (above 0%: growing) | 11.74% | 0.18% | Compare |
| CNC Centene Corporation | $36.7B | 23.5× | 17.4× | +1.93% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −437.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.37% | (0.61%) | Compare |
| MOH Molina Healthcare, Inc | $11.3B | — (loss-making) | 60.8× | −3.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | −51.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | −20.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.30% | 0.96% | Compare |
| OSCR Oscar Health, Inc. | $10.2B | 11.0× | 15.9× | +72.11% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −24.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.64% | 3.46% | Compare |
| PGNY Progyny, Inc. | $2.6B | 30.1× | 26.4× | +8.91% (above 0%: growing) | +115.25% (above 0%: growing) | +2.72% (above 0%: growing) | 24.54% | 10.31% | |
| CLOV Clover Health Investments, Corp. | $2.4B | — (loss-making) | 87.4× | +52.89% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +508.89% (above 0%: growing) | 17.10% | 0.85% | Compare |
| ALHC Alignment Healthcare, Inc. | $1.6B | 48.4× | — (loss-making) | +36.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −72.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.36% | (0.28%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $24.0B | 20.8× | 19.0× | +15.85% | −19.15% | −19.19% | 13.94% | 0.90% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.22m | 10.34m | 60.58 |
| 2024 | 1.36m | (16.04m) | 62.84 |
| 2023 | 1.09m | 7.27m | 135.45 |
| 2022 | 68.58m | 31.30m | 113.48 |
| 2021 | 862.46k | 12.70m | 183.42 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
9.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
14.00%
The Vanguard Group
12.50%
FMR LLC
8.30%
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans
6.80%
KPCB XIII
6.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Progyny, Inc. (PGNY) Latest News
5 Nov
26 Oct
21 Oct
7 Oct
7 Aug
6 Aug
PGNY metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score