Tuesday 3 November 2026
Export ALHC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Alignment Healthcare, Inc.
ALHC Healthcare Healthcare Plans
Alignment Healthcare, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.9 billion, up 46.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +36.7%
- EPS
- −293.0%
- Free cash flow
- −72.3%
- Total debt
- +0.55%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
7.02
0.25
−3.44%
Follow ALHC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 757 | 959 | 1,168 | 1,434 | 1,824 | 2,704 | 3,949 | 4,942 | +31.7% | 5,217 | 6,555 | 7,884 | +25.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 12.63 | 17.33 | 11.02 | 12.85 | 11.02 | 10.97 | 12.37 | 11.93 | (0.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (45) | (23) | (195) | (149) | (148) | (128) | (1) | 27 | (47.3%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | (5.91) | (2.39) | (16.72) | (10.41) | (8.13) | (4.74) | (0.02) | 0.55 | +5.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | (45) | (23) | (195) | (150) | (148) | (128) | (1) | 29 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 5.57 | 6.31 | 6.79 | 7.91 | 9.79 | 14.17 | 19.94 | 23.70 | +23.7% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (0.33) | (0.15) | (1.14) | (0.83) | (0.79) | (0.67) | 0.00 | 0.15 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | 0.07 | 0.05 | (0.46) | (0.25) | (0.32) | 0.18 | 0.71 | 0.52 | +47.8% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (0.08) | (0.10) | (0.11) | (0.13) | (0.19) | (0.22) | (0.13) | (0.15) | +10.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (0.01) | (0.05) | (0.56) | (0.38) | (0.51) | (0.03) | 0.57 | 0.37 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | (0.58) | 0.20 | 1.78 | 1.32 | 0.85 | 0.53 | 0.91 | 1.33 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 136 | 152 | 172 | 181 | 186 | 191 | 198 | 205 | +6.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 46.37 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 2.75 | 2.75 | 2.07 | 1.47 | 0.87 | 0.79 | 0.99 | 0.30 | 1.7 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 86.03 | 86.03 | 7.90 | 8.79 | 10.00 | 21.26 | 21.81 | 5.28 | 34.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 2.68 | 2.68 | 1.80 | 1.29 | 0.78 | 0.74 | 0.92 | 0.21 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | (319.41) | (319.41) | (21.64) | (26.81) | (14.96) | (301.30) | 32.07 | 13.59 | (138.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 9 | 8 | (79) | (45) | (59) | 35 | 140 | 108 | +57.4% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (10) | (16) | (18) | (24) | (36) | (41) | (27) | (31) | +17.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (1) | (8) | (97) | (69) | (95) | (7) | 113 | 77 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | (3) | 111 | 386 | 315 | 221 | 310 | 395 | 489 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | 51 | (63) | (316) | (249) | (157) | (149) | (281) | (418) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | (79) | 31 | 306 | 239 | 158 | 101 | 179 | 277 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (46.25) | (8.62) | (40.29) | (23.65) | (24.15) | (18.64) | (0.08) | 2.41 | +46.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (7,493.96) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 186.00 | 95.33 | (116.01) | (54.84) | (74.50) | (98.86) | (0.52) | 13.18 | (186.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 775 | 847 | 1,037 | 1,536 | 1,679 | 1,849 | — | +19.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 1.24 | 1.38 | 1.38 | 1.19 | 1.61 | 2.14 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Alignment Healthcare, Inc. vs peers in Healthcare Plans (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELV Elevance Health, Inc. | $89.4B | 17.7× | 18.7× | +1.42% (above 0%: growing) | +17.86% (above 0%: growing) | +29.03% (above 0%: growing) | 15.57% | 4.18% | Compare |
| CI Cigna Group | $78.0B | 12.2× | 12.0× | +6.68% (above 0%: growing) | +10.16% (above 0%: growing) | +66.93% (above 0%: growing) | 88.24% | 3.73% | Compare |
| HUM Humana Inc. | $49.3B | 38.4× | 56.8× | +26.18% (above 0%: growing) | +27.88% (above 0%: growing) | +58.51% (above 0%: growing) | 13.45% | 3.33% | Compare |
| CNC Centene Corporation | $32.9B | 22.4× | 17.4× | +1.93% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −437.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.37% | (0.61%) | Compare |
| MOH Molina Healthcare, Inc | $10.9B | — (loss-making) | 59.6× | −3.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | −51.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | −20.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.30% | 0.96% | Compare |
| OSCR Oscar Health, Inc. | $9.6B | 18.2× | 15.8× | +70.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +316.29% (above 0%: growing) | 22.25% | 7.96% | Compare |
| CLOV Clover Health Investments, Corp. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | 80.8× | +55.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +406.43% (above 0%: growing) | 20.59% | 3.77% | Compare |
| PGNY Progyny, Inc. | $2.3B | 30.3× | 22.7× | +5.30% (above 0%: growing) | +80.00% (above 0%: growing) | −12.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.48% | 11.41% | Compare |
| ALHC Alignment Healthcare, Inc. | $1.5B | 46.4× | — (loss-making) | +36.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −72.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.36% | (0.28%) | |
| Median of peers | $21.9B | 20.3× | 20.7× | +5.99% | +17.86% | +43.77% | 18.08% | 3.75% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.28m | 52.29m | 114.10 |
| 2024 | 6.37m | 25.24m | 64.99 |
| 2023 | 14.30m | (2.67m) | 49.74 |
| 2022 | 34.07m | 25.81m | 67.94 |
| 2021 | 46.00m | 37.30m | 81.22 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement